The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 11, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 6, Harpursville 0

Harpursville 0 0 – 0

Sidney 3 3 – 6

Harpursville: None.

Sidney: Bre Voltz 2-1, Hannah Wood 2-1, Dawn Savino 2-0, Nicole Smith 0-1.

Harpursville: None.

Shots-penalty corners: H 3-2; S 21-10.

Goalies: Miranda Congdon (H) 7, Courtney Lee 4; Kelsey Decker (S) 2.

Hancock 2, Walton 1

Hancock 1 1 – 2

Walton 0 1 – 1

Hancock (3-11, 2-8): Natasha Picozzi 1-1, Alyssa Makowski 1-0, Brooke Sherburne 0-1.

Walton (3-10, 2-7): Cassie Huntress 1-0, Kiley Lamoreaux 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: H 13-8; W 3-7.

Goalies: Sam Bowker (H) 1; Emily Bartlett (W) 7.

BOYS SOCCER

SK 5, H-T 1

SK 3 2 – 5

H-T 0 1 – 1

South Kortright (8-3-2, 6-2): Ty Magnan 2-1, Ty Lamport 1-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-0, Kory Bush 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 0-2, Zack Valkavich 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville (2-11, 1-7): Jordan Radcliffe 1-0, Jake Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 19-7; H 4-3.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2, Noah Dougherty (S) 1; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 7.

Roxbury 7, Jefferson 0

Roxbury 2 5 – 7

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

Roxbury: Charlie Dietrich 2-1, Joe McAfee 1-0, Kris Walcutt 1-0, Josh Riley 1-0, Frank Morales 1-0, Matt Faraci 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 26-10; J 7-1.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (Rox) 4; Logan Pasa (J) 10.

ODY 7, RS 0

Richfield Springs 0 0 - 0

Owen D. Young 4 3 - 7

Richfield Springs (2-10-1): None.

Owen D. Young (10-2): Matthew Cristman 3-0, Bradlee Edick 1-1, Ryan Crouse 1-0, Josh Mayton 1-0, Jeffrey Yaun 1-0, Dustin Monk 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (R) 5, Tommy Woroby (R) 4; Andrey Drozdov (O) 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 7, CF 0

Chenango Forks 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 3 4 – 7

Chenango Forks: None.

Oneonta (11-0-1): Taryn More 1-2, Taylor Hitchcock 1-1, Abby Picinich 1-1, Nicole Harmer 1-1, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Mariah Ruff 1-0, Emily Ahlqvist 1-0, Jackie Pondolfino 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 3-1; O 24-7.

Goalies: Sierra Torillo (CF) 10; Maddie Grau (O) 0.

Unatego 4, Sidney 1

Unatego 1 3 – 4

Sidney 0 1 – 1

Unatego: Torri Halaquist 2-0, Mariah Scott 1-0, Erin VanAlstyne 1-0, Tanner Reed 0-1, Cassidy Newman 0-1, Kayla Komenda 0-1.

Sidney (8-5, 7-2): Mackensie Gravelin 1-0, Katie Kirk 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 18-6; S 5-1.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 2; Jolene Krom (S) 11.

Delhi 3, Walton 0

Delhi 2 1 – 3

Walton 0 0 – 0

Delhi (7-6, 5-4): Melissa Conrad 1-0, Chelsea Cika 1-0, Casey Steffens 1-0, Allyce McIntosh 0-1, Logan Bruce 0-1.

Walton (1-12, 1-8): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 18-6; W 7-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 4, Makayla Ruchar (D) 1; Janine Velardi (W) 14, Lili Sinischalchi (W) 1.

Greene 1, B-G 0

Greene 0 1 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Greene: Paige Wilcox 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 15-4; B 11-0.

Goalies: Lindsey Brown (G) 6; Megan Ferrara (B) 10.

Roxbury 3, Jefferson 1

Jefferson 0 1 – 1

Roxbury 2 1 – 3

Jefferson: Emily Wenner 1-0.

Roxbury (7-7-1, 5-3-1): Megan Cronk 1-0, Caroline Davis 0-1, Devin Fox 1-0, Shannon Sprague 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: J 10-2; R 25-15.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 13; Lisa Boyke (Rox) 6.

SK 8, H-T 1

H-T 1 0 – 1

SK 5 3 – 8

Hunter-Tannersville: Heather Murin 1-0.

South Kortright (12-2, 8-0): Tori Rockefeller 1-1, Sam Acuna 1-0, Lexi Dubois 1-0, Shianne Coss 1-2, Brianna Laing 4-0, Burkley Cole 0-1, Kaitlyn Stinson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 1-2; S 24-8.

Goalies: Sam Dibbell (H) 10, Jordan Jacobs 4; Amber Pinter (S) 0.

CV-S 3, RS 0

RS 0 0 – 0

CV-S 3 0 – 3

Richfield Springs: None.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-1-1, 10-1-1): Lauren Loucks 2-0, Chelsea Zembower 1-0, Jordan Loucks 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-5; C 35-8.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 30; Kylie Graham (C) 10.

GIRLS SWIMMING

at Norwich

Team scores: Oneonta 94, Norwich 75

Top Oneonta finishes

200-yard medley relay: 2, Lucy Bischoff, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:08.5.

200 freestyle: 1, Abby M. Miller 2:16.23.

200 individual medley: 1, Madison Allen 2:34.92.

50 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 27.44.

100 butterfly: 2, Sarah Brackett 1:17.03.

100 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:01.55.

500 free: 2, Madison Beckemeyer 6:08.12.

200 free relay: 1, Madison Allen, Sarah Bracket, Lena Jessing, Lucy Bischoff 1:56.97.

100 backstroke: 3, Abby M. Miller 1:13.60.

100 breaststroke: 2, Madison Allen 1:17.76.

400 free relay: 2, Madison Beckemeyer, Ceili Getman, Christina Sakoulas, Abby M. Miller 4:18.72.

VOLLEYBALL

Windsor 3, Oneonta 1

Game scores: 23-25, 25-7, 25-18, 25-19.

Windsor (9-3 STAC): Marissa Tubaugh 4 aces, 10 digs; Kylie Buchek 26 assists; Lataysia Pryor 9 kills; Lexis Peterson 2 blocks.

Oneonta (10-2 STAC): Brittney Herrick 14 kills, 3 blocks; Krissy Wells 21 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace.

JV: Windsor, 2-1.

Unatego 3, UV 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-12, 25-17.

Unadilla Valley: Nicole Mackey 5 aces, 5 assists; Megan Gould 3 aces; Shannon McIntyre 2 kills, 3 assists; Renee DelSontro 2 kills.

Unatego (5-9): Kali Benedict 16 aces, 2 kills; Brianna Hoefer 6 aces; Leanne McKee 4 aces, 8 assists; Marissa Woodard 4 kills, 2 blocks.

Walton 3, Hancock 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-15, 25-16.

Hancock (7-7): Kylee Mee 7 digs; Mariah Mee 6 digs; Alissa Young 4 kills; Megan O’Brien 5 assists; Kayla Smith 2 aces; Megan O’Brien 2 aces.

Walton (7-7): Danielle Reynolds 12 assists, 6 aces, 2 digs; Amber Pierce 9 kills; Chenoa Macken 4 kills; Tiara Nichols 3 kills; Alyna Haywood 5 aces, 3 digs.

Oxford 3, Greene 2

Game scores: 22-25, 25-14, 25-19, 13-25, 25-13.

Greene (4-11): Kayli Dickinson 12 aces, 10 assists; Autumn Bronson 7 kills; Mary Messina 6 kills, block; Christianne Philippone 7 digs.

Oxford (4-10): Taylor Chapman 8 aces, 6 kills, block, 9 digs; Mariah Bullock 4 aces; Kristy Pier 3 aces, 9 digs; Leah Karn 3 kills, 4 assists; Danielle Camadine 6 assists; Jessica Frank 11 digs; Octavia Bishop 11 digs.

Oxford 3, Hancock 2

Tuesday’s match

Game scores: 25-17, 23-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-17.

Oxford: Taylor Chapman 12 aces, 6 kills; Mariah Bullock 7 aces; Patti Simpson 4 aces, 11 digs; Danielle Camadine 4 kills, 8 assists; Octavia Bishop 4 kills, 12 digs; Montessa Warner 4 assists; Kristy Pier 11 digs.

Hancock (3-10): Kylee Letosky 10 aces; Mackinzie Mee 12 kills, 8 digs; Megan O’Brien 6 assists.