The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 10, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

JACK GARIEPY INVITATIONAL

at Delhi College GC

Boys team scores: Delhi 43, Edmeston 65, Afton 113.

Top 10: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 17:50;2, Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 17:51; 3, Joe DeVona (Afton) 18:33; 4, Dustin Johnson (UV) 18:39; 5, Alex Legg (Delhi) 18:47; 6, Jacob Tomlins (Edmeston) 19:28; 7, Logan Murray (Edmeston) 19:42; 8, Dan Villano (Harpursville)19:44; 9, Hans Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 19:58; 10, Alex Padovani (Delhi) 20:00.

Girls team scores: Delhi 36, Edmeston 53, Harpursville 56.

Top 10: 1, Katie Aikens (Delhi) 22:54; 2, Madison Kline (Edmeston) 23:15; 3, Nicole Mackey (UV) 25:25; 4, Mackenzie Porter (Edmeston) 25:34; 5, Christina Erickson (Delhi) 25:49; 6, Paige Polizzi (Afton) 26:45; 7, Megan Shaver (Delhi) 27:19; 8, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 28:08; 9, Renee Niles (Harpursville) 28:36; 10, Amanda Rhodes (Harpursville) 28:37.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Herkimer

Boys team scores: Herkimer 25, Cooperstown 30; Little Falls 22, Cooperstown 35; Cooperstown 22, Canastota incomplete.

Individual winner: Adam VanValkenburg (Can) 18:20 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 5, Jacob Russell 19:02; 7, Daniel Francis 19:12; 11, Connor Fay 19:36; 16, Johnny Zhang 21:22; 19, Joe Peterson 21:57; 20, Alex Greenberg 22:10; 22, Ken Roberts 22:53; 23, Anthony Birch 23:29; 24, Hunter Ducey 23:42; 25, Pat Wilson 23:56.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 18, Herkimer 41; Cooperstown 24, Canastota 32; Cooperstown 19, Little Falls 36.

Individual winner: Samantha Fanion (Cooperstown) 20:13.

Other Cooperstown runners: 3, Jaime Zoltick 22:33; 4, Kate O’Handley 22:43; 5, Margie Knight 23:35; 18, Sylvia Johnson 28:39; 20, Molly Mooney 29:43; 21, Maddy Sandler 30:11.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Windsor 1

Oneonta 1 1 – 2

Windsor 1 0 – 1

Oneonta (10-2): Kragh Delello 1-1, Peter Paluch 1-0, Ian Oliver 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 12-5; W 2-4.

Goalies: Willie Harrison (O) 1; Cameron Golligly (W) 8.

Margaretville 4, Windham 0

Windham 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 2 2 – 4

Windham: None.

Margaretville (14-0, 8-0): Roberto Sarabia 1-2, Matt Van Valkenburg 1-0, Victor Mendoza 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Rudy Vazquez 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 5-1; 23-7.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 15; Kyle Short (M) 1, Marvin Morales (M) 4.

Stamford 1, Roxbury 0

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Stamford 0 1 – 1

Roxbury: None.

Stamford (7-4-1, 5-2): Glen Cioccari 1-0, Tyler Townsend 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-3; S 13-2.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 6; Ken Ward (S) 5.

Delhi 4, Afton 2

Delhi 3 1 – 4

Afton 1 1 – 2

Delhi: Mitch Reed 3-0, Josh Shepard 1-0, Will Merrill 0-1.

Afton (1-11-1, 1-10-1): Conor Graven-Briggs 2-0, Jesse Dedman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 20-7; A 12-3.

Goalies: Leon Cohen (D) 8, Bill Branciforte (D) 2; Joe Shearer (A) 15.

Davenport 5, Downsville 0

Davenport 3 2 – 5

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Davenport: Mike Libby 3-0, Eric Merwin 2-0, Cody Wamsley 0-2.

Downsville (7-6, 4-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: Dow 10-3; Dav 6-4.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (Dow) 4; Austin Lamica (Dav) 5.

Franklin 3, Laurens 0

Franklin 3 0 – 3

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Franklin: Derek Beers 3-0.

Laurens (1-11-1, 1-10-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 16-6; L 3-2.

Goalies: Turner Thies (F) 3; Zach Schinski (L) 10.

Edmeston 2, Unatego 0

Edmeston 2 0 – 2

Unatego 0 0 – 0

Edmeston: Linton Wainright 2-0.

Unatego (8-4-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: E 7-7; U 6-4.

Goalies: Nick DeVries (E) 4; Mark Maruszewski (U) 5.

Gilboa 8, H-T 3

Gilboa 3 5 – 8

H-T 1 2 – 3

Gilboa: Mike Smith 3-0, Hunter Perry 1-2, Hunter Grace 1-1, Christian Cooper 1-0, Ben Standhart 1-0, Patrick Kuzma 1-0, Zak Perry 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville (2-10, 1-6): Jake Davis 1-0, Jordan Coiro 1-0, Joey Radcliffe 1-0, Jordan Radcliffe 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 13-5; H 8-3.

Goalies: Phillip Berger (G) 4; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 4.

CV-S 7, Worcester 0

CV-S 3 4 – 7

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Elijah Lyon 1-0, Patrick Reid 1-0, Ryan Jaquay 1-0, Dustin Collins 1-0, Wyatt Crowley 1-1, Jake Spencer 1-0, own goal 1-0, Ben Drugatz 0-2.

Worcester (1-11-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 20-6; W 2-0.

Goalies: Jeremy Pickett (CVS) 1; Tim Mould (W) 10.

GIRLS SOCCER

Davenport 1, Downsville 1

Downsville 1 0 0 0 – 1

Davenport 0 1 0 0 – 1

Downsville: Kaileen Townsend 1-0, Kendra Lacey 0-1.

Davenport (9-2-2, 5-0-2): Megan Keil 1-0, Sarah Haight 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Dow 12-8; Dav 9-12.

Goalies: Kacie Banker (Dow) 5; Jayra Blanton (Dav) 7.

Gilboa 1, H-T 1

Gilboa 1 0 0 0 – 1

H-T 0 1 0 0 – 1

Gilboa (7-4-2, 4-2): Hope Cooper 1-0.

H-T: Heather Murin 1-0, Kaitlin Jaeger 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 5-0; G 27-5

Goalies: Sam Dibbell (H) 25; Allison McGuire (G) 2.

Windham 4, Margaretville 0

Margaretville 0 0 – 0

Windham 3 1 – 4

Margaretville: None.

Windham (7-3, 5-3): Caitlyn Lane 3-1, Mattie Seamans 1-1, Brianna Jaeger 0-1, Natalie Vining 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 3-2; W 13-10.

Goalies: Shannon Fairbairn (M) 4, Hailee Hunter 2; Jane Rion (W) 1, Kali Drum 2.

Edmeston 5, Oxford 0

Oxford 0 0 – 0

Edmeston 1 4 – 5

Oxford: None.

Edmeston (3-9-1): Danielle Ruffles 1-0, Haleigh Johnson 0-1, Kelsey Bressett 1-0, Paige Bressett 1-0, Amanda Tersigni 1-0, Rachel Eckert 1-0, Amanda Gelatt 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 6-2; E 25-6.

Goalies: Rachel Seiler (O) 11; Catherine Johnson (E) 3, Dana Eschler 1.

Roxbury 3, Stamford 2

Stamford 1 1 – 2

Roxbury 2 1 – 3

Stamford: Kim Freer 1-0, Gabrielle Caiazza 1-0.

Roxbury (6-7-1, 4-3-1): Megan Cronk 2-0, Shannon Sprague 1-1, Lacey Stewart 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 11-4; R 11-1.

Goalies: Nikki McGrath (S) 7; Lisa Boyke (Rox) 8.

Cooperstown 2, Frankfort-Schuyler 2

Cooperstown 2 0 0 0 – 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 1 1 0 0 – 2

Cooperstown (7-4-1, 3-4-1): Bella Anania 2-0, Jen Flynn 0-1, Maggie Hall 0-1.

Frankfort-Schuyler: Danielle Miglore 1-0, Simone Palumbo 1-0, Alexis Bianchi 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: C 20-13; F 15-3.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (Coop) 9; Marsala Bono (F) 14.

UV 2, Greene 1

Tuesday

Greene 1 0 0 0 – 1

UV 1 0 1 0 – 2

Greene: Paige Wilcox 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 1-0, Sierra Badger 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 11-4; U 9-3.

Goalies: Lindsay Brown (G) 7; Abbie Oglesby (U) 8.

VOLLEYBALL

UV 3, Deposit 1

Game scores: 16-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-22.

Deposit: Catherine Bush 4 kills; Shelby Pettersen 3 kills, 5 aces, 4 assists; Kylie Vandermark 7 aces, 4 assists; Kayleigh Lobdell 1 block.

Unadilla Valley (9-4): Haley Benson 7 aces, 7 kills; Renee DelSontro 4 kills; Megan Gould 2 aces, 6 kills; Shannon McIntyre 3 aces, 6 kills, 10 assists; Nicole Mackey 3 kills, 13 assists; Myriah Bodie 3 kills; Blaise Kolvik 2 aces.

Harpursville 3, Greene 0

Tuesday’s game

Game scores: 25-20, 25-13, 25-12.

Greene: Megan Brown 3 aces; Mary Messina 4; Kayli Dickinson 4 assists; Autumn Bronson 2 blocks; Chelsea Wells 10 digs.

Harpursville: Sarah Miller 4 aces, 6 assists; Erika Whitney 4 aces; Megan Matts 19 assists.

SWIMMING

at Adirondack

Team scores: Cooperstown 91, Adirondack 81

Results of Cooperstown’s highest finisher

200-yard medley relay: 1, Cooperstown (Grace Heneghan, McKenna Hage, Tessa Griger, Eden Griger) 2:11.57. 200 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:14.45. 200 IM: 1, Eden Griger 2:24.60. 50 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 27.87; Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 200.85; 100 butterfly: 1, Tessa Griger 1:10.74. 100 free: 1, Eden Griger 58.29. 500 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 5:53.82. 200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Catherine Borgstrom, Tessa Griger, Elizabeth Russo, Eden Griger) 1:54.20. 100 backstroke: 1, Grace Heneghan 1:17.53. 100 breaststroke: 1, McKenna Hage 1:25.55. 400 free relay: 2, Cooperstown (Emily Stephenson, Lindsay Harloff, Caroline Leonard, Elizabeth Russo) 4:34.44.