The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

January 3, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brookfield 55, Edmeston 40

EDMESTON (3-4, 2-2): Linton Wainright 6 0-0 16, Brandon Fallon 2 0-0 4, Clayton Hawes 1 0-0 2, Clayton Lyon 2 0-0 5, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 1-3 3, Nick DeVries 3 3-5 9, Brady Plows 0 1-2 1, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 5-12 40.

BROOKFIELD: Cody Beeching 3 2-5 8, Preston Riley 2 2-4 6, Shane Schreck 1 0-0 2, Craig Cook 0 1-4 1, Jake Cowan 4 1-4 11, Austin Head 5 4-6 14, Kevin Abrams 3 2-4 9, Brandon Darrow 1 2-4 4, Jake Smith 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 19 14-31 55.

Edmeston 10 6 14 10 -- 40

Brookfield 10 17 18 10 -- 55

Three point field goals: E 5 (Wainwright 4, Lyon); B 3 (Cowan 2, Abrams). JV score: Edmeston won.

Deposit 45, Hancock 44

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 5 1-2 12, Austin Becker 2 2-7 6, Matt Mills 4 5-6 14, Zack Decker 0 0-0 0, Shawn Merrill 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 6 1-3 13, Devin Schmitz 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 9-18 45.

HANCOCK (0-7, 0-3): Ryan Smith 3 2-6 8, Eli Holton 2 0-5 6, Tyler Philips 9 3-7 27, Sam Worobey 1 0-0 3, Zach Worobey 0 0-2 0, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 5-20 44.

Deposit 9 7 13 16 -- 45

Hancock 2 22 6 14 -- 44

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Feringa, Mills); H 9 (Phillips 6, Holton 2, Worobey). JV score: Deposit won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Gilboa 64, Downsville 49

DOWNSVILLE: Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Courtney Jennings 4 0-2 8, Kaileen Townsend 4 0-0 8, Leigha Latourette 6 0-0 14, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 4 1-2 11, Callie Bullis 2 2-5 6, Ginny Gilkeson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 3-9 49

GILBOA (6-3, 4-2): Shelby Oliver 8 2-6 22, Allie McGuire 3 0-0 6, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 7 1-2 17, Brooke Koerner 5 2-3 12, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-1 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Hayley Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 8-18 64.

Downsville 13 8 15 13 -- 49

Gilboa 14 15 27 8 -- 64

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Latourette 2, Bingay 2); G 6 (Oliver 4, Coons 2). JV score: Gilboa won.

Unatego 48, Erie Central 31

KSA TOURNAMENT

Dec. 28 at Buena Vista, Fla.

ERIE: Jaida Dixon 3 0-0 7, Marie Winarski 1 0-0 3, Janiyah Wayne 1 1-1 3, Hannah Sebastian 1 0-0 2, Julia Bickerstaff 1 0-0 2, Noelle Vallimont 2 2-5 6, Abby Klemm 2 0-0 5, Makayla Clayton 0 1-2 1, Kali Laskowski 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Watson 2 0-2 2, Alexis Spizarny 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-10 31

UNATEGO: Robin Foster 3 0-0 6, Kayla Talbot 0 0-0 0, Casey Manzanero 3 4-4 10, Micheala Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 2 4-6 9, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 5 0-1 10, Marissa Woodard 5 0-2 10. TOTALS: 19 8-13 47.

Erie 4 8 15 4 -- 31

Unatego 11 15 13 8 -- 47

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Dixon, Winarski, Klemm); U 1 (Mannina).

Benjamin School 50, Unatego 47

KSA TOURNAMENT

Dec. 29 at Buena Vista, Fla.

BENJAMIN: Rachel Baucom 0 0-0 0, Riley Burke 7 8-10 23, Hannah LaBovick 2 0-0 4, Arden Pettit 3 2-5 8, Carly White 5 0-0 13, Isabella Derosa 0 0-0 0, Julia St. Amand 0 0-2 0, Alexandra Dimas 1 0-0 2, Shelby Rinker 0 0-0 0, Barrett Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 10-17 50.

UNATEGO: Robin Foster 3 0-1 6, Kayla Talbot 4 0-0 8, Casey Manzanero 3 4-7 11, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Micheala Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 3 0-0 9, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 2 3-4 7, Marissa Woodard 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 18 7-13 47.

Benjamin 14 7 17 12 -- 50

Unatego 11 13 10 13 -- 47

Three-point field goals: B 4 (Burke, White 3); U (Manzanero, Mannina 3).

Unatego 39, Seven Rivers 18

KSA TOURNAMENT

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results