The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 22, 2013

Local Sports Results

YOUTH SWIMMING

CNY YMCA DISTRICTS

Oneonta Orcas results Feb. 9 from the Central New York YMCA Championships at Fulton. *-indicates state championship meet qualifying time.

Girls 8-and-under

100 individual medley: 2, Anna Bischoff 1:35.93*

25 free: 1, Anna Bischoff 15.27* (District Record)

25 butterfly: 1, Anna Bischoff 17.77*

Girls 9-10

100 individual medley: 14, Riley Johnson 1:46.95

50 free: 18, Riley Johnson 41.57, 29, Sonya Reyda 46.08

100 free: 15, Zoe Thibault 1:29.21

50 backstroke: 13, Zoe Thibault 50.77; 14, Sonya Reyda 52.34

50 breaststroke: 16, Riley Johnson 55.45; 19, Sonya Reyda 58.98, 20 Zoe Thibault 59.49

200 free relay: 3, Johnson, Reyda, Thibault, A. Bischoff 2:46.77

Girls 11-12

200 free: 6, Claire Coe 2:28.74*; 8, Liz Knudson 2:31.70

50 free: 9, Liz Knudson 30.56; 13, Claire Coe 30.83; 27, Laine Johnson 35.84

100 free: 7, Liz Knudson 1:08.23

50 backstroke: 20, Laine Johnson 42.00

50 breaststroke: 9, Claire Coe 41.78; 21, Laine Johnson 53.85

Girls 13-14

200 medley relay: 2, Bischoff, Garfield, Brackett, Sakoulas 2:08.92

200 individual medley: 5, Claire Garfield 2:37.57*

50 free: 2, Lucy Bischoff 27.51*; 4, Tina Sakoulas 28.32*; 6, Bethany Blake 28.93

100 butterfly: 4, Sarah Brackett 1:13.60*; 5, Bethany Blake 1:15.26*

100 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:01.86*; 2, Tina Sakoulas 1:03.90

100 backstroke: 3, Lucy Bischoff 1:12.08*; 5, Bethany Blake 1:19.16

100 breaststroke: 3, Claire Garfield 1:18.54*; 4, Sarah Brackett 1:21.30*

200 free relay: 1, Blake, Brackett, Garfield, Sakoulas 1:56.66

Girls 15-and-over

200 medley relay: 6, J. Krone, Miller, L. Krone, Emilio 2:33.13

200 free: 3, Madison Beckemeyer 2:12.59*; 12, Abby Miller 2:33.78

200 individual medley: 5, Erin Bischoff 2:33.51*; 11, Londyn Krone 3:05.57

50 free: 8, Steph Havens 27.58*; 10, Erin Bischoff 28.72; 17, Dani Emilio 29.51; 25, Jordyn Krone 37.12

100 butterfly: 10, Londyn Krone 1:23.22

100 free: 6, Steph Havens 59.64*; 9, Madison Allen 1:02.77; 13, Dani Emilio 1:06.70; 22, Jordyn Krone 1:24.22

500 free: 3, Madison Beckemeyer 5:50.69*; 10, Londyn Krone 7:15.82

100 backstroke: 4, Madison Allen 1:09.96*; 7, Steph Havens 1:12.64*; 8, Madison Beckemeyer 1:12.97*; 13, Abby Miller 1:22.78; 17, Jordyn Krone 1:37.95

100 breaststroke: 6, Madison Allen 1:18.92*; 7, Erin Bischoff 1:18.97*

400 free relay: 2, Allen, Beckemeyer, Bischoff, Havens 4:16.17

Girls Open

200 free relay: 4, D. Emilio, C. Coe, L. Knudson, S. Brackett 1:59.41

Boys 11-12

200 free: 3, Gabe House 2:16.59*; 6, Shane Miler 2:32.99

50 free: 14, Brandon Erario 36.34; 23, Kieran Jennings 1:41.70

50 butterfly: 2, Gabe House 32.23*; 5, Akiva Garfield 36.35

100 free: 2, Gabe House 1:02.54*; 7, Shane Miller 1:09.16; 12, Brandon Erario 1:29.39

50 backstroke: 9, Shane Miller 38.17; 10, Akiva Garfield 40.09; 14, Brandon Erario 50.43

50 breaststroke: 1, Akiva Garfield 36.28*

200 free relay: 3, Garfield, Erario, Miller, House 2:14.39

Boys 13-14

200 free: 9, Jon Miller 2:24.88

50 free: 5, Finn Frye 27.22*; 10, Jon Miller 28.98

100 free: 5, Finn Frye 1:00.79*; 11, Jon Miller 1:06.53

100 backstroke: 2, Finn Frye 1:06.85*

Boys 15-and-over

50 free: 22 Austin Jory 27.44, 25 Josh Levins 30.87

100 free: 15 Austin Jory 1:02.58, 17 Josh Levins 1:08.51

100 backstroke: 9 Josh Levins 1:15.76

100 breaststroke: 10 Austin Jory 1:22.44

Boys Open

200 free relay: 6, A. Jory, J. Levins, J. Miller, F. Frye 1:55.91

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results