The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 8, 2014

Monday's High School Results

(Continued)

Boys team scores: Cherry Valley-Springfield 90, Milford 50, Franklin 15.

100 meters: Nick Mills (C) 12.2.

200: Nick Mills (C) 24.7.

400: Ben Drugatz (C) 58.1.

800: James Wait (C) 2:46.3.

1,600: Blaine Fairchilds (F) 5:15.06.

3,200: Blaine Fairchilds (F) 12:02.0.

110 hurdles: Dan Bosma (C) 19.4.

400 hurdles: Dustin Collins (C) 1:10.6.

400 relay: CV-S (Russo, Mills, Drugatz, Bosma) 50.8.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Russo, Mills, Pressly, Jaquay) 4:36.4.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Pressly, Jaquay, Palumbo, O’Brien-Wilson) 10:22.1.

Long jump: Paul VanWarner (M) 17-2.

Triple jump: Dustin Collins (C) 36-3.

High jump: Elijah Rutledge (M) 5-4; Dustin Collins (C) 5-4.

Shot put: Josh Bush (M) 34-8.

Discus: Will Wilcox (M) 86-7.

Girls team scores: Milford 84, CV-S 64, Franklin 16.

100: Alyssa Quick (M) 14.0.

200: Emilie Mertz (M) 28.9.

400: Emilie Mertz (M) 1:04.45.

800: Lia Solensten (M) 3:01.6.

1,500: Keira Higgins (M) 5:46.25.

3,000: Keira Higgins (M) 12:38.9.

100 hurdles: Morgan Westerman (C) 19.2.

400 hurdles: Keira Higgins (M) 1:25.5.

400 relay: Milford (Alyssa Quick, Devon Kiser, Brianna Rumovicz, Emilie Mertz) 58.4.

1,600 relay: CV-S (L. Loucks, J. Loucks, Kara Morton, Emily McDermott) 5:19.9.

3,200 relay: Milford (Lizette Holiday, Lia Solensten, Gabby Sickler, Keira Higgins) 12:05.02.

Long jump: Lauren Loucks (C) 13-7.

Triple jump: Hannah Lamauret (C) 23-5.

High jump: Devon Kiser (M) 3-10; Lauren Saggese (M) 3-10.

Shot put: Hannah Baker (M) 24-7.

Discus: Hannah Baker (M) 79-4.

at Mount Markham

Top Cooperstown finishes

Boys team scores: N/A.

100 meters: 1, Wade Stahl 12.3.

800: 1, Jacob Lansing 2:20.6.

1,600: 1, Joe Harmon 4:54.

110 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 19.1.

400 hurdles: 2, Max Bonderoff 1:07.6.

3,200 relay: 1, Trentin Carentz, Nate Wilcox, Joe Peterson, Jacob Lansing 10:17.6.

Girls team scores: N/A.

100: 2, Emily Calkins 13.5.

400: 1, Grace LeCates 1:07.5.

800: 1, Samantha Fanion 2:46.1.

1,500: 1, Samantha Fanion 5:20.4.

100 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff 17.7.

400 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff 1:12.9.

400 relay: 2, Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Maya Stearns, Chantel Huntington 57.4.

3,200 relay: 1, Grace LeCates, Caroline Gozigian, Becca Odell, Lucy Ford 11:31.5.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Lucy Ford 30-8.

Note: Meet called before 200 because of poor weather.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results