The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 26, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Whitney Point bye

4-Tioga 1, 5-Deposit 0

3-Afton 3, 6-Windsor 2

7-Greene 3, 2-Sidney 1

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Tioga (11-5) at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (8-6) at 3-Afton (11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley bye

4-Chenango Forks 7, 5-Newark Valley 0

3-Dryden bye

2-Oneonta bye

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (8-7) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Lansing bye

9-Walton 2, 8-Unadilla Valley 1

5-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 12-Unatego 0

4-Trumansburg 2, 13-Tioga 0

3-Elmira Notre Dame 7, 14-Newfield 0

6-Marathon 6, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 1

7-Watkins 1, 10-Seton Catholic Central 0

2-Greene 5, 15-Candor 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Walton (12-5) vs. 1-Lansing (15-1) at SUNY Cortland, 5 p.m.

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-1-1) at 4-Trumansburg (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (12-3) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Watkins Glen (10-6-1) at 2-Greene (17-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Walton/1-Lansing vs. 5-S-VE/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

3-END/6-Marathon vs. 10-SCC/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Margaretville bye

9-Morris 1, 8-Southern Cayuga 0

5-Edmeston 5, 12-Schenevus 0

13-Gilboa 3, 4-Delhi 2

3-Davenport 1, 14-Franklin 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Roxbury 0

7-South Kortright 4, 10-Stamford 3

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Morris (9-5-2) at 1-Margaretville (15-0), 1 p.m.

13-Gilboa (9-7) at 5-Edmeston (13-4), 2 p.m.

6-Milford (13-4) at 3-Davenport (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-South Kortright (10-4-2) at 2-CV-S (15-1), 1 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Morris/1-Margaretville vs. 5-Edmeston/13-Gilboa, 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport/6-Milford vs. 7-SK/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central bye

8-Newark Valley 2, 9-Union Springs 0

5-Dryden bye

4-Chenango Forks bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

6-Whitney Point bye

7-Waverly bye

2-Oneonta bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

4-Chenango Forks 3, 5-Dryden 3 (CF advanced on pks)

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Seton CC 1, 8-Newark Valley 0

3-Susquehanna Valley 1, 6-Whitney Point 0

2-Oneonta 2, 7-Waverly 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (9-6) at 1-Seton CC (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (13-2) at 2-Oneonta (14-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Candor 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 2, OT

5-Marathon bye

4-Spencer-Van Etten bye

3-Unatego bye

6-Sidney bye

7-Greene 5, 10-Newfield 1

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

3-Unatego 4, 6-Sidney 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 9, 8-Candor 0

4-Spencer-Van Etten 4, 5-Marathon 1

2-Elmira ND 2, 7-Greene 1, OT

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Spencer-Van Etten (12-3-1) at 1-Lansing (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Unatego (15-2) at 2-Elmira ND (13-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Milford bye

9-Davenport 3, 8-Windham 1

5-Delhi 5, 12-Southern Cayuga 1

4-Morris 4, 13-Roxbury 1

3-South Kortright bye

6-Schenevus 2, 11-Gilboa 1

10-Franklin 2, 7-Downsville 0

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Milford 4, 9-Davenport 0

4-Morris 2, 5-Delhi 0

3-South Kortright 1, 6-Schenevus 0

2-CV-S 1, 10-Franklin 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Morris (13-3-2) vs. 1-Milford (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-South Kortright (14-2-1) vs. 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor (11-3) bye

5-Dryden (12-2) at 4-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 6 p.m.

6-Waverly (14-3) at 3-Trumansburg (16-0), 6 p.m.

7-Lansing (8-7) at 2-Oneonta (11-3), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 28 First Round

1-Tioga (15-1) bye

9-Unadilla Valley (9-7) at 8-Deposit (10-6), 6 p.m.

4-Sidney (13-3) bye

5-Southern Cayuga (9-5) bye

3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3) bye

11-Hancock (8-8) at 6-Candor (9-8), 6 p.m.

10-Walton (10-7) at 7-Spencer-Van Etten (8-8), 6 p.m.

2-Harpursville (16-0) bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

9-UV/8-Deposit at 1-Tioga (15-1), 6 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (9-5) at 4-Sidney (13-3), 6 p.m.

11-Hancock/6-Candor at 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3), 6 p.m.

10-Walton/7-S-VE at 2-Harpursville (16-0), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.