The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 10, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Seton 53, Oneonta 42

ONEONTA (5-6, 2-5): Skylar Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jacob Mykytyn 6 4-5 19, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-2 0, Alec Picinich 4 1-1 10, Kevin Smith 2 3-6 7, Taharen Williams 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 8-14 42.

SETON CATHOLIC CENTRAL: David George 2 0-0 4, Patrick Gosney 5 2-4 12, Michael Korchak 7 2-4 19, Alex Walsh 1 2-4 4, Aaron Whitman 1 0-0 2, Grant Eggleston 2 0-0 6, Nathan Whitman 2 0-0 4, Cody O’Neil 0 2-2 2, Brian Hartrick 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 19 10-18 53.

Oneonta 6 9 6 21 — 42

Seton 14 20 10 9 — 53

Three-point field goals: O (Mykytyn 3, Picinich); S (Korchak 3, Eggleston 2). JV score: Oneonta, 52-51.

Gilboa 67, Jefferson 40

GILBOA: Zak Perry 7 5-5 19, Chris Clark 1 0-2 2, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-2 0, Hunter Grace 7 1-4 15, Ben Standhart 2 0-0 4, Frankie Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Tyler Latta 3 0-2 6, William Miller 0 0-1 0, Christian Cooper 4 2-6 10, Kevin Dudley 4 1-2 9, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 29 9-23 67.

JEFFERSON (0-8): Frank Adams 0 0-0 0, Isaac Anderson 1 0-0 2, Austin Clayton 0 0-1 0, Michael Greiner 1 0-0 2, John Quagliano 10 1-7 22, Joe Mehm 0 0-0 0, James Reeves 1 0-1 2, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Starheim 5 0-0 10, Brian VanWagner 1 0-0 2, Matthew Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 1-9 40.

Gilboa 22 16 17 12 — 67

Jefferson 4 12 15 9 — 40

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Quagliano). JV score: Gilboa won.

Roxbury 59, Downsville 24

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 2 0-0 6, Justin Baxter 2 0-0 5, Anthony Shields 1 0-0 2, Dave Doig 1 0-0 2, Karl Odell 1 0-0 3, James Armstrong 1 0-1 2, Steven Casicola 0 0-0 0, Dayton Frey 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 10 0-1 24.

ROXBURY (4-4, 4-1): Derek Cowan 2 1-2 5, Matt Faraci 4 0-0 9, Chris Clark 1 0-0 2, Spencer Hinkley 4 0-1 9, Sam Nash 2 0-0 4, Will Rendler 5 0-0 10, Dakota Caronia 8 0-1 16, Eric Shultis 2 0-2 4, Nick Hamil 0 0-0 0, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 28 1-8 59.

Downsville 7 7 5 5 — 24

Roxbury 21 19 11 8 — 59

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Smith 2, Baxter, Odell); R 2 (Faraci, Hinkley). JV score: Downsville won.

Margaretville 45, Davenport 32

MARGARETVILLE: Mitch Hull 5 3-5 13, Kyle Short 5 6-6 20, Ryan Sanford 4 2-3 10, Matt VanValkenburg 0 0-0 0, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 1 0-0 2, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 11-14 45.

DAVENPORT (3-5): Corey Hartman 1 1-2 4, Michael Libby 2 1-2 5, Matthew Finne 3 1-2 7, Justin Fisher 4 1-3 10, Mitchell Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 0 1-2 1, Travis Briggs 2 1-4 5, Kyle Moorby 0 0-0 0, Josh Davi 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 6-15 32.

Margaretville 14 4 9 5 13 — 45

Davenport 6 12 3 11 0 — 32

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Short 4); D 2 (Hartman, Fisher). JV score: Davenport won.

H-T 52, Stamford 50

STAMFORD (8-2, 6-1): Chris Whitely 0 0-0 0, Greg Keating 0 0-0 0, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 3 4-4 11, Matt Anderson 8 0-0 18, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 4 0-0 11, Greg Mattice 3 1-1 7, Sean Vroman 0 0-0 0, Dustin King 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 19 6-7 50.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-2, 4-1): Zach Mudge 9 1-4 23, Mike Tancredi 0 1-2 1, Dylan Legg 6 2-2 16, Neal Statts 1 3-7 5, Jacob Davis 3 0-2 7, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 7-17 52.

Stamford 7 21 7 15 — 50

H-T 12 13 19 8 — 52

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Ehrhart, Geoff Mattice 3, Anderson 2); H 7 (Mudge 4, Davis 1, Legg 2). JV score: Stamford won.

Greene 53, Walton 39

GREENE: Dan Treadwell 9 0-0 19, Zach Wentlent 3 1-1 7, Joe Beckwith 1 0-0 2, Cameron Race 0 0-0 0, Justin Ekstorm 4 0-0 10, Brandon Davis 6 1-4 13, Andy Walker 1 0-0 2, Colin Brooks 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 2-5 53.

WALTON (0-9, 0-5): Eric Zimmerman 4 0-0 12, Cameron Murphy 1 1-2 4, Wyatt Finn 0 1-2 1, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 2 6-8 12, Trevor Zandt 1 0-0 2, Dalton Kaminsky 2 3-4 8, Derek Boecke. TOTALS: 10 11-16 39.

Greene 14 10 12 17 — 53

Walton 9 16 7 7 — 39

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Ekstrom 2, Treadwell); W 8 (Zimmerman 4, Adam 2, Murphy, Kaminsky). JV score: Greene won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris 43, G-MU 27

MORRIS (6-1, 5-0): Kelsea Webster 3 6-10 12, Amanda Flint 3 0-0 7, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 1 0-0 2, Haley Wist 5 1-1 11, Alexis Forgit 2 0-0 4, McKenna Hungerford 3 1-5 7, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 8-17 43.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (3-5, 2-3): Mackenzie Talbot 3 1-2 7, Victoria Hutzley 2 0-0 5, Jenn Mason 3 0-0 8, Tayler Nichols 2 0-0 4, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 1-2 1, Whitney Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hill 0 0-2 0, Nikki Savarese 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 2-6 27.

Morris 12 12 10 9 — 43

G-MU 4 12 4 7 — 27

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Flint); G 3 (Hutzley, Mason 2). JV score: G-MU won.

Schenevus 58, Richfield Springs 20

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 2 7-13 11, Kaity Richvalsky 1 0-0 2, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 2, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 2 1-4 5, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 1 0-0 2, Nicolle Scheffler 0 0-0 0, Jamie Madaras 0 0-1 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 8-18 20.

SCHENEVUS (3-3, 3-2): Sierra Bentley 2 0-0 5, Karly Cairo 3 3-4 9, Victoria Keever 1 0-0 2, Ceara Marlow 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 8 4-4 20, Danielle Ost 1 1-2 3, Taylor Spranger 4 4-4 12, Danielle Tefft 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Turner 0 4-4 4. TOTALS: 20 17-20 58.

RS 2 3 10 5 — 20

Schenevus 12 17 10 19 — 58

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Bentley). JV score: Schenevus won.

CV-S 44, Edmeston 38

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Annie Anderson 0 0-0 0, Jessica Carson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 0 0-0 0, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 4 4-5 12, Jordan Loucks 2 0-0 4, Joanna Benning 0 0-2 0, Kylie Graham 4 1-2 9, Olivia Hull 7 0-2 14, Maddie Archer 1 3-6 5. TOTALS: 18 8-17 44.

EDMESTON (4-5, 1-4): Alexis Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Savanna Fistrowicz 2 1-3 5, Shelby McCall 2 0-1 4, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Katlin Talbot 4 2-2 10, Kelsey Bressett 2 1-2 6, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 4 4-6 13. TOTALS: 14 8-14 38.

CV-S 11 12 10 11 — 44

Edmeston 7 12 11 8 — 38

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Bressett, Smith). JV score: Edmeston won.

B-G 52, Deposit 26

DEPOSIT: Catherine Bush 0 4-8 4, Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 0 0-0 0, Likisha Allen 0 2-7 2, Justina Ellis 0 2-2 2, Haley Linkroum 2 3-3 7, Kayla Miller 2 0-2 5, Janai Cornwell 1 0-3 2. TOTALS: 7 11-25 26.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (5-5, 3-2): Abbey Smith 3 3-9 9, Capucine Marzet 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 8 2-2 18, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Caitlan Vandermark 2 2-4 6, Taylor Palmatier 3 1-2 7, Megan Ferrara 4 0-0 8, Cadi Barber 0 0-2 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 22 8-19 52.

Deposit 2 9 3 12 — 26

B-G 13 18 11 10 — 52

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Miller). JV score: B-G won 35-19.

Unatego 46, Delhi 9

DELHI: Ally Heavey 1 0-0 3, Joelle Favret 0 0-0 0, Emily Saleman 0 0-2 0, Katie Pardee 0 0-0 0, Agie Hook 0 0-0 0, Emma Berry 0 1-2 1, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 1 0-0 3, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Haynes 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 3 1-6 9.

UNATEGO (6-2, 4-0): Robin Foster 4 1-2 9, Kayla Talbot 3 0-0 6, Casey Manzanero 7 0-0 14, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Michaela Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mannina 3 0-2 7, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 0 0-0 0, Marissa Woodard 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 22 1-4 46.

Delhi 0 5 0 4 — 9

Unatego 15 8 11 12 — 46

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Heavey, Gillett); U 1 (Mannina) . JV score: Unatego won.

Cooperstown 61, SV 23

SAUQUOIT VALLEY (1-8): Brianne Cardillo 1 1-4 3, Caitlin Castelletti 1 0-0 2, Alyson Gaffney 2 0-0 4, Danielle Ricci 1 0-0 2, Morgan Talma 1 2-2 4, Casey Wakefield 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 9 5-10 23.

COOPERSTOWN (8-1, 4-0): Nicole Cring 3 5-5 11, Sumer Murdock 5 4-4 18, Alannah Haggerty 1 0-3 5, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 0 2-4 2, Maggie Hall 0 1-2 1, Lucy Ford 4 0-0 8, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 1 0-0 3, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0 , Elizabeth Millea 6 0-0 13. TOTALS: 20 13-21 61.

SV 0 8 8 7 — 23

Cooperstown 14 14 24 9 — 61

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Murdock 4, Millea, Morosko). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Greene 48, Walton 17

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 1 0-2 2, Cierra Stoppkotte 4 2-4 11, Paige Castle 0 0-0 0, Alisha Montelione 2 2-4 6, Jessica David 5 1-2 11, Kaitlyn Gorton 3 0-2 7, Rebecca Smith 2 3-4 7, Katie Carey 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Brown 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 6-16 48.

WALTON (2-7, 0-5): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 0 2-4 2, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Shyla Rathmell 1 0-3 2, Cortney Miller 2 3-5 8, Hayley O’Connor 0 1-2 1, Morgan Beardslee 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 5 6-14 17.

Greene 11 7 14 16 — 48

Walton 8 5 1 3 — 17

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Gorton, Stoppkotte); W 1 (Miller). JV score: Greene 36-20.

Milford 34, Worcester 27

MILFORD: Maddie Zenir 0 0-0 0, Kaley Chase 1 3-6 5, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 7 0-2 16, Peggy Paffenroth 1 1-2 3, Marina Steele 4 2-6 10. TOTALS: 13 6-16 34.

WORCESTER (4-3, 2-3): Monica Ridgeway 1 0-0 2, Gabby Travis 1 0-0 2, Jillian Perrillo 2 3-4 7, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 2 3-5 7, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Thompson 3 0-0 6, Grace Harrington 0 0-0 0, Jessica Peeters 0 1-2 1, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 7-11 27.

Milford 7 9 10 8 — 34

Worcester 6 4 12 5 — 27

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson 2). JV score: Milford won.

Harpursville 79, Oxford 38

OXFORD: Megan Golden 5 0-0 14, Sarah Renaud 2 2-6 6, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 0 0-0 0, Bridgett Rice 2 0-0 4, Patti Simpson 2 2-4 6, Vada Mack 1 0-0 2, Rachel Seiler 2 0-0 4, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 4-10 38.

HARPURSVILLE (8-0, 5-0): Abby Bird 2 0-0 4, Marci Ritter 3 1-2 7, Shelby Medovich 2 0-0 4, Holly Henry 1 0-0 2, Loren Murer 1 1-4 3, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Esperanza Gutierrez 3 0-0 6, Savannah Murray 8 0-2 20, Tatianna Sosnowsky 1 0-0 2, Miranda Drummond 11 5-5 31. TOTALS: 32 7-13 79.

Oxford 3 7 23 5 — 38

Harpursville 23 20 13 23 — 79

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Golden 4); H 8 (Murray 4, Drummond 4).

BOWLING

at 20th Century Lanes

Boys: Greene 3, Sidney 1

Greene (2,620): Alex Csigi 204; Shaun Richman 222, 202.

Sidney (2,393): Zach Nages 245 - 612.

Girls: Sidney 3, Greene 1

Sidney (2225): Kathleen Lennon 180, Marina Mazzarella 180, 184 – 528.

Greene (2200): Jesra Raponi 230 - 509.

at Laurel Bowl

Boys: Johnson City 5, Oneonta 0

Johnson City (2,599): Mike Neiss 258, 226, 208, 692.

Oneonta (2,189): Chris Hamilton 205, 526.

Girls: Johnson City 4, Oneonta 1

Johnson City (2,584): Kayla Spaulding 233 – 610.

Oneonta (2,547): Amy Hait 209, 193, 564; Abigail Loucks 191, 190, 554; Emily Loucks 224.

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys: Hancock 4, Afton 0

Hancock (2,586): Ryan Slatcher 215, 202; Nik Tuttle 220, 205; Patrick O’Boyle 230.

Afton: (1,769): None.

Girls: Hancock 4, Afton 0

Hancock (2,414): Caitlin Slatcher 209, 183, 202, 594.

Afton (1,520): None.