The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 14, 2014

High School Results

(Continued)

Discus: 1, Anders Presthus (Lan) 124-0.

Pole vault: 1, Ben Pesco (T-burg) 12-0; 5, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 9-6.

Girls team scores: Vestal 91, Homer 88, Union-Endicott 62, Maine-Endwell 60, Newark Valley 43, Lansing 34 ½, Ithaca 28 ½, Chenango Forks 28, Tioga 25, Sidney 18, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 18, Elmira Heights 16, Trumansburg 15, Owego 15, Sullivan West 12, Watkins Glen 3, Norwich 0.

100 meters: 1, Shade Jones (Vest) 13.49; 2, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 13.60.

200: 1, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 28.05.

400: 1, Emily Niman (CF) 1:04.08.

800: 1, Lauren Trumble (Ithaca) 2:21.12.

1,500: 1, Emily Mackay (U-E) 4:54.75 (stadium record).

3,000: 1, Emily Mackay (U-E) 10:47.87.

100 hurdles: 1, Megan Tinklepaugh (Vest) 16.87.

400 hurdles: 1, Erin Leach (Hom) 1:09.59.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Madeline Beaulieu (Vest) 7:16.65.

400 relay: 1, Vestal 52.99.

1,600 relay: 1, Homer 4:25.96.

3,200 relay: 1, Vestal 3,200 relay: 1, M-E 10:43.54.

Long jump: 1, Briana Stockdale (U-E) 15-2 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vest) 32-6 ½.

High jump: 1, Victoria Godden (CF) 5-2 (tied meet and stadium record).

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 31-3.

Discus: 1, Helen Merriweather (Vest) 111-1 (meet and stadium record); 2, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 106-5.

Pole vault: 1, Charlsie Bowen (Tioga) 10-6.

Orange & Black Invitational

Saturday at Walton

Non-scoring meet

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 11.7; 2, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 11.8; 3, Vincent Caratelli (B-G/A) 12.0.

200: 1, Kyle Raymer (B-G/A) 23.9; 2, Dan Norris (B-G/A) 24.1; 3, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 24.4.

400: 1, Jay Bame (B-G/A) 53.4; 2, Storm Shave (Stamford) 55.7; 3, Cole Pierce (Oxford) 57.1.

800: 1, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 2:13.3; 2. Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 2:17.3; 3, Wyatt Mosher (B-G/A) 2:19.0

1,200: 1, Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 3:25.7; 2, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 3:27.8; 3, James Longo (Oneonta) 3:37.5.

2,000: 1, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 6:10.7; 2, Sam Baskin (Oneonta) 6:30.1; 3, Alex Legg (Delhi) 6:45.1.

110 hurdles: 1, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 17.1; 2, Leif Ericson (Laurens) 17.3; 3, Russell Cobane (Delhi) 18.0.

300 hurdles: 1, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 42.7; 2, James Longo (Oneonta) 43.2; 3, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 45.0.

400 relay: 1, B-G/A (Vinny Caratelli, Joe Birch, Dan Norris, Brian Tequin) 47.8; 2, Oxford (Rece Camadine, Nate Ingraham, Ethan Monk, Cole Pierce) 50.0; 3, Laurens (Taylor Murch, Connor Murch, Carter Powers, Edwin Rivera) 51.2.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mat Robinson, James Longo, Hunter Allen, Skylar Thompson) 3:43.3; 2, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Brett Humphries, Cody Manzanero, Austin Ryan) 3:50.7; 3, Oxford (Cole Pierce, Ethan Monk, Rece Camadine, Jacob Younger) 4:04.0.

High jump: 1, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 5-10; 2, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 5-10, 3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results