The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 5, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Cooperstown 7, M-E 0

Cooperstown 5 2 – 7

Morrisville-Eaton 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown (9-1, 5-0): Michael Rowley 2-1, Liam Heneghan 2-2, Tanner Clinton 1-0, Isaac Gomez 2-0.

Morrisville-Eaton (0-6, 0-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 38-3; M 6-2.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 3; Alex Clarke (M) 21.

SK 7, Jefferson 0

at South Kortright

South Kortright 3 4 – 7

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

South Kortright (10-3, 6-1): Trevor Holdridge 3-1, Dan Nelson 2-0, Dylan Cole 1-1, Randy Post 1-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 22-4; J 2-1.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2; James Quagliano (J) 12.

Roxbury 2, Stamford 0

Stamford 0 0 – 0

Roxbury 2 0 – 2

Stamford: None.

Roxbury (7-5, 4-4): Spencer Hinckley 1-0, Kris Walcutt 1-1, Brandon Beauvis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-1; R 10-2.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 6; Will Rendler (R) 7.

Downsville 3, Davenport 2

Downsville 2 1 – 3

Davenport 2 0 – 2

Downsville: Nick Shaw 1-0, Justin Baxter 2-0, Michael Tompkins 0-1.

Davenport (9-3-1, 4-2-1): Mike Libby 1-0, Kyle Moorby 1-0, Corey Hartman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Dow 11-0; Dav 17-8.

Goalies: David Doig (Dow) 6, Chris Acevedo (Dow) 6; Chris Kopf (Dav) 3, Cody Wamsley (Dav) 1.

Margaretville 3, Windham 1

Windham 1 0 – 1

Margaretville 2 1 – 3

Windham: Anthony Sav asta 1-0, Russell Pelham 0-1.

Margaretville (12-0-1, 7-0): Matt VanValkenburg 1-1, Cooper Reither 1-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 6-1; M 11-6.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 6; Mitch Hull (M) 5.

Franklin 3, G-MU 1

G-MU 0 1 – 1

Franklin 2 1 – 3

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Trevor Puerile 1-0.

Franklin (4-7, 2-6): Alex Brownell 2-0, Zack McNeilly 1-0, Gabe Latoraca 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 4-0; F 7-2.

Goalies: Austin Burnside (G) 6; Tom Tolley (F) 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 8, Windsor 0

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Windsor 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 4 4 – 8

Windsor: None.

Oneonta (9-2, 9-0): Mariah Ruff 1-1, Shelby Cleaveland 1-1, Cami Cleaveland 1-0, Taylor Hitchcock 1-0, Emily Ahlqvist 1-0, Jen Jelic 1-0, Nicole Harmer 1-0, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Dani Nicosia 0-1, Amy Hait 0-1, Minnie Webster 0-1, Miranda Kreger 0-1, Dom Rivera 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 0-1; O 27-2.

Goalies: Heather Launt (W) 10; Emmalee Sloman (O) 0, Miranda Kreger (O) 0, Cami Cleaveland (O) 0, Mariah Ruff (O) 0.

Walton 1, B-G 0

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Walton 0 1 – 1

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Walton (3-8-2, 1-3-1): Merissa Castillo 1-0, Hayley O’Connor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 6-2; W 6-9.

Goalies: Megan Ferrara (B) 4; Janine Velardi (W) 6.

Sidney 5, UV 3

Unadilla Valley 1 2 – 3

Sidney 3 2 – 5

Unadilla Valley: Sierra Badger 1-0, Emily Converse 1-0, Taylor Davis 1-0.

Sidney (6-3, 4-1): Jenna McDonald 2-1, Katie Kirk 2-0, Mckensie Gravelin 1-0, Rileigh Genung 0-1, Rebecca Loibl 0-1, Vita Guglielmetti 0-1, Bethany Karl 0-1, Kailyn Gravel 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 6-2, S 18-5.

Goalies: Jordan Anderson (U) 13; Jolene Krom (S) 3.

SK 4, Jefferson 0

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

South Kortright 3 1 – 1

Jefferson: None.

South Kortright (9-3-1, 6-1): Brianna Laing 2-0, Tori Rockefeller 1-1, Kaitlyn Stinson 1-0, Rosie Post 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: K 5-1; S 20-5.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 5; Kayla Craft (S) 1, Amber Pinter (S) 0.

Margaretville 4, Windham 2

Windham 1 1 – 2

Margaretville 3 1 – 4

Windham: Natalie Vining 1-0, Mattie Seamans 1-0, Hannah Exum 0-1.

Margaretville (9-3, 6-1): Tess Svoboda 1-0, Elia Tanzer 1-0, Cora Bruno 1-1, Jess Camano 0-1, Raeann Bond 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-5; M 16-13.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 12; Alexis Molnar (M) 5.

Downsville 2, Davenport 1

Davenport 1 0 – 1

Downsville 0 2 – 2

Davenport: Bailee Hymers 1-0.

Downsville (11-0-1, 6-0): Kendra Lacey 1-0, Leigha LaTourette 1-0, Kaileen Townsend 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Dav 6-8; Dow 10-3.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (Dav) 6; Katie Lawrence (Dow) 3.

Stamford 4, Roxbury 2

Roxbury 1 1 – 2

Stamford 3 1 – 4

Roxbury: Christina Chiarappa 1-0, Bailey O’Donnell 1-0.

Stamford (7-5, 4-3): Erin Hull 1-0, Cassie Ehrhart 3-0.

Shots-corner kicks: R 9-2; S 11-4.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 3; Nikki McGrath (S) 5.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Cooperstown

Wednesday’s meet

BOYS

Team scores: Cooperstown 27, New York Mills 29; Cooperstown 21, Little Falls 34.

Winner: Mike Bennett (NYM) 18:14 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown: 2, Jake Burnham 19:05; 3, Mike Boyle 19:16; 4, Jacob Lansing 19:17; 7, Nicholas Fanion 20:17; 10, Connor Fay 22:51; 19, Max Ofer 22:52; 21, Alex Greenberg 23:44; 24, Aidan Macaluso 25:19; 28, Pat Wilson 25:26; 29, Ken Roberts 26:18; 31, Joe Peterson 29:01; 35, Peter Kulacs 28:07.

GIRLS

Team scores: Cooperstown 15, New York Mills N/A; Cooperstown 15, Little Falls inc.

Winner: Samantha Fanion (Coop) 21:18.

Cooperstown: 4, Abby LeCates 23:39; 5, Francesca LoRusso 23:52; 6, Jaime Zoltick 24:25; 7, Kate O’Handley 24:37; 9, Sara Breiten 26:04; 17, Rebecca Odell 29:10; 19, Sylvia Johnson 29:22; 21, Maddy Sandler 34:01.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 100, Adirondack 86

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Sophie Miller, Elizabeth Russo, Tessa Griger, Eden Griger 2:15.33.

200 freestyle: 1, McKenna Hage 2:27.56.

200 individual medley: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:44.26.

50 free: 1, Eden Griger 27.97.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 180.60 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Tessa Griger 1:09.58.

100 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 1:02.42.

500 free: 1, Eden Griger 5:46.86.

200 free relay: 2, Elizabeth Russo, Catherine Borgstrom, McKenna Hage, Lindsay Harloff 2:07.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Griger 1:09.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:25.44.

400 free relay: 1, Lindsay Harloff, McKenna Hage, Tessa Griger, Eden Griger 4:24.63.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Norwich 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-10, 25-10.

Oneonta (8-2, 8-2): Brittney Herrick 15 kills; Krissy Wells 29 assists; Amelia Spaziani 4 aces.

Norwich: Cailtyn Brown 2 aces; Taylor Cook 5 kills, block; Logann Dolan 3 digs.

JV score: Norwich, 2-0.

Afton 3, Delhi 2

Tuesday’s match

Game scores: 25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 25-16.

Delhi (2-8): Sierra Bedient 5 aces, 8 assists; Bonnie Davis 6 aces, 4 kills; Gigi Cappiello 5 aces; Colleen Byam 4 kills, block, 10 digs; Emily Saleman 10 digs.

Afton (3-7): Brianne Stevens 7 digs; Alisha Hubbard 5 assists, 5 kills, 3 aces; Bekah Prezorski 5 kills, 12 aces, 5 digs; Dakota Latham 5 kills, 5 aces, 4 digs; Maria Andrews 6 aces.