The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 28, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

Unatego 35, B-G 20

Bainbridge-Guilford0 13 0 7 – 20

Unatego13 8 14 0 – 35

First Quarter

U - Tanner Winchester 50 run (Josh Feyerabend kick), 10:13

U - Josh Feyerabend 50 run (kick failed), 8:02

Second Quarter

B - Dylan Moffitt 1 run (Lucas Butcher kick), 9:57

U – Kellen Komenda 20 run (Josh Feyerabend kick), 8:50

B – Pedro Aparicio 15 run (kick failed), 4:27

Third Quarter

U – Josh Feyerabend 31 run (Josh Feyerabend kick), 11:19

U – Tanner Winchester 48 pass from Josh Feyerabend (Josh Feyerabend), 5:51

Fourth Quarter

B – Dylan Moffitt 19 run (Lucas Butcher kick), 2:36

Bainbridge-Guilford rushing: Dylan Moffitt 32-129, Pedro Aparicio 17-126, Lucas Butcher 1-(-4), Wyatt Mosher 3-(-15).

Unatego rushing: Corbin Henry 9-75, Tanner Winchester 2-68, Kellen Komenda 7-29, Josh Feyerabend 6-38, Nate Wilsey 7-61, Jesse Coleman 2-7. TOTALS: 33-278.

Bainbridge-Guilford passing: Dylan Moffitt 0-for-1, 0 yards.

Unatego passing: Josh Feyerabend 5-for-11, 70 yards, int.

Bainbridge-Guilford receiving: None.

Unatego receiving: Tanner Winchester 2-71, Ryan Marszal 1-5, Kellen Komenda 2-(-6).

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 7, CV 1

Oneonta6 1 – 7

Chenango Valleu1 0 – 1

Oneonta (7-2, 7-2): Ian Oliver 3-0, Theo Malone 2-1, J.D. Courtney 1-1, Kragh Delello 1-1, Zach Joseph 0-2, Mike Wolstenholme 0-2.

Chenango Valley: Cortez Evans 1-0, Jeshua Hoeft 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 35-7; C 3-1.

Goalies: Peter Brunetta (O) 1; Ryan Phillips (C) 13.

Cooperstown 10, LF 0

Little Falls0 0 – 0

Cooperstown4 6 – 10

Little Falls (0-7-1, 0-4): None.

Cooperstown (4-3, 4-2): Park Summers 3-1, Jordan Manikas 2-1, Lyman Townsend 1-1, Max Clinton 1-0, Christian Sepp 1-0, Yotse Dori 1-0, Tanner Clinton 1-0, Jack Donnelly 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: L 1-0; C 28-3.

Goalies: Cole Douglas (L) 6; Kevin Frevele (C) 0.

CV-S 1, Franklin 0

Franklin0 0 - 0

CV-S0 1 - 1

Franklin: None.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (8-1, 8-0): Ben Drugatz 1-0, Wyatt Crowley 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 2-1; C 11-6.

Goalies: Turner Thies (F) 9; Jeremy Pickett (C) 2.

Schenevus 3, Morris 1

Morris0 1 - 1

Schenevus1 2 - 3

Morris: Mike Murphy 1-0.

Schenevus (5-4-2, 5-3-1): Jacob Darling 3-0, Brian Craig 0-1, Matt Odell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 7-4; S 15-5.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 10; Robert Burton (S) 6.

Edmeston 9, RS 1

Richfield Springs1 0 - 1

Edmeston4 5 - 9

Richfield Springs: Bryan Hill 1-0, Josh Young 0-1.

Edmeston (6-3, 5-3): Austin Plows 1-0, Linton Wainright 2-2, Clayton Lyon 1-2, Dante Cornnell 1-0, Lucas Miller 1-0, Allen Wheeler 1-0, Logan Vibbard 1-1, Dylan Rollins 1-0, Austin Axtell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 2-1; E 17-6.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (R) 13; Logan Vibbard (E) 3, Nick DeVries (E) 1.

Margaretville 8, Jefferson 0

Margaretville8

Jefferson0

Margaretville: Sam Gil 2-1, Kyle Short 2-2, Roberto Sarabai 1-0, Matt Van Valkenburg 1-0, Diego Caamano 1-0, Rodolfo Leal 1-0, Cooper Reither 0-1, Ian Todd 0-1.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 16-3; J 9-6.

Goalies: Eric Mathiesen (M) 4, Dylan Bush (M) 4; Logan Pasa (J) 5, Jason Adams (J) 2.

Davenport 7, Jefferson 0

Thursday’s game

Jefferson0 0 - 0

Davenport4 3 - 7

Jefferson: None.

Davenport (9-1, 4-1): Kyle Moorby 2-0, Michael Libby 1-1, Paul Clark 1-0, Kyle Wamsley 1-0, Travis Briggs 1-0, Bailey Banks 1-0, Cody Wamsley 0-1, Matt Finne 0-2, Ryan Finne 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 4-0; D 27-3.

Goalies: Jason Adams (J) 10; Chris Kopf (D) 2, Kyle Wamsley (D) 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Delhi 4, UV 3

Unadilla Valley0 3 0 0 – 3

Delhi1 2 1 0 – 4

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 1-0, Sierra Badger 1-0, Michaela Williams 1-0.

Delhi (6-3, 4-2): Makayla Ruchar 2-0, Casey Steffens 1-0, Melissa Conrad 1-0, Adelena Sackett 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 10-3; D 24-3.

Goalies: Taylor Davis (U) 8; Kaitlynn Finch (D) 4.

Unatego 3, Greene 1

Greene0 1 - 1

Unatego3 0 - 3

Greene: Paige Wilcox 1-0.

Unatego (7-2, 5-0): Mary Rommer 1-0, Cassidy Newman 1-0, Kayla Komenda 1-1, Tanner Reed 0-1, Torri Halaquist 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 5-2; U 27-3.

Goalies: Lindsey Brown (G) 23; Megan Faulkner (U) 3, Cassidy Frazier (U) 0.

Walton 3, Oxford 1

Oxford1 0 - 1

Walton2 1 - 3

Oxford: Cheyanne Moore 1-0.

Walton (1-9, 1-5): Heather Ogden 1-0, Katie Maguire 1-0, Julia Steitz 1-0, Kelsey Smith 0-1, Sara Yambor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 11-5; W 17-9.

Goalies: Rachel Seiler (O) 13; Janine Velardi (W) 9.

Sidney 2, B-G 1

Bainbridge-Guilford0 1 - 1

Sidney1 1 - 2

Bainbridge-Guilford: Morgan Shew 1-0, Abby Smith 0-1.

Sidney (5-4, 4-1): Katie Kirk 1-0, Bethany Karl 1-0, Kailyn Gravel 0-1, Mackensie Gravelin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 12-5; S 12-8.

Goalies: Megan Ferrara (B) 8; Jolene Krom (S) 8.

Schenevus 2, Morris 1

Schenevus2 0 - 2

Morris0 1 - 1

Schenevus: Mimi Teft 1-0, Sierra Bentley 0-1, Sarah Mellor 1-0.

Morris (7-2-1, 6-2-1): Allison DiStefano 1-0, Alexis Forgit 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 3-2; M 16-5.

Goalies: Mary Hernandez (S) 9; Kaylyn Oliver (M) 1.

Worcester 1, Edmeston 0

Edmeston0 0 - 0

Worcester1 0 - 1

Edmeston: None.

Worcester (3-4-1, 2-4-1): Kristina Walsh 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: E 6-0; W 6-1.

Goalies: Catherine Johnson (E) 3; Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 3.

Windham 2, Downsville 1

Windham1 0 0 1 - 2

Downsville1 0 0 0 - 1

Windham (3-3, 2-3): Mattie Seamans 1-1, Natalie Vining 1-0, Brianna Jaeger 0-1.

Downsville (5-2, 1-2): Kaileen Townsend 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 9-6; D 14-9.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 11; Kacey Banker (D) 6.

Milford 4, G-MU 0

Thursday’s game

Milford2 2 - 4

G-MU0 0 - 0

Milford: Addy Lawson 1-1, Emilie Mertz 1-0, Hannah Saggese 1-0, Kaley Chase 1-0, Serena Chase 0-1, Savannah Eckberg 0-1, Amanda Fish 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 17-7; G 5-3.

Goalies: Rukiye Henderson (M) 3, Monica Renwick (M) 1; Katie Schultes (G) 4, Jenna Bakhuizen (G) 8.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta 109.5, SV 70.5

at Oneonta High

Top Oneonta finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:10.90.

200 freestyle: 1, Madison Beckemeyer 2:20.27.

200 individual medley: 1, Madison Allen 2:36.66.

50 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 27.47.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Brackett 1:14.36.

100 free: 1, Abby M. Miller 1:04.00.

500 free: 1, Madison Beckemeyer 6:18.14.

200 free relay: 1, Sarah Brackett, Madison Allen, Ceili Getman, Abby M. Miller 1:57.67.

100 backstroke: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:11.13.

100 breaststroke: 1, Claire Garfield 1:22.31.

400 free relay: 1, Abby M. Miller, Ceili Getman, Christina Sakoulas, Lucy Bischoff 4:22.36.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, CF 0

Game scores: 25-3, 25-17, 25-15.

Oneonta (7-1, 7-1): Brittney Herrick 13 kills, 2 blocks; Rachel Griffing 10 digs, 4 aces; Krissy Wells 17 assists.

Chenango Forks: Rachel Serva 3 kills, 2 blocks; Madison Hefley 9 digs; Alicia Sullivan 4 assists.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-0.

Sidney 3, Greene 1

Game scores: 24-26, 25-16, 25-15, 25-22.

Greene (2-7): Kayli Dickinson 6 aces, 4 kills, 6 assists; Autumn Bronson 2 blocks; Mary Messina 7 digs.

Sidney (8-1): Paige Redmond 6 aces, 13 assists; Alyssa Cranston 13 kills, 2 blocks; Jilleen Livingston 11 digs.

B-G 3, Oxford 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-17, 25-22.

Oxford (1-8): Taylor Chapman 5 digs, 3 aces; Octavia Bishop 5 digs; Patti Simpson 5 digs; Kristy Pier 4 digs; Leah Karn 3 assists.

Bainbridge-Guilford (7-2): Morgan Bullis 6 kills, assist, ace; Rebecca Reyes 6 assists, ace; Alissa Rivera 2 aces, 2 kills; Betsy Holden 3 kills; Kerstina Towndrow 3 digs; Ashlyn Decker 2 kills; Tierney Decker 2 kills; Cassie Safford 2 aces.