The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 21, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

CSC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Poland

Boys scores (14 teams): 1, Sauquoit Valley 53; 10, Cooperstown 262.

Winner (3.1-mile course): Nicholas Spina, Sauquoit Valley 16:21.3.

Cooperstown: 30, Daniel Francis 18:38; 45, Connor Fay 19:30; 58, Jacob Russell 19:42; 77, Kenneth Roberts 21:17; 79, Johnny Zhang 21:19; 84, Joe Peterson 21:47; 93, Alex Greenberg 23:16.

Girls scores (13 teams): 1, Cooperstown 54; 2, Canastota 89.

Winner: Sage Hurta, Hamilton 19:08.4.

Cooperstown: 2, Kristin Ratliff 19:51; 5, Samantha Fanion 20:19; 12, Jamie Zoltick 21:50; 22, Kate O’Handley 22:51; 30, Margie Knight 23:22; 81, Molly Mooney 28:14; 83, Sylvia Johnson 28:35.

MARATHON INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Marathon

Boys unseeded scores (25 teams): 1, Ithaca 60; 6, Delhi 251; 24, Edmeston 562; 25, Afton 585.

Winner: Jason Jenks, Groton 17:13.7.

Afton: 10, Joe Devona 18:08.1; 106, Kyle Hinman 20:13.4; 181, Kevin Riggs 23:01.2; 191, Joe Cardenas 25:16.6; 197, Austin Kunkle 26:11.7.

Delhi: 8, Declan Kottmeier 18:04.3; 19, Alex Legg 18:34.4; 56, Alex Padovani 19:28.8; 87, Hans Hilson-Schneider 19:56.6; 107, Eli Eagle Road 20:13.8; 114, Cooper Maney 20:23.4; 136, Shane Bray 20:53.2; 173, Wade Armstrong 22:20.7; 184, Matt Aikens 24:07.0.

Downsville: 177, Jon White 22:36.6.

Edmeston: 58, Logan Murray 19:29.5; 109, Nick Arnecke 20:15.7; 128, Sam Madison 20:46.4; 167, John. Knorr 21:52.7; 180, Jacob Tomlins 22:54.0; 183, Dan Vesely 23:14.3; 200, Brian Knorr 28:44.5.

Sidney: 47, Dean Howard 19:18.6.

Unadilla Valley: 30, Dustin Johnson 18:55.4.

Girls unseeded scores (16 teams): 1, Tri Valley 75; 13, Delhi 308; 15, Edmeston 375.

Winner: Kaylee Stone, Windsor 20:19.4.

Afton: 101, Paige Polizzi 26:33.4.

Delhi: 10, Katie Aikens 21:55.2; 88, Christina Erickson 25:36.6; 103, Megan Shaver 26:41.9; 105, Kayla Spangenberg 26:50.3; 107, Taylor Mostert 26:56.2; 111, Amelie Legg 27:31.1; 127, Alina Hood 30:33.4; 136, Isabel Sears 34:02.8; 139, Lydia Hood 40:03.8.

Downsville: 138, Quinnlyn Shields 36:59.4.

Edmeston: 38, Madison Kline 23:21.0; 89, Mackenzie Porter 25:42.8; 120, Autumn Hoagland 28:15.6; 124, Katie Arnold 28:42.6; 134, Paige Lawrence 33:25.5.

Unadilla Valley: 68, Nicole Mackey 24:23.8.

FOOTBALL

Cooperstown 38, NYM 36

New York Mills 22 0 6 8 - 36

Cooperstown 0 8 14 16 - 38

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Joe Harmon pass from Carmen Booan)

C - Mike Perrino 3 run (kick failed)

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Lucas Lyons run)

C - Joe Harmon 4 run (Lucas Lyons run)

C - Lucas Lyons 2 run (Lucas Lyons run)

Cooperstown rushing: Lucas Lyons 34-252, Joe Harmon 6-29, Mike Perrino 17-94, Nick Fanion 2-9, Carmen Booan 1-3.

Cooperstown passing: Carmen Booan 3-for-6, 18 yards.

Cooperstown receiving: Joe Harmon 1-2, Max Bonderhoff 2-16.

Delhi 40, D-H 2

D-H 0 0 0 2 - 2

Delhi 14 14 6 6 - 40

Del - Brian Ingram 3 run (kick good)

Del - Trey Mostert 56 pass from Conner Gioffe (kick good)

Del - Brian Ingram 3 run (conversion good)

Del - Brian Ingram 44 run (run failed)

Del - Brian Ingram 5 run (conversion failed)

Del - Ryan Telian 4 run (conversion failed)

D-H - Safety

Delhi rushing: Brian Ingram 20-164, Noah DeDominicis 7-59, Ryan Telian 4-91, Will Kerekes 7-12, Trey Mostert 7-5, Justin Mattice 2-(-13).

Deposit-Hancock rushing: Ron Ballad 4-66, Robert McDowell 11-26, Ethan Wormouth 1-2, Zach Gifford 1-1, Matt Mills 4-(-5).

Delhi passing: Conner Gioffe 1-for-4, 56 yards, 4 ints.; Justin Mattice 1-for-3, 9 yards.

Deposit-Hancock passing: Matt Mills 1-for-6, 0 yards, 2 ints.; Ron Ballad 4-for-15, 31 yards, 2 ints.

Delhi receiving: Trey Mostert 1-56, Dylan Cumpston 1-9.

Deposit-Hancock receiving: David Schaeffer 2-23, Brandon Macumber 1-7, Ron Ballad 1-1.

Tioga 34, Sidney 8

Friday’s game

Sidney 0 0 0 8 - 8

Tioga 14 13 7 0 - 34

T - Jesse Manuel 7 run (Tanner Folk kick)

T - Jesse Manuel 58 run (Tanner Folk kick)

T - Jesse Manuel 20 run (Tanner Folk kick)

T - Brad Jump 50 int. return (kick failed)

T - Brad Jump 58 run (Tanner Folk kick)

S - Tanner Schunk 11 run (Brandon Bessett run)

Sidney rushing: Tanner Schunk 3-27, Patrick Vibbard 6-(minus-19), Brandon Bessett 8-62, Mike Chase 8-66.

Tioga rushing: Jeff Lynch 1-15, Brad Jump 12-143, Aaron Brentnall 1-(minus-1), Jesse Manuel 17-221, Ryan Vergason 6-29, Jake Lewis 1-3, Anthony Obregon 1-(minus-1), Matt Jump 4-18, Adam Zwierlein 6-23.

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 6-for-24, 50 yards, int.

Tioga passing: Ryan Vergason 1-for-4, 14 yards, int.

Sidney receiving: Jordan Constable 2-25, Dylan Gifford 2-25.

Tioga receiving: Jesse Manuel 1-14.

JC 63, Oneonta 32

Friday’s game

Johnson City 21 13 21 8 - 63

Oneonta 6 6 12 8 - 32

J - Rick Balles 76 run (Corey Cochrane kick)

J - Anthony Johns 8 run (Corey Cochrane kick)

O - Skylar Thompson 78 pass from Jake Crotser (kick failed)

J - Anthony Johns 6 run (Corey Cochrane kick)

O - Josh Griffis 20 pass from Jake Crotser (pass failed)

J - Anthony Johns 27 run (Corey Cochrane kick)

J - Anthony Johns 40 run (pass failed)

O - Skylar Thompson 37 pass from Jake Crotser (kick failed)

J - Nicholas Leferis 40 pass from Rick Balles (Corey Cochrane kick)

J - Dominic Nadz 25 interception return (Corey Cochrane kick)

O - Sam Sherrill 21 run (pass failed)

J - Dominic Taylor 25 pass from Rick Balles (Corey Cochrane kick)

J - Nykiem Social 1 run (Thomas Meaney pass good)

O - Jake Crotser 20 run (James Sibella run)

Oneonta rushing: Sam Sherrill 14-50, Skylar Thompson 3-48, Jake Crotser 6-8, Austin Scheer 2-1, Matt Bitzer 2-8, James Cibella 1-6.

Oneonta passing: Jake Crotser 5-for-18, 160 yards, 2 ints.

Oneonta receiving: Skylar Thompson 2-115, Josh Griffis 1-20, Mat Robinson 1-7, Austin Scheer 1-8.

Unatego 45, UV 19

Friday’s game

Unatego 12 14 13 6 - 45

Unadilla Valley 0 0 0 19 - 19

Unat - Tanner Winchester 81 pass from Josh Feyerabend (kick blocked)

Unat - Kellen Komenda 75 pass from Josh Feyerabend (kick blocked)

Unat - Tanner Winchester 41 punt return (kick good)

Unat - Joel VanAlstine 26 fumble recovery (kick good)

Unat - Kellen Komenda 80 kickoff return (kick failed)

Unat - Josh Feyerabend 75 run (kick good)

Unat - Austin Hughs 41 run (kick blocked)

UV - Alex Avolio 16 run (kick failed)

UV - Dillon Rifanburg 10 run (kick failed)

UV - Alex Avolio 7 run (kick good)

Unatego rushing: Josh Feyerabend 13-94, Austin Hughs 2-39, Brandon Gillette 2-5, Corbin Henry 7-(minus-20).

Unadilla Valley rushing: Alex Avolio 33-160, Robert Sponable 4-52, Dillon Rifanburg 5-23, N/A 3-2, Ryan Postma 5-(-13).

Unatego passing: Josh Feyerabend 5-for-6, 199 yards.

Unadilla Valley passing: Ryan Postma 2-for-4, 29 yards, 2 ints.

Unatego receiving: Kellen Komenda 3-108, Tanner Winchester 1-81, Ryan Marszal 1-10.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Brett Hanslmeier 2-29.

GIRLS SOCCER

CV 8, Cooperstown 0

SAUQUOIT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

Central Valley 2 6 - 8

Cooperstown 0 0 - 0

Central Valley (13-3): Teigha Ward 6-0, Rachael Thorp 1-0, Juliana Joyce 1-0.

Cooperstown (8-7-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: CV 22-5; Coop 2-0.

Goalies: Alicia Ceneviva (CV) 2; Katie Kleban (Coop) 14.

SV 6, Cooperstown 0

SAUQUOIT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s First Round

Cooperstown 0 0 - 0

Sauquoit Valley 2 4 - 6

Cooperstown (8-6-1): None.

Sauquoit Valley (14-2): Abbey Mielnicki 3-0, Nakeya Stedman 1-0, Brianne Cardillo 1-0, Daniele Ricci 1-0, Jenna Mazza 0-3, Cerena Kiss 0-2, Jordan Talma 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 5-0; S 35-9.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 27; Alyson Gaffney (S) 5.

Cooperstown all-tournament selections: Katie Kleban, Jordian Siver.

VOLLEYBALL

Windsor 3, Oneonta 0

STAC EAST TIEBREAKER

Game scores: 25-15, 25-16, 25-21.

Oneonta (11-4): Brittney Herrick 6 kills, 3 blocks; Krissy Wells 14 assists; Annie Nobiling ace.

Windsor (12-3): Courtney Bellmore 3 aces; Marisa Tubaugh 10 digs; Kylie Buchek 26 assists; Lexi Peterson 9 kills; Chase Moran 4 blocks.