The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 10, 2013

High School Results

CROSS COUNTRY

JACK GARIEPY INVITATIONAL

at Delhi College GC

Boys team scores: Delhi 43, Edmeston 65, Afton 113.

Top 10: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 17:50;2, Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 17:51; 3, Joe DeVona (Afton) 18:33; 4, Dustin Johnson (UV) 18:39; 5, Alex Legg (Delhi) 18:47; 6, Jacob Tomlins (Edmeston) 19:28; 7, Logan Murray (Edmeston) 19:42; 8, Dan Villano (Harpursville)19:44; 9, Hans Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 19:58; 10, Alex Padovani (Delhi) 20:00.

Girls team scores: Delhi 36, Edmeston 53, Harpursville 56.

Top 10: 1, Katie Aikens (Delhi) 22:54; 2, Madison Kline (Edmeston) 23:15; 3, Nicole Mackey (UV) 25:25; 4, Mackenzie Porter (Edmeston) 25:34; 5, Christina Erickson (Delhi) 25:49; 6, Paige Polizzi (Afton) 26:45; 7, Megan Shaver (Delhi) 27:19; 8, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 28:08; 9, Renee Niles (Harpursville) 28:36; 10, Amanda Rhodes (Harpursville) 28:37.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Herkimer

Boys team scores: Herkimer 25, Cooperstown 30; Little Falls 22, Cooperstown 35; Cooperstown 22, Canastota incomplete.

Individual winner: Adam VanValkenburg (Can) 18:20 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 5, Jacob Russell 19:02; 7, Daniel Francis 19:12; 11, Connor Fay 19:36; 16, Johnny Zhang 21:22; 19, Joe Peterson 21:57; 20, Alex Greenberg 22:10; 22, Ken Roberts 22:53; 23, Anthony Birch 23:29; 24, Hunter Ducey 23:42; 25, Pat Wilson 23:56.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 18, Herkimer 41; Cooperstown 24, Canastota 32; Cooperstown 19, Little Falls 36.

Individual winner: Samantha Fanion (Cooperstown) 20:13.

Other Cooperstown runners: 3, Jaime Zoltick 22:33; 4, Kate O’Handley 22:43; 5, Margie Knight 23:35; 18, Sylvia Johnson 28:39; 20, Molly Mooney 29:43; 21, Maddy Sandler 30:11.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Windsor 1

Oneonta 1 1 – 2

Windsor 1 0 – 1

Oneonta (10-2): Kragh Delello 1-1, Peter Paluch 1-0, Ian Oliver 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 12-5; W 2-4.

Goalies: Willie Harrison (O) 1; Cameron Golligly (W) 8.

Margaretville 4, Windham 0

Windham 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 2 2 – 4

Windham: None.

Margaretville (14-0, 8-0): Roberto Sarabia 1-2, Matt Van Valkenburg 1-0, Victor Mendoza 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Rudy Vazquez 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 5-1; 23-7.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 15; Kyle Short (M) 1, Marvin Morales (M) 4.

Stamford 1, Roxbury 0

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Stamford 0 1 – 1

Roxbury: None.

Stamford (7-4-1, 5-2): Glen Cioccari 1-0, Tyler Townsend 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-3; S 13-2.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 6; Ken Ward (S) 5.

Delhi 4, Afton 2

Delhi 3 1 – 4

Afton 1 1 – 2

Delhi: Mitch Reed 3-0, Josh Shepard 1-0, Will Merrill 0-1.

Afton (1-11-1, 1-10-1): Conor Graven-Briggs 2-0, Jesse Dedman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 20-7; A 12-3.

Goalies: Leon Cohen (D) 8, Bill Branciforte (D) 2; Joe Shearer (A) 15.

Davenport 5, Downsville 0

Davenport 3 2 – 5

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Davenport: Mike Libby 3-0, Eric Merwin 2-0, Cody Wamsley 0-2.

Downsville (7-6, 4-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: Dow 10-3; Dav 6-4.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (Dow) 4; Austin Lamica (Dav) 5.

Franklin 3, Laurens 0

Franklin 3 0 – 3

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results