The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 11, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 6, Harpursville 0

Harpursville 0 0 – 0

Sidney 3 3 – 6

Harpursville: None.

Sidney: Bre Voltz 2-1, Hannah Wood 2-1, Dawn Savino 2-0, Nicole Smith 0-1.

Harpursville: None.

Shots-penalty corners: H 3-2; S 21-10.

Goalies: Miranda Congdon (H) 7, Courtney Lee 4; Kelsey Decker (S) 2.

Hancock 2, Walton 1

Hancock 1 1 – 2

Walton 0 1 – 1

Hancock (3-11, 2-8): Natasha Picozzi 1-1, Alyssa Makowski 1-0, Brooke Sherburne 0-1.

Walton (3-10, 2-7): Cassie Huntress 1-0, Kiley Lamoreaux 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: H 13-8; W 3-7.

Goalies: Sam Bowker (H) 1; Emily Bartlett (W) 7.

BOYS SOCCER

SK 5, H-T 1

SK 3 2 – 5

H-T 0 1 – 1

South Kortright (8-3-2, 6-2): Ty Magnan 2-1, Ty Lamport 1-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-0, Kory Bush 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 0-2, Zack Valkavich 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville (2-11, 1-7): Jordan Radcliffe 1-0, Jake Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 19-7; H 4-3.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2, Noah Dougherty (S) 1; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 7.

Roxbury 7, Jefferson 0

Roxbury 2 5 – 7

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

Roxbury: Charlie Dietrich 2-1, Joe McAfee 1-0, Kris Walcutt 1-0, Josh Riley 1-0, Frank Morales 1-0, Matt Faraci 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 26-10; J 7-1.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (Rox) 4; Logan Pasa (J) 10.

ODY 7, RS 0

Richfield Springs 0 0 - 0

Owen D. Young 4 3 - 7

Richfield Springs (2-10-1): None.

Owen D. Young (10-2): Matthew Cristman 3-0, Bradlee Edick 1-1, Ryan Crouse 1-0, Josh Mayton 1-0, Jeffrey Yaun 1-0, Dustin Monk 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (R) 5, Tommy Woroby (R) 4; Andrey Drozdov (O) 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 7, CF 0

Chenango Forks 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 3 4 – 7

Chenango Forks: None.

Oneonta (11-0-1): Taryn More 1-2, Taylor Hitchcock 1-1, Abby Picinich 1-1, Nicole Harmer 1-1, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Mariah Ruff 1-0, Emily Ahlqvist 1-0, Jackie Pondolfino 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 3-1; O 24-7.

Goalies: Sierra Torillo (CF) 10; Maddie Grau (O) 0.

Unatego 4, Sidney 1

Unatego 1 3 – 4

Sidney 0 1 – 1

Unatego: Torri Halaquist 2-0, Mariah Scott 1-0, Erin VanAlstyne 1-0, Tanner Reed 0-1, Cassidy Newman 0-1, Kayla Komenda 0-1.

Sidney (8-5, 7-2): Mackensie Gravelin 1-0, Katie Kirk 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 18-6; S 5-1.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 2; Jolene Krom (S) 11.

Delhi 3, Walton 0

Delhi 2 1 – 3

Walton 0 0 – 0

Delhi (7-6, 5-4): Melissa Conrad 1-0, Chelsea Cika 1-0, Casey Steffens 1-0, Allyce McIntosh 0-1, Logan Bruce 0-1.

Walton (1-12, 1-8): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 18-6; W 7-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 4, Makayla Ruchar (D) 1; Janine Velardi (W) 14, Lili Sinischalchi (W) 1.

Greene 1, B-G 0

Greene 0 1 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Greene: Paige Wilcox 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 15-4; B 11-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results