The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 12, 2014

High school schedule washed out; OHS baseball to play two Saturday

(Continued)

Drugatz took the 200 (24.8 seconds) and the 400 (56.4) for the Patriots, who got victories from Collins in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and the triple jump (39-3.5).

CV-S won with 116 points. Davenport/South Kortright placed second at 72, followed by Laurens at 32 and Andes at 16.

Shawn O’Connor’s wins in the 1,600 (5:23.4) and the 3,200 (12:00.1) paced D/SK.

Charlotte Lee (100, 13.5), Courtney Sherry (800, 3:00.1), Marian Pollack (3,000, 13:21.1), Holly Buccheri (discus, 74-7.5) and Rachael Murello (triple jump, 29-1.5) finished first in their respective events to lead Laurens to 88 points for the girls victory.

Alexis Cronkite doubled up with wins in the 200 (28.8) and the 400 (1:10.3) for second-place CV-S, which had 69 points. Davenport/South Kortright finished third at 55 and Andes had 20.

at G-MU/M

Tom McGroder won four events Thursday to lead Edmeston’s boys to a team triumph with 97.5 points.

McGroder took first in the 110 hurdles (19.4), the 400 hurdles (1:09.8), the long jump (17-1) and the triple jump (34-10) for the Panthers.

Second-place Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris (78 points) received double-victories from Lucas Seneck (100, 12.2; 200, 25.6) and Cameron Grant-Hill (400, 56.8; 1,600, 5:09.5).

Franklin had 21 points for third place, followed by Schenevus/Worcester with 19.5 points.

The GMUM girls won with 88.5 points, followed by Edmeston at 65.5, Schenevus/Worcester at 29 and Franklin at 24.

Christina Hawkins broke her school record in the discus with a personal-best 109-7 and won the shot put at 30-7.25 for GMUM, which received two wins from Tayler Nichols (100, 14.2; 200, 30.1).

Amanda Tersigni won the 100 hurdles (20.1), the long jump (14-1) and the high jump (4-8) for Edmeston, which received victories from Madison Jackson in the 1,500 (5:51.1) and the 400 hurdles (1:18.2).

at Walton

Pedro Aparicio and Brandt McCall won two events apiece Wednesday to pace Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s boys in a Midstate Athletic Conference road victory.

Aparicio won the shot put at 42-5.5 and the discus at 107-6. McCall took first in the 200 (24.0) and the pole vault (8-0) for the Bears, who finished with 161 points.

Austin Ryan swept the hurdles events with a 17.3 in the 110 and a 1:06.0 in the 400 for second-place Unatego (73 points), which was followed by Deposit at 55, Walton at 25 and Harpursville at 16.

Betsy Holden’s double in the shot put (31-4) and the discus (73-5.5) helped B-G/A’s girls to 126 points for the team triumph.

Walton placed second with 72 points, followed by Harpursville at 42, Deposit at 37 and Unatego at 36.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results