The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 14, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BASEBALL

Oneonta 3, Windsor 2

Oneonta 200 001 0 – 3 7 1

Windsor 011 000 0 – 2 6 1

Matt Bitzer (W) and Peter Brunetta. Nate Wrighter (L), Auston Reed (7) and Noah Zakrajsek. 2B: Josh Garufi (O), Noah Sheehan (O).

Oneonta 4, Seton CC 3

Seton CC 000 010 2 – 3 4 2

Oneonta 000 040 x – 4 4 2

David George (L) and Tyler Krowiak. Kevin Smith (W), Noah Sheehan (7,S) and Peter Brunetta. 2B: Peter Brunetta (O), Collin Neer (O), Neil McCormack (S), Tyler Krowiak (S).

Unatego 8, Valley Stream South 6

at Doubleday Field

Unatego 320 200 1 – 8 13 3

Valley Stream 100 122 0 – 6 7 0

Lucas DeJoy (W), Kellen Komenda (5) and Seth Burnham. Donnlley, Gill (1), Dono (5) and Morales, Hess (6). 2B: Jared Jones (U), Kyle Spaulding (U), Laveck (V), Cutrone (V). HR: Ethan Barber (U).

Sidney 15, Whitney Point 1

Sidney 507 010 2 – 15 16 3

Whitney Point 000 000 1 – 1 3 8

Billy Kozak (W), Jon Gorschak (6), Jordan Constable (7) and Patrick Vibbard. Hust (L), McClammy (4) and Ellerson. 2B: Billy Kozak (S), Jon Gorschak (S), Anthony Ruling (S), Chris Fischer (S). HR: Brandon Bessett (S).

SOFTBALL

Windsor 2, Oneonta 0

Oneonta 000 000 0 – 0 6 0

Windsor 001 100 x – 2 6 0

Brieanna Baker (L) and Aiyana Roupp. Paige Rauch (W) and Allison Lockwood. HR: Paige Rauch (W).

TRACK

Red, White and Blue Invitational

Saturday at Newark Valley

Boys team scores: Vestal 117, Ithaca 105 2/3, Maine-Endwell 64, Trumansburg 60, Tioga 47, Owego 44, Homer 39, Union-Endicott 20, Lansing 20, Chenango Forks 14, Newark Valley 10 1/3, Watkins Glen 8, Elmira Heights 5, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 2, Sidney 2, Norwich 0, Sullivan West 0.

Winners and area athletes in the top six.

100 meters: 1, Mande Semon (I) 11.26 (stadium record).

200: 1, Zach Clarkson (M-E) 23.74.

400: 1, Jayden Gavida (Hom) 51.98.

800: 1, Rani Marhaba (Vest) 2:04.85.

1,600: 1, Dan Schaffer (M-E) 4:35.46; 5, Cameron Grant-Hill (G-MU/M) 4:43.43.

3,200: 1, Dan Schaffer (M-E) 10:10.27.

110 hurdles: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vest) 15.70.

400 hurdles: 1, Chris Murphy (Vest) 57.58 (meet and stadium record).

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Niall Hodges (I) 10:49.11.

400 relay: 1, Vestal 45.78.

1,600: relay: 1, Vestal 3:33.40 (meet record; old record of 3:36.16 set by Sidney last year).

3,200 relay: 1, Owego 8:17.58 (meet and stadium record).

Long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vest) 22-6 (meet and stadium).

Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vest) 45-0 ¾ (meet and stadium record).

High jump: 1, Mike Palmer (M-E) 6-2.

Shot put: 1, Anders Presthus (Lan) 46-4 ¼.

Discus: 1, Anders Presthus (Lan) 124-0.

Pole vault: 1, Ben Pesco (T-burg) 12-0; 5, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 9-6.

Girls team scores: Vestal 91, Homer 88, Union-Endicott 62, Maine-Endwell 60, Newark Valley 43, Lansing 34 ½, Ithaca 28 ½, Chenango Forks 28, Tioga 25, Sidney 18, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 18, Elmira Heights 16, Trumansburg 15, Owego 15, Sullivan West 12, Watkins Glen 3, Norwich 0.

100 meters: 1, Shade Jones (Vest) 13.49; 2, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 13.60.

200: 1, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 28.05.

400: 1, Emily Niman (CF) 1:04.08.

800: 1, Lauren Trumble (Ithaca) 2:21.12.

1,500: 1, Emily Mackay (U-E) 4:54.75 (stadium record).

3,000: 1, Emily Mackay (U-E) 10:47.87.

100 hurdles: 1, Megan Tinklepaugh (Vest) 16.87.

400 hurdles: 1, Erin Leach (Hom) 1:09.59.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Madeline Beaulieu (Vest) 7:16.65.

400 relay: 1, Vestal 52.99.

1,600 relay: 1, Homer 4:25.96.

3,200 relay: 1, Vestal 3,200 relay: 1, M-E 10:43.54.

Long jump: 1, Briana Stockdale (U-E) 15-2 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vest) 32-6 ½.

High jump: 1, Victoria Godden (CF) 5-2 (tied meet and stadium record).

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 31-3.

Discus: 1, Helen Merriweather (Vest) 111-1 (meet and stadium record); 2, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 106-5.

Pole vault: 1, Charlsie Bowen (Tioga) 10-6.

Orange & Black Invitational

Saturday at Walton

Non-scoring meet

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 11.7; 2, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 11.8; 3, Vincent Caratelli (B-G/A) 12.0.

200: 1, Kyle Raymer (B-G/A) 23.9; 2, Dan Norris (B-G/A) 24.1; 3, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 24.4.

400: 1, Jay Bame (B-G/A) 53.4; 2, Storm Shave (Stamford) 55.7; 3, Cole Pierce (Oxford) 57.1.

800: 1, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 2:13.3; 2. Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 2:17.3; 3, Wyatt Mosher (B-G/A) 2:19.0

1,200: 1, Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 3:25.7; 2, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 3:27.8; 3, James Longo (Oneonta) 3:37.5.

2,000: 1, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 6:10.7; 2, Sam Baskin (Oneonta) 6:30.1; 3, Alex Legg (Delhi) 6:45.1.

110 hurdles: 1, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 17.1; 2, Leif Ericson (Laurens) 17.3; 3, Russell Cobane (Delhi) 18.0.

300 hurdles: 1, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 42.7; 2, James Longo (Oneonta) 43.2; 3, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 45.0.

400 relay: 1, B-G/A (Vinny Caratelli, Joe Birch, Dan Norris, Brian Tequin) 47.8; 2, Oxford (Rece Camadine, Nate Ingraham, Ethan Monk, Cole Pierce) 50.0; 3, Laurens (Taylor Murch, Connor Murch, Carter Powers, Edwin Rivera) 51.2.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mat Robinson, James Longo, Hunter Allen, Skylar Thompson) 3:43.3; 2, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Brett Humphries, Cody Manzanero, Austin Ryan) 3:50.7; 3, Oxford (Cole Pierce, Ethan Monk, Rece Camadine, Jacob Younger) 4:04.0.

High jump: 1, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 5-10; 2, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 5-10, 3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8.

Long jump: 1, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 19-8; 2, Russell Cobane (Delhi) 18-0 ¼; 2, Christian Rutherford (Walton) 17-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dan Norris (B-G/A) 36-1 ¾; 2, Nevada Heaney (B-G/A) 34-10 ½; 3, Ethan Monk (Oxford) 34-0 ½.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-11; 2, Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 38-5; 3, Wyatt Vanderbunt (Greene) 38-0 ½.

Discus: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 114-0; 2, Wyatt Vanderbunt (Greene) 99-10; 3, Shane Curtin (B-G/A) 89-5.

Pole vault: 1, Christian Klecha (Greene) 10-0; 2, Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) 9-0; 3, Dan Decker (Oneonta) 8-6.

GIRLS

100: 1, Matilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.4; 2, Nicole Flohr (Greene) 13.8; 3, Christianne Philippone (Greene) 14.0.

200: 1, Matilda Knapp (B-G/A) 27.0; 2, Nicole Flohr (Greene) 28.7; 3, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte (Oneonta) 28.8.

400: 1, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 1:05.2; 2, Eliana Fox (Oneonta) 1:06.3; 3, Agie Hook (Delhi) 1:07.0.

800: 1, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:29.1; 2, Eva Gray (B-G/A) 2:38.5; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 2:40.8.

1,200: 1, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 3:58.2; 2, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 3:58.6; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:59.0.

2,000: 1, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 7:15.3; 2, Katie Anderson (Greene) 7:34.4; 3, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 7:37.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.5; 2, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 17.2; 3, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 17.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 47.0; 2, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 52.4; 3, Michelle Bright (Stamford) 54.9.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Brittney Herrick, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte, Marly Davies, Eliana Fox) 54.9; 2, B-G/A (Rose Bochicchico, Shyahana Gaydorous, Joynn Wlasiuk, Matilda Knapp) 56.3; 3, Delhi (Amelie Legg, Meghan McAteer, Heleena Hilson, Agie Hook) 57.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Missy Emilio, Eliana Fox, Emilia French) 4:28.7; 2, B-G/A (Lindsey Castle, Megan Ferrara, Eva Gray, Julia Knapp) 4:34.5; Greene (Nicole Flohr, Mary Klecha, Katherine Klecha, Christianne Philippone) 4:37.1.

High jump: 1, Brittney Herrick 5-0; 2, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 4-8; 3, Nika Ficano (Oneonta) 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15-2; Mary Rommer (Unatego) 14-5 ¾; 3, Emilia French (Oneonta) 13-9 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Madison Allen (Oneonta) 30-0 ½; 2, Emma McFee (B-G/A) 29-9; 3, Rachel Murello (Laurens) 29-1 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 30-7 ¾; 2, Abby Hall (Delhi) 29-8; 3, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 27-4.

Discus: 1, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 82-3; 2, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 77-5; 3, Abby Hall (Delhi) 76-9.

Pole vault: 1, Eliana Fox (Oneonta) 7-6; 2, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 7-0; 3, Sarah Brackett (Oneonta) 6-6.