The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 14, 2014

High School Results

(Continued)

Long jump: 1, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 19-8; 2, Russell Cobane (Delhi) 18-0 ¼; 2, Christian Rutherford (Walton) 17-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dan Norris (B-G/A) 36-1 ¾; 2, Nevada Heaney (B-G/A) 34-10 ½; 3, Ethan Monk (Oxford) 34-0 ½.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-11; 2, Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 38-5; 3, Wyatt Vanderbunt (Greene) 38-0 ½.

Discus: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 114-0; 2, Wyatt Vanderbunt (Greene) 99-10; 3, Shane Curtin (B-G/A) 89-5.

Pole vault: 1, Christian Klecha (Greene) 10-0; 2, Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) 9-0; 3, Dan Decker (Oneonta) 8-6.

GIRLS

100: 1, Matilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.4; 2, Nicole Flohr (Greene) 13.8; 3, Christianne Philippone (Greene) 14.0.

200: 1, Matilda Knapp (B-G/A) 27.0; 2, Nicole Flohr (Greene) 28.7; 3, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte (Oneonta) 28.8.

400: 1, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 1:05.2; 2, Eliana Fox (Oneonta) 1:06.3; 3, Agie Hook (Delhi) 1:07.0.

800: 1, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:29.1; 2, Eva Gray (B-G/A) 2:38.5; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 2:40.8.

1,200: 1, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 3:58.2; 2, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 3:58.6; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:59.0.

2,000: 1, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 7:15.3; 2, Katie Anderson (Greene) 7:34.4; 3, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 7:37.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.5; 2, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 17.2; 3, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 17.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 47.0; 2, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 52.4; 3, Michelle Bright (Stamford) 54.9.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Brittney Herrick, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte, Marly Davies, Eliana Fox) 54.9; 2, B-G/A (Rose Bochicchico, Shyahana Gaydorous, Joynn Wlasiuk, Matilda Knapp) 56.3; 3, Delhi (Amelie Legg, Meghan McAteer, Heleena Hilson, Agie Hook) 57.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Missy Emilio, Eliana Fox, Emilia French) 4:28.7; 2, B-G/A (Lindsey Castle, Megan Ferrara, Eva Gray, Julia Knapp) 4:34.5; Greene (Nicole Flohr, Mary Klecha, Katherine Klecha, Christianne Philippone) 4:37.1.

High jump: 1, Brittney Herrick 5-0; 2, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 4-8; 3, Nika Ficano (Oneonta) 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15-2; Mary Rommer (Unatego) 14-5 ¾; 3, Emilia French (Oneonta) 13-9 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Madison Allen (Oneonta) 30-0 ½; 2, Emma McFee (B-G/A) 29-9; 3, Rachel Murello (Laurens) 29-1 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 30-7 ¾; 2, Abby Hall (Delhi) 29-8; 3, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 27-4.

Discus: 1, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 82-3; 2, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 77-5; 3, Abby Hall (Delhi) 76-9.

Pole vault: 1, Eliana Fox (Oneonta) 7-6; 2, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 7-0; 3, Sarah Brackett (Oneonta) 6-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results