The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 26, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Whitney Point bye

4-Tioga 1, 5-Deposit 0

3-Afton 3, 6-Windsor 2

7-Greene 3, 2-Sidney 1

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Tioga (11-5) at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (8-6) at 3-Afton (11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley bye

4-Chenango Forks 7, 5-Newark Valley 0

3-Dryden bye

2-Oneonta bye

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (8-7) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Lansing bye

9-Walton 2, 8-Unadilla Valley 1

5-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 12-Unatego 0

4-Trumansburg 2, 13-Tioga 0

3-Elmira Notre Dame 7, 14-Newfield 0

6-Marathon 6, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 1

7-Watkins 1, 10-Seton Catholic Central 0

2-Greene 5, 15-Candor 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Walton (12-5) vs. 1-Lansing (15-1) at SUNY Cortland, 5 p.m.

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-1-1) at 4-Trumansburg (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (12-3) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Watkins Glen (10-6-1) at 2-Greene (17-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Walton/1-Lansing vs. 5-S-VE/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

3-END/6-Marathon vs. 10-SCC/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Margaretville bye

9-Morris 1, 8-Southern Cayuga 0

5-Edmeston 5, 12-Schenevus 0

13-Gilboa 3, 4-Delhi 2

3-Davenport 1, 14-Franklin 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Roxbury 0

7-South Kortright 4, 10-Stamford 3

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Morris (9-5-2) at 1-Margaretville (15-0), 1 p.m.

13-Gilboa (9-7) at 5-Edmeston (13-4), 2 p.m.

6-Milford (13-4) at 3-Davenport (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-South Kortright (10-4-2) at 2-CV-S (15-1), 1 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Morris/1-Margaretville vs. 5-Edmeston/13-Gilboa, 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport/6-Milford vs. 7-SK/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central bye

8-Newark Valley 2, 9-Union Springs 0

5-Dryden bye

4-Chenango Forks bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results