The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 26, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

(Continued)

6-Whitney Point bye

7-Waverly bye

2-Oneonta bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

4-Chenango Forks 3, 5-Dryden 3 (CF advanced on pks)

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Seton CC 1, 8-Newark Valley 0

3-Susquehanna Valley 1, 6-Whitney Point 0

2-Oneonta 2, 7-Waverly 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (9-6) at 1-Seton CC (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (13-2) at 2-Oneonta (14-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Candor 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 2, OT

5-Marathon bye

4-Spencer-Van Etten bye

3-Unatego bye

6-Sidney bye

7-Greene 5, 10-Newfield 1

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

3-Unatego 4, 6-Sidney 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 9, 8-Candor 0

4-Spencer-Van Etten 4, 5-Marathon 1

2-Elmira ND 2, 7-Greene 1, OT

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Spencer-Van Etten (12-3-1) at 1-Lansing (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Unatego (15-2) at 2-Elmira ND (13-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Milford bye

9-Davenport 3, 8-Windham 1

5-Delhi 5, 12-Southern Cayuga 1

4-Morris 4, 13-Roxbury 1

3-South Kortright bye

6-Schenevus 2, 11-Gilboa 1

10-Franklin 2, 7-Downsville 0

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Milford 4, 9-Davenport 0

4-Morris 2, 5-Delhi 0

3-South Kortright 1, 6-Schenevus 0

2-CV-S 1, 10-Franklin 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Morris (13-3-2) vs. 1-Milford (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-South Kortright (14-2-1) vs. 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor (11-3) bye

5-Dryden (12-2) at 4-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 6 p.m.

6-Waverly (14-3) at 3-Trumansburg (16-0), 6 p.m.

7-Lansing (8-7) at 2-Oneonta (11-3), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 28 First Round

1-Tioga (15-1) bye

9-Unadilla Valley (9-7) at 8-Deposit (10-6), 6 p.m.

4-Sidney (13-3) bye

5-Southern Cayuga (9-5) bye

3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3) bye

11-Hancock (8-8) at 6-Candor (9-8), 6 p.m.

10-Walton (10-7) at 7-Spencer-Van Etten (8-8), 6 p.m.

2-Harpursville (16-0) bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

9-UV/8-Deposit at 1-Tioga (15-1), 6 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (9-5) at 4-Sidney (13-3), 6 p.m.

11-Hancock/6-Candor at 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3), 6 p.m.

10-Walton/7-S-VE at 2-Harpursville (16-0), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results