The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 13, 2012

Delaware League

--
The Daily Star

---- — ALL-STARS

BOYS SOCCER

First Team: Kyle Moorby, Davenport; Nick Shaw, Downsville; Brett Potter, Gilboa; Dylan Endy, Hunter-Tannersville; Dylan Legg, Hunter-Tannersville; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Sean Gauntt, Margaretville; Mitch Hull, Margaretville; Matt Van Valkenburgh, Margaretville; Dakota Caronia, Roxbury; Trevor Holdridge, South Kortright; Dylan Cole, South Kortright; Randy Post, South Kortright; Erik Ehrhart, Stamford.

Second Team: Corey Hartman, Davenport; Dakota Terry, Downsville; Ben Standhart, Gilboa; Zach Mudge, Hunter-Tannersville; Neal Statts, Hunter-Tannersville; John Quagliano, Jefferson; James Warner, Margaretville; Victor Mendoza, Margaretville; Derek Cowan, Roxbury; Ryan Schmid, South Kortright; Gregg Mattice, Stamford; Tom Pelham, Windham; Russell Pelham, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Matt Finne, Davenport; Justin Fisher, Davenport; Kevin Doig, Downsville; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; Elijah Ruoff, Hunter-Tannersville; Nick Smith, Jefferson; Jimmy Reeves, Jefferson; Caleb Todd, Margaretville; Spencer Hinkley, Roxbury; Garett Hinkley, Roxbury; Ray Anderson, South Kortright; Mike Ackerman, South Kortright; Zac Foote, Stamford; Luke Rasmussen, Windham.

GIRLS SOCCER

First Team: Sarah Haight, Davenport; Kassie Jeffers, Davenport; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Katie Lawrence, Downsville; Brooke Koerner, Gilboa; Taylor Dart, Hunter-Tannersville; Tess Svoboda, Margaretville; Christina Chiarappa, Roxbury; Kelsey Little, South Kortright; Kayla Craft, South Kortright; Cassie Ehrhart, Stamford; Erin Hull, Stamford; Samantha Simpfenderfer, Windham.

Second Team: Bailee Hymers, Davenport; Kendra Lacey, Downsville; Leigha Latourette, Downsville; Shelby Oliver, Gilboa; Sara Coons, Gilboa; Sarah Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Emily Wenner, Jefferson; Raeann Bond, Margaretville; Rachel Mathiesen, Margaretville; Kellsey Buerge, Margaretville; Kennedy Faraci, Roxbury; Tori Rockefeller, South Kortright; Miquela Hanselman, South Kortright; Kim Freer, Stamford; Morgan Boyle, Stamford.

Honorable Mention: Melissa Sperry, Davenport; Abby Wood, Davenport; Chelsea Doig, Downsville; Callie Bullis, Downsville; Ashleigh Jaeger, Gilboa; Lisa Arangio, Hunter-Tannersville; Samantha Dibbell, Hunter-Tanenrsville; Elissa Starheim, Jefferson; Alexis Molnar, Margaretville; Cora Bruno, Margaretville; Elia Tanzer, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Burkley Cole, South Kortright; Kaitlyn Stinson, South Kortright; Naleah Meier, Stamford; Mattie Seamans, Windham; Susannah Simpfenderfer, Windham.

GOLF

First Team: Mychal Grant, Gilboa; Dylan Legg, Hunter-Tannersville; Mitch Hull, Margaretville; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Dan Marino, Windham; Russell Pelham, Windham.

Second Team: Ben Standhart, Gilboa; Cole Fancher, Gilboa; Sarah Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Dylan Shaffer, Margaretville; Eric Mathiesen, Margaretville; Kendal Sprague, Roxbury; Ed Moran, Windham; Skyler Schoonmaker, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Hunter Perry, Gilboa; Chase Plattner, Hunter-Tannersville; Nick Smith, Jefferson; James Warner, Margaretville; Matt Van Valkenburgh, Margaretville; Joe McAfee, Roxbury; Nick Hamil, Roxbury; Matt Anderson, Stamford; Lawrence Lamanec, Windham.

STANDINGS

FINAL BOYS SOCCER

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

Margaretville 8-0-1 15-1-3

Davenport 4-3-2 9-6-2

Hunter-Tannersville 4-3-2 5-6-3

Stamford 4-5-0 7-8-1

Windham 1-7-1 2-10-1

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

South Kortright 8-1-0 13-4-1

Roxbury 6-3-0 11-6-0

Downsville 4-5-0 6-10-0

Gilboa 3-6-0 5-10-0

Jefferson 0-9-0 0-13-0

FINAL GIRLS SOCCER

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

Margaretville 7-1-1 12-4-2

Davenport 5-4-0 11-6-0

Stamford 5-4-0 8-8-0

Hunter-Tannersville 3-6-0 4-9-1

Windham 3-6-0 4-7-0

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

Downsville 7-0-2 13-1-4

South Kortright 6-2-1 10-5-2

Gilboa 4-4-1 7-6-2

Roxbury 2-6-1 2-10-2

Jefferson 0-9-0 0-13-0

FINAL GOLF

Team DL All

Windham 7-0 10-1

Margaretville 6-1 9-2

Hunter-Tannersville 5-2 10-3

Gilboa 4-3 6-5

Roxbury 2-4 5-6

Stamford 1-5 2-12

Jefferson 1-6 2-8

Davenport 0-7 0-10