The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 3, 2013

All-State Football

--
The Daily Star

---- — ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

All-state selections for classes B, C and D as selected by the New York State Sports Writers Association.

CLASS B

Co-Players of the Year

Nick Sorrenti (RB, Maine-Endwell-4) -- 6-1, 240, Sr.

Jake Haddock (OL, Maine-Endwell-4) -- 6-0, 280, Sr.

First Team Offense

QB - Shane Sweeney, sr. Geneva-5 6-2 210

RB - A. Walker, jr. Lansingburgh-2 5-10 170

RB - Cry Barczyowski, sr. Aldn-6 6-1 195

RB - Johnnie Akins, jr. Roosevelt-8 5-10 180

RB - Devon Willis, jr. Schalmont-2 6-1 185

E - Zack Collins, sr. Chenango Valley-4 6-3 200

E - Mustafaa Dais, jr. Hackley-AIS 6-1 170

L - Tommy Hopkins, sr. Westlake-1 6-6 305

L - Jason Bunk, sr. Alden-6 6-3 281

L - Sam Beckenbach, sr. Gananda-5 5-11 195

L - D. Brennan, sr. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 6-4 270

P - Mike LaNoir, sr. Glens Falls-2 6-2 205

First Team Defense

L - Tyler Studd, sr. Springville-6 6-3 231

L - Tim Remillard, sr. Peru-7 6-1 205

L - Charles Eshenour, sr. Waterloo-5 5-10 175

LB - Aaron Jones, sr. Chittenango-3 6-5 230

LB - Darrell Woolfolk, jr. Maine-Endwell-4 5-9 208

LB - Derek Bishopp, sr. Livonia-5 6-0 170

LB - Josh Riley, sr. Spackenkill-9

DB - Sean Marshall, sr, Burgard-6 6-2 190

DB - R. McGhee, sr. Rye Country Day-AIS 6-0 165

DB - Alec Wisniewski, jr. Maine-Endwell-4 6-2 170

DB - Khariff Laboy, jr. New Paltz-9 5-6 160

PK - Adam Laubach, sr. Marlboro-9

Second Team Offense

QB - Kyle Gallagher, jr. Maine-Endwell-4 6-5 205

RB - Bryce Gioia, jr. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-11 202

RB - Austin Beck, sr. Marlboro-9 6-2

RB - Jacob Wilson, sr. Cazenovia-3 5-9 180.

RB - Justin Jacoby, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 5-8 180

E - Gabe Kardish, sr. Ardsley-1 6-0 170

E - Sean Cunningham, sr. Geneva-5 5-11 175

L - Connor Johnson, sr. Pioneer-6 6-5 330

L - R. LaFountain, sr. E. Roch./Gananda-5 5-11 185

L - Cam Burns, sr. Pleasantville-1 6-1 205

L - Neftali Henderson, sr. Roosevelt-8 6-3 275

AP - Luis Uceta, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 5-10 161

Second Team Defense

L - Mike Famalaro, sr. Schalmont-2 6-2 275

L - Austin Porter, sr. Peru-7 6-4 260

L - Khal Sommerville, sr. Bennett-6 6-2 275

L - Raekwon Ward, sr. Lansingburgh-2 6-2 300

LB - Matt Tamburri, sr. Marlboro-9 6-0

LB - Bill Schiavetti, sr. Lewiston-Porter-6 5-9 175

LB - Lee Girard, sr. Glens Falls-2 6-2 2 00

DB - Jesse Lewis, sr. Geneva-5 5-10 160

DB - Jake McNamara, sr. Alden-6 6-0 180

DB - Shane Lyon, sr. Schuylerville-2 6-4 175

DB - Cameren Smith, jr. Lackawanna-6 5-11 165

P - Colin Reynolds, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 5-11 208

Third Team Offense

QB - Brian Stoldt, jr. Alden-6 6-0 180

QB - Joe McDermott, jr. Hackley-AIS 6-1 220

RB - Joe McMahon, sr. Glens Falls-2 6-2 200

RB - Nick Vallone, jr. St. Mary’s-CHS-6 5-7 165

RB - Nick Grous, sr. Croton-Harmon-1 5-11 180

E - Darrien White, sr. Albany Academy-2 5-8 165

E - B. Field, sr. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 6-4 250

L - Alex Soutiere, sr. Ravena-C-S-2 6-1 290

L - Alex Barrett, sr. Peru-7 6-0 1 75

L - Anthony Tufano, sr. New Paltz-9 6-3 270

L - Adam Shelepak, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 6-1 260

AP - C. Keenan, Jr. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-11 171

Third Team Defense

L - Josh Cruz, sr. Nanuet-1 6-4 315

L - T.J. Davis, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 6-0 207

L - Tyler Shelpak, sr. Maine-Endwell-4 6-3 280

LB - Dustin Ayers, sr. Livonia-5 6-0 190

LB - A. Prince, jr. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL

LB - Tyler Keear, sr. Geneva-5 5-10 170

LB - John Martisch, jr. Penn Yan-5 6-1 218

DB - Kyle Peck, sr. Oneida-3 6-2 178

DB - Danie Duah, sr. Franklin K. Lane-PSAL

DB - Cam Girard, sr. Glens Falls-2 5-10 155

DB - Devin Pierre, sr. Marlboro-9

Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Mitchell Gallagher (Malone-10), Alen Makhmudov (Stuyvesant-PSAL), Devin Phelps (Chittenango-3), Mike Wawrzyniak (Maryvale-6)

Running Back -- Fabian Bramwell (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL), Darryl Clark (New Paltz-9), Brett Cole (Barker/Royalton-Hartland-6), Delano Codner (Evander Childs-PSAL), Kyle Hoffman (Pioneer-6), Adam Noonan (Nichols-CHS/6), Reggie Williams (Johnson City-4)

Offensive End -- Steve Billington (Chittenango-3), Adam Gallagher (Maine-Endwell-4), Dymeen Hammond (Franklin K. Lane-PSAL), Brandon Winchell (Hudson Falls-2)

Line -- Alex Buchanan (Albany Academy-2), Cameron Braathen (Cazenovia-3), Robert Buono (Depew-6), Nick Celestino (Spackenkill-9), Erik Feitshans (Alden-6), Rufus Guerin (Beekmantown-7), Jacob McKay (Fieldston-AIS), Harry Procter (Schuylerville-2), Jesse Ross (Schalmont-2), Sam Sax (Glens Falls-2)

Linebacker -- Brandon Atlas (Depew-6), Ian Bennett (Albany Academy-2), Nick Bobbett (Cazenovia-3), Nick Gallo (Schalmont-2), Javante Glover (East-6), Nick Greto (Pleasantville-1), Dylan Keyer (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2), Chris Phinney (Springville-6)

Defensive Back -- Zane Bazzano (Peru-7), Dan Breit (Nanuet-1), Ryan Carey (Marlboro-9), Brian Rybak (Depew-6), Liam Ryan (Nichols-CHS/6), Preston Summers (Cheektowaga-6)

All-Purpose -- Kyle Edwards (Norwich-4), Tyler Fernandez (Rye Country Day-AIS), Marquell Saunders (Roosevelt-8)

CLASS C

Co-Players of the Year

Billy Pine (QB, Hoosick Falls-2) -- 5-11, 180, Sr.

Brad Burns (RB, Hoosick Falls-2) -- 5-10, 195, Sr.

First Team Offense

QB - Matt Phelan, sr. Saranac Lake-7 5-10 165

RB - Zack Bacon, sr. Hornell-5 6-0 230

RB - Jerry Nasi, sr. James O’Neill-9 5-10 190

RB - Tim Soave, jr. Dobbs Ferry-1 6-1 240

E - Brendan Buisch, sr. Hornell-5 6-4 190

E - Kevin Morgan, sr. Saranac Lake-7

E - Jake Cooney, sr. Skaneateles-3 6-3 195

L - Nick Nocek, sr. Fredonia-6 5-11 195

L - Jordon Baskerville, sr. James O’Neill-9 6-3 270

L - Derek Mowers, sr. Mount Markham-3 6-0 280

AP - Tanner John, sr. Salamanca-6 6-3 190

First Team Defense

L - Da’Sean Downey, sr. Woodlands-1 6-3 245

L - Greg Elliott, sr. Waterville-3 6-5 250

L - Jack Barnett, sr. Chenango Forks-4 6-3 275

LB - Eric Schweitzer, sr. Babylon-11 5-10 185

LB - Dylan Guttierez, sr. Waverly-4 6-1 189

LB - Nate Hatalsky, sr. Mechanicville-2 6-1 215

LB - Zach Zupan, sr. Canastota-3 5-10 210

LB - Rich Harkenrider, sr. Hornell-5 6-0 180

DB - Zach Cooney, sr. Waverly-4 6-1 170

DB - Jake Carlock, jr. Babylon-11 6-2 200

DB - Austin Mietz, sr. Akron-6 6-1 190

PK - Alex Malhas, sr. Babylon-11 6-0 190

Second Team Offense

QB - Conor Herr, sr. Skaneateles-3 6-1 217

RB - Tyrone Barber, jr. Woodlands-1 5-10 185

RB - Zach Dubois, sr. Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 6-0 170

RB - Brandon Thomas, jr. Cleveland Hill-6 5-9 180

RB - Cameron Thomas, sr. Pawling-1 6-0 215

E - Randy Tutunjian, sr. Hoosick Falls-2 6-0 165

E - Marcus Mistersaro, sr. LeRoy-5 6-0 200

E - Ron Richards, sr. Woodlands-1 5-7 150

L - Mike Doll, sr. Chenango Forks-4 5-11 225

L - Andrew Watson, sr. Babylon-11 6-1 200

L - Petey DeJoy, sr. Bronxville-1 6-0 205

AP - Austin Mills, jr. Herkimer-3 6-0 215

Second Team Defense

L - Lance Rice-Wilder, sr. Hoosick Falls-2 6-1 240

L - Corey Gaffney, sr. General Brown-3 5-9 225

LB - Jonathan Thomas, sr. Cleve. Hill-6 5-10 195

LB - Mike Burpoe, sr. Saranac Lake-7

LB - Ryan Henry, sr. Liberty-9 6-1 205

LB - Al Kelly, jr. Chatham-2 5-10 190

LB - Austin Jasper, jr. Sherburne-Earlville-3 6-3 220

LB - Zach Buckley, sr. Fredonia-6 5-9 185

DB - Nate McDonald, sr. Sidney-4 5-11 215

DB - Nick Anderson, sr. JFK-6 6-0 1 75

DB - Dan Treadwell, sr. Greene-4 5-10 165

PK - Connor Ladd, sr. Akron-6 6-2 2 16

Third Team Offense

QB - Justin Riccio, sr. Woodlands-1 5-10 165

RB - Isaiah Zimmer, jr. Chenango Forks-4 5-10 190

RB - Pete Privitera, jr. LeRoy-5 5-8 160

RB - Jakob Calvini, jr. Rye Neck-1 6-1 189

RB - Brandon Walters, sr. Sidney-4 5-11 225

E - Ant. Montgomery. sr. Bishop Ludden-3 6-0 175

E - Mike Kelly, sr. Burke Catholic-9 6-3 180

E - Nick Koelmel, jr. Immaculate Heart-3 6-2 165

L - Tyler Cranker, jr. Fonda-Fultonville-2 6-4 260

L - Jeann Cruz, sr. Babylon-11 5-9 210

L - Jordan Schofield, sr. General Brown-3 5-11 235.

Third Team Defense

L - Bryan Sherman, sr. Hoosick Falls-2 5-6 150

L - Derrike Shrieve, sr. James O’Neill-9 5-10 160

LB - Andy Underhill, jr. Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 5-6 145

LB - Josh White, jr. Cleveland Hill-6 5-5 205

LB - Cadizsh Norford, jr. Holley-5 5-6 175

LB - Mike Beckwith, sr. Greene-4 5-10 186

LB - Tyler Brion, jr. Wellsville-5 5-11 2 06

LB - Aaron Peterman, sr. Mynderse-5 5-8 205

DB - Richard Lagano, sr. General Brown-3 6-0 185

DB - Weston Ley, jr. Fredonia-6 5-9 165

DB - Jared Watkins, sr. Cleveland Hill-6 5-11 165

PK - Dan Hyland, sr. Waverly-4 5-9 130

Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Kyle Bradshaw (Dover-9), Nick Santorelli (Babylon-11), Keegan West (James O’Neill-9)

Running Back -- Dom Brescia (Rye Neck-1), Henry Cardinal (Millbrook-9), Nico Denise (Albertus Magnus-1), Liam Kane (Stillwater-2), Justin Slango (Wilson-6), Mike Spain (Tully-3), Jesse Whiteman (Chatham-2)

Offensive End -- Austin Bostwick (Waverly-4), Dylan Eddy (Woodlands-1), Austin Lauricella (Akron-6), Shawn McNeil (Stillwater-2), Matt Tormey (Bronxville-1)

Line -- Austin Dean (Sidney-4), James Gallup (Corinth-2), Chris Kehoe (Greene-4), Chris Saden (Fredonia-6), Will Turner (Fonda-Fultonville-2)

Linebacker -- Joey Burkowski (John F. Kennedy-6), Terrence Oldfield (Herkimer-3), Corey Wilkinson (Bishop Ludden-3)

Defensive Back -- Kyle Malik (Lowville-3), Kevin Twardzik (Fonda-Fultonville-2)

CLASS D

Player of the Year

Jordan Dowiasz (RB, Randolph-6) -- 5-10, 170, Sr.

First Team Offense

QB - Austin Smith, sr. Oriskany-3 6-2 170

RB - Nick Reisman, sr. Tuckahoe-1 6-1 210

RB -- Josh Hoagland, sr. Whitehall-2 5-11 190

RB -- Oliver Simpson, sr. Maple Grove-6 5-11 175

RB - Jack Minasi, sr. West Canada Valley-3 6-0 165

E - Jake Kiehle, sr. Perry-5 6-0 190

E - Nathan Beaver, sr. Randolph-6 6-0 180

L - Jake Remington, sr. Letchworth-5 6-0 200

L - Casey Brown, sr. West Canada Valley-3 6-2 265

L - Matt Ennist, so. Sandy Creek-3 6-3 290.

L - Jake Swan, sr. Maple Grove-6 6-1 210

AP - John Barnes, jr. Greenwich-2 6-2 190

First Team Defense

L - Dan Lictus, sr. Clymer-6 6-3 280

L - Justin Delgado, sr. Chester-9 6-3 220

L - Mike Arborn, jr. Tuckahoe-1 5-10 190

LB - Tyler Spires, sr. Tioga-4 5-10 205

LB - T.J. Crye, sr. Avon-5 6-1 200

LB - Zed Williams, sr. Silver Creek -6 6-2 200

LB - Joseph Bellantoni, sr. Tuckahoe-1 5-11 190

LB - Dan Welch, sr. Avon-5 5-9 195

LB - Cody Oldro, jr. Randolph-6 6-3 225

DB - Tyler Butler, sr. Unatego-4 6-0 195

DB - Jon Kudla, sr. Port Byron-3 5-9 165

PK - Zack Green, sr. Westmoreland-3 6-1 170

Second Team Offense

QB - Tyler Shutts, sr. York-5 6-1 190

RB - Paul Wonka, sr. Oxford-4 5-9 210

RB - Matt Parmenter, sr. Cambridge-2 5-5 167

RB - Zeke Wright, jr. Groton-4 6-1 180

RB - Seth Butler, sr. Rensselaer-2 6-0 220

E - Ryan Grogan, jr. West Canada Valley-3 5-10 160

E - Brandon Butler, jr. Rensselaer-2 5-10 165

L - Carter Jackson, jr. Tioga-4 6-0 258

L - Will McFee, sr. Greenwich-2 6-2 280

L - Derek Liner, sr. Unatego-4 6-2 245

L - Tyler Taverne, jr. Westmoreland-3 6-5 220

AP - Shyheim Nixon, sr. Tuckahoe-1 5-10 180

Second Team Defense

L - Eric Leach, sr. Weedsport-3 6-1 195

L - Matt Watkins, sr. Notre Dame-4 6-2 230

L - Dylan Faust, sr. Randolph-6 6-0 155

LB - Alex Musolino, sr. Lyons-5 5-6 165

LB - James Stevens, jr. Rensselaer-2 6-2 185

LB - Nick Taylor, sr. Notre Dame-5 5-10 185

LB - Mike Beers, sr. Walton-4 6-1 200

LB - A. Ogrodowski, sr. Red Jacket-5 6-1 210

LB - J. Mazzarella, sr. Bain.-Guilford-4 5-10 1 85

LB - M. Nevinger, sr. Caledonia-Mumford-5 5-10 210

DB - Jake Martinez, sr. Avon-5 5-7 170

Honorable Mention

Quarterback -- Cory Dillon (Perry-5), Steven Harwood (Rensselaer-2), Mitch Maycock (Randolph-6), Tom Molisani (Clyde-Savannah-5)

Running Back -- Miles Austin (Ticonderoga-7), Phalla Musall (Ellicottville/

West Valley-6), Matt Pelc (Weedsport-3), Cameron Wright (Moriah-7), Lawrence Young (Chester-9)

Offensive End -- Joe Faniel (Clyde-Savannah-5)

Line -- Michael Bowers (Randolph-6), James Brys (Dolgeville-3), Cory Daly (Moriah-7), Bryant Gibbons (Cambridge-2), Cody Henthorn (Ticonderoga-7), Lance Irwin (Dundee-5), Jacob Kehoe (Lyons-5), Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek-3), Jon Scroxton (Maple Grove-6), Andrew Short (York-5)

Linebacker -- Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek-3), Tyler Brockway (Fort Edward-2), Kody Homann (Unadilla Valley-4), Greg Knier (Ellicottville/West Valley-6), Donald Liotine (Stony Brook-11), Tyler Morris (Salem-2), Brandon Steves (Whitehall-2), Jared Pitchford (Randolph-6), Kyle Podolak (Port Byron-3)

Defensive Back -- Tom Agan (Notre Dame-4), Chris Doubek (Randolph-6), Aaron Germaine (Maple Grove-6), Nick Hettenbaugh (Randolph-6), Isaac Isom (Salem-2), Tim McCulley (Notre Dame-5)