The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 12, 2014

High school schedule washed out; OHS baseball to play two Saturday

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Oneonta High’s baseball team will have two chances to get back on track Saturday.

The Yellowjackets will travel to play Windsor (3-0) at noon Saturday and then return home for a 4:30 p.m. game against Seton Catholic Central.

OHS was scheduled to play the defending Class C state champion Saints on Friday, but that game was postponed by wet conditions, as was the rest of Friday’s high school schedule.

Oneonta (1-2) is coming off back-to-back losses since opening the season with a 3-0 victory over Johnson City on April 3. The Yellowjackets lost, 8-1, to Owego on Wednesday and then fell, 15-1, to Chenango Forks on Thursday.

Other baseball games postponed Friday were: Sidney at Delhi (moved to Monday); Harpursville at Unatego (to Thursday); Edmeston at Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (to April 21); Franklin at Morris (to May 8); Schenevus at Laurens (to May 9); Cherry Valley-Springfield at Richfield Springs; Afton at Unadilla Valley; and Bainbridge-Guilford at Walton.

One of the softball games scheduled for Friday had a makeup date as Schenevus will visit Laurens on May 9. The other postponed games were: Seton at Oneonta High; Edmeston at G-MU; Afton at UV; Morris at Franklin; CV-S at Richfield Springs; Harpursville at Unatego; and B-G at Walton.

Oneonta’s home tennis match against Chenango Forks also was postponed. It has not yet been rescheduled.

TENNISSidney 4, Hancock 1

Nick Meno cruised to a 6-1, 6-1 victory at first singles Thursday, helping Sidney to a Midstate Athletic Conference win at home.

Kwok Hing Chen and Riley MacPherson completed the singles sweep for the Warriors, who got a first-doubles victory from Daylon Barr and Andrew Burpoe. MacPherson and the doubles tandem did not drop a game.

TRACKat CV-S

Ben Drugatz and Dustin Collins won two events apiece Thursday to lead Cherry Valley-Springfield to a boys team victory at home.

Drugatz took the 200 (24.8 seconds) and the 400 (56.4) for the Patriots, who got victories from Collins in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and the triple jump (39-3.5).

CV-S won with 116 points. Davenport/South Kortright placed second at 72, followed by Laurens at 32 and Andes at 16.

Shawn O’Connor’s wins in the 1,600 (5:23.4) and the 3,200 (12:00.1) paced D/SK.

Charlotte Lee (100, 13.5), Courtney Sherry (800, 3:00.1), Marian Pollack (3,000, 13:21.1), Holly Buccheri (discus, 74-7.5) and Rachael Murello (triple jump, 29-1.5) finished first in their respective events to lead Laurens to 88 points for the girls victory.

Alexis Cronkite doubled up with wins in the 200 (28.8) and the 400 (1:10.3) for second-place CV-S, which had 69 points. Davenport/South Kortright finished third at 55 and Andes had 20.

at G-MU/M

Tom McGroder won four events Thursday to lead Edmeston’s boys to a team triumph with 97.5 points.

McGroder took first in the 110 hurdles (19.4), the 400 hurdles (1:09.8), the long jump (17-1) and the triple jump (34-10) for the Panthers.

Second-place Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris (78 points) received double-victories from Lucas Seneck (100, 12.2; 200, 25.6) and Cameron Grant-Hill (400, 56.8; 1,600, 5:09.5).

Franklin had 21 points for third place, followed by Schenevus/Worcester with 19.5 points.

The GMUM girls won with 88.5 points, followed by Edmeston at 65.5, Schenevus/Worcester at 29 and Franklin at 24.

Christina Hawkins broke her school record in the discus with a personal-best 109-7 and won the shot put at 30-7.25 for GMUM, which received two wins from Tayler Nichols (100, 14.2; 200, 30.1).

Amanda Tersigni won the 100 hurdles (20.1), the long jump (14-1) and the high jump (4-8) for Edmeston, which received victories from Madison Jackson in the 1,500 (5:51.1) and the 400 hurdles (1:18.2).

at Walton

Pedro Aparicio and Brandt McCall won two events apiece Wednesday to pace Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s boys in a Midstate Athletic Conference road victory.

Aparicio won the shot put at 42-5.5 and the discus at 107-6. McCall took first in the 200 (24.0) and the pole vault (8-0) for the Bears, who finished with 161 points.

Austin Ryan swept the hurdles events with a 17.3 in the 110 and a 1:06.0 in the 400 for second-place Unatego (73 points), which was followed by Deposit at 55, Walton at 25 and Harpursville at 16.

Betsy Holden’s double in the shot put (31-4) and the discus (73-5.5) helped B-G/A’s girls to 126 points for the team triumph.

Walton placed second with 72 points, followed by Harpursville at 42, Deposit at 37 and Unatego at 36.