The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 17, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

at Holland Patent

Boys team scores: Holland Patent 15, Cooperstown 48; Central Valley 18, Cooperstown 43.

Winner (3.1 miles): Barrett Selecki (HP) 17:22.

Cooperstown: 10, Ken Roberts 21:50; 12, Joe Petersen 22:28; 17, Anthony Birch 24:07; 18, Patrick Wilson 24:28; 19, Hunter Ducey 24:54.

Girls team scores: N/A.

Cooperstown: 17, Sylvia Johnson 30:46; 19, Molly Mooney 35.46.

BOYS SOCCER

Gilboa 2, Davenport 1

Davenport 0 1 0 0 – 1

Gilboa 0 1 0 1 – 2

Davenport: Mike Libby 1-0, Kyle Moorby 0-1.

Gilboa (8-7, 4-5): Ben Standhart 1-0, Hunter Grace 1-0, Christian Cooper 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 11-4; G 14-7.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 8; Patrick Kuzma (G) 9.

Unatego 1, B-G 0

MAC Second-Place Crossover

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 - 0

Unatego 0 1 - 1

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Unatego (10-4-2): Spencer Wilson 1-0, Jasper Humphries 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 9-3; U 14-5.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 8; Mark Maruszewski (U) 8.

Afton 2, Oxford 1

MAC Fifth-Place Crossover

Oxford 1 0 - 1

Afton 0 2 - 2

Oxford: Jeff Lawton 1-0, Matt Moore 0-1.

Afton (2-13-1): Conor Graven-Briggs 2-0, Joe DeVona 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 20-1; A 29-6.

Goalies: Jake McConnell (O) 13; Kyle Hinman (A) 12.

Unatego 3, Sidney 0

Friday’s game

Unatego 3

Sidney 0

Unatego: Cody Manzanero 1-0, Liam Alvin 1-0, Brett Humphries 1-0, Spencer Wilson 0-2.

Sidney: None.

Shots-corner kicks: U 19-3; S 3-4.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 2; Wyatt McKee (S) 14.

GIRLS SOCCER

Davenport 2, Gilboa 0

Gilboa 0 0 - 0

Davenport 1 1 - 2

Gilboa: None.

Davenport (10-3-2, 6-1-2): Abby Wood 1-0, Megan Keil 1-0, Sarah Haight 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: G 6-0; D 8-4.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 1; Jayra Blanton (D) 3.

Dolgeville 4, Cooperstown 3

Cooperstown 2 1 - 3

Dolgeville 2 2 - 4

Cooperstown (8-5-1, 4-5-1): Liz Millea 2-0, Jordian Siver 1-0, Jen Flynn 0-1, Maggie Hall 0-1.

Dolgeville: Sarah George 2-0, Emilie Lewanowski 1-0, Courtney Rachen 1-0, Michaeline Rubas 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 18-5; D 23-3.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 16; Katie Millard (D) 15.

Greene 5, Sidney 4

MAC Second-Place Crossover

Greene 1 4 – 5

Sidney 1 3 – 4

Greene: Paige Wilcox 5-0.

Sidney (9-6, 8-2): Jenna McDonald 2-1, Katie Kirk 2-0, Jessica Loibl 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 16-4; S 12-5.

Goalies: Lindsey Brown (G) 8; Jolene Krom (S) 8.

B-G 1, Delhi 0

MAC Third-Place Crossover

Delhi 0 0 – 0

B-G 1 0 – 1

Delhi: None.

Bainbridge-Guilford (6-10): Cassidy Graham 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 6-2; B 10-0.

Goalies: Makayla Ruchar (D) 2; Megan Ferrara (B) 5.

Downsville 1, LM 0

Livingston Manor 0 0 – 0

Downsville 0 1 – 0

Livingston Manor: None.

Downsville (10-4-2): Lakota Gannett 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: L 13-4; D 12-8.

Goalies: Ashlynn Ratner (L) 5; Virginia Gilkeson (D) 9.

Walton 4, Norwich 2

Saturday’s game

Norwich 1 1 - 2

Walton 3 1 - 4

Norwich: Alyssa Welch 2-0, Mallory Mirabito 0-1.

Walton: Hayley O’Connor 1-1, Julia Steitz 1-0, Heather Ogden 1-0, Julia Steitz 1-0, Merissa Castillo 1-0, Katie Maguire 0-1, Maddy Vitti 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 7-4; W 16-3.

Goalies: Mariah Conklin (N) 8; Janine Velardi (W) 4, Lilly Siniscalchi (W) 1.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta 93, Cooperstown 87

at Oneonta

200-yard medley relay: 1, Oneonta (Lucy Bischoff, Claire Garfield, Sarah Brackett, Lena Jessing) 2:08.55.

200 freestyle: 1, Abby M. Miller (O) 2:14.38.

200 individual medley: 1, Eden Griger (C) 2:26.91.

50 free: 1, Madison Allen (O) 20.799.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom (C) 152 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Tessa Griger (C) 1:07.06.

100 free: 1, Eden Griger (C) 58.76.

500 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff (C) 6:00.26.

200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Elizabeth Russo, Catherine Borgstrom, Lindsay Harloff, Eden Griger) 1:56.31.

100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Griger (C) 1:07.6.

100 breaststroke: 1, Madison Allen (O) 1:15.62.

400 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Lindsay Harloff, Tessa Griger, McKenna Hage, Eden Griger) 4:19.10.

VOLLEYBALL

B-G 3, UV 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-19, 25-21.

Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3): Morgan Bullis 2 aces, 4 assists, 5 kills, 4 blocks; Alissa Rivera 2 kills, dig; Cassie Safford ace; Taylor Lamont ace, kill, block; Tierney Decker 2 aces; Becca Reyes 2 assists; Betsy Holden 2 blocks, kills; Ashlyn Decker kill.

Unadilla Valley (9-6): Haley Benson 3 aces, 4 kills; Renee DelSontro 3 aces; Mariah Bodie ace; Megan Gould ace, 2 kills; Nicole Mackey 2 aces, 3 kills, 6 assists; Shannon McIntyre 2 aces, 3 kills, 6 assists; Blaize Kolvik assist.

Harpursville 3, Unatego 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-14, 25-22.

Unatego (5-10): Kali Benedict 6 aces; Taylor Reed 2 kills, 3 assists, block; Marissa Woodard 2 kills; Kassie Mckee block; Leanne Mckee block.

Harpursville (15-0): Erika Whitney 10 aces; Madison Paugh 6 kills; Maddison Vanetten 6 kills; Megan Matts 15 assists; Rachel Ballard block.

Oxford 3, Afton 1

Game scores: 25-10, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17.

Oxford (5-10): Taylor Chapman 7 aces; Octavia Bishop 3 aces, 5 kills, 13 digs; Jessica Frank 3 kills, 12 digs; Leah Karn 3 kills, 5 assists; Patti Simpson 13 digs.

Afton (2-13, 1-9): Sabrina Button 4 aces, 7 digs; Alisha Hubbard 16 assists; Emily Greenwood 5 kills; Amanda Greenwood block.

Sidney 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-19, 25-13.

Delhi (1-15): Mindy Schmitz 3 aces; Allison Hannigan 2 kills, 3 blocks; Sierra Bedient 3 assists; Cathy Dedominicis 3 assists.

Sidney (13-2): Sarah Kokell 7 aces, 2 digs; Paige Redmond 15 assists; Jilleen Livingston 7 kills; Alyssa Cranston block; Kortnee Gilmore 2 digs.

JV score: Sidney, 2-0.