The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 5, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Cooperstown 7, M-E 0

Cooperstown 5 2 – 7

Morrisville-Eaton 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown (9-1, 5-0): Michael Rowley 2-1, Liam Heneghan 2-2, Tanner Clinton 1-0, Isaac Gomez 2-0.

Morrisville-Eaton (0-6, 0-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 38-3; M 6-2.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 3; Alex Clarke (M) 21.

SK 7, Jefferson 0

at South Kortright

South Kortright 3 4 – 7

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

South Kortright (10-3, 6-1): Trevor Holdridge 3-1, Dan Nelson 2-0, Dylan Cole 1-1, Randy Post 1-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 22-4; J 2-1.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2; James Quagliano (J) 12.

Roxbury 2, Stamford 0

Stamford 0 0 – 0

Roxbury 2 0 – 2

Stamford: None.

Roxbury (7-5, 4-4): Spencer Hinckley 1-0, Kris Walcutt 1-1, Brandon Beauvis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-1; R 10-2.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 6; Will Rendler (R) 7.

Downsville 3, Davenport 2

Downsville 2 1 – 3

Davenport 2 0 – 2

Downsville: Nick Shaw 1-0, Justin Baxter 2-0, Michael Tompkins 0-1.

Davenport (9-3-1, 4-2-1): Mike Libby 1-0, Kyle Moorby 1-0, Corey Hartman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Dow 11-0; Dav 17-8.

Goalies: David Doig (Dow) 6, Chris Acevedo (Dow) 6; Chris Kopf (Dav) 3, Cody Wamsley (Dav) 1.

Margaretville 3, Windham 1

Windham 1 0 – 1

Margaretville 2 1 – 3

Windham: Anthony Sav asta 1-0, Russell Pelham 0-1.

Margaretville (12-0-1, 7-0): Matt VanValkenburg 1-1, Cooper Reither 1-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 6-1; M 11-6.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 6; Mitch Hull (M) 5.

Franklin 3, G-MU 1

G-MU 0 1 – 1

Franklin 2 1 – 3

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Trevor Puerile 1-0.

Franklin (4-7, 2-6): Alex Brownell 2-0, Zack McNeilly 1-0, Gabe Latoraca 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 4-0; F 7-2.

Goalies: Austin Burnside (G) 6; Tom Tolley (F) 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 8, Windsor 0

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Windsor 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 4 4 – 8

Windsor: None.

Oneonta (9-2, 9-0): Mariah Ruff 1-1, Shelby Cleaveland 1-1, Cami Cleaveland 1-0, Taylor Hitchcock 1-0, Emily Ahlqvist 1-0, Jen Jelic 1-0, Nicole Harmer 1-0, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Dani Nicosia 0-1, Amy Hait 0-1, Minnie Webster 0-1, Miranda Kreger 0-1, Dom Rivera 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 0-1; O 27-2.

Goalies: Heather Launt (W) 10; Emmalee Sloman (O) 0, Miranda Kreger (O) 0, Cami Cleaveland (O) 0, Mariah Ruff (O) 0.

Walton 1, B-G 0

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Walton 0 1 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Walton (3-8-2, 1-3-1): Merissa Castillo 1-0, Hayley O’Connor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 6-2; W 6-9.

Goalies: Megan Ferrara (B) 4; Janine Velardi (W) 6.

Sidney 5, UV 3

Unadilla Valley 1 2 – 3

Sidney 3 2 – 5

Unadilla Valley: Sierra Badger 1-0, Emily Converse 1-0, Taylor Davis 1-0.

Sidney (6-3, 4-1): Jenna McDonald 2-1, Katie Kirk 2-0, Mckensie Gravelin 1-0, Rileigh Genung 0-1, Rebecca Loibl 0-1, Vita Guglielmetti 0-1, Bethany Karl 0-1, Kailyn Gravel 0-1.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results