The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 10, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 58, Delhi 44

DELHI: Tom Liddle 1 0-0 2, Brandon Simonds 2 1-2 5, Mitch Reed 1 0-0 2, Connor Tucker 2 0-1 4, Ben Denison 4 3-6 13, Brady Sackett 2 0-0 4, Zack Fogle 0 0-2 0, Brian Hannigan 2 1-1 5, Alex Specht 3 3-6 9. TOTALS: 17 8-18 44.

UNATEGO (5-3, 4-0): Kellen Komenda 4 0-0 8, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 2, Tanner Winchester 4 0-2 10, Tyler Butler 2 1-2 5, Phil Youngs 6 0-0 12, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 0 0-0 0, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Derek Liner 1 0-2 2, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Quinn Barnhart 8 1-2 17, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 2-8 58.

Delhi 4 11 11 18 — 44

Unatego 22 16 14 6 — 58

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Denison 2); U 2 (Winchester 2). JV score: Delhi, 39-28.

B-G 56, Deposit 47

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 2 1-2 6, Austin Decker 7 1-2 16, Matt Mills 3 0-0 8, Zack Decker 1 0-0 2, Shawn Merrill 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 3 2-5 8, Devin Schmitz 1 5-6 7. TOTALS: 17 9-15 47.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (7-1, 4-1): Austin Bauerle 9 0-2 23, Corbin Palmer 8 7-12 23, Mike Carlin 0 0-0 0, Nick Gronowski 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 2 0-1 4, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Jay Bame 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2, Ethan Collie 0 0-0 0, Zach Cuyle 0 0-0 0, Ryan Jones 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 21 8-17 56.

Deposit 15 12 5 15 — 47

B-G 15 19 11 11 — 56

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Feringa, A. Decker, Mills 2); B 6 (Bauerle 5, Jones). JV score: B-G, 56-29.

Sidney 67, Afton 29

SIDNEY: Jordan Constable 0 3-4 3, Nick Meno 4 0-0 9, Justin Barnes 0 1-2 1, Hunter Sowersby 6 1-1 16, Pat Vibbard 0 3-4 3, Damian Zimmer 4 3-3 11, Mike Ward 2 0-0 4, Bill Kozak 2 0-0 5, Brandon Walters 2 2-2 8, Mike Cruz 1 3-4 5, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 0 2-2 2, Joe Matzel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 18-22 67.

AFTON (2-8): Darien Heath 1 0-0 2, Rick Parsons 1 1-4 3, James Westfall 0 0-0 0, Austin Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Joe Schearer 3 0-0 6, Mitch Decker 4 0-0 9, Matt Olin 1 1-2 3, Kyle Hinman 3 0-2 6, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-8 29.

Sidney 18 14 19 16 — 67

Afton 9 7 4 9 — 29

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Meno, Sowersby 3, Kozak, Walters 2); A 1 (Decker). JV score: Sidney won.

CV-S 59, Edmeston 55

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 4 0-0 9, Logan Vibbard 7 8-13 22, Brandon Fallon 3 1-2 7, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 4, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 3 0-2 6, Nick DeVries 2 1-3 5, Brady Plows 0 2-6 2, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 12-26 55.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (7-2, 4-1): Kyle Jaquay 5 2-7 13, Isiah Montgomery 5 4-5 14, Wyatt Crowley 5 2-4 12, Dustin Collins 3 3-4 9, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Drugatz 1 0-0 2, Denzel Heyliger 3 0-0 7, Jon French 0 2-2 2, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 13-22 59.

Edmeston 10 15 10 20 — 55

CV-S 14 15 16 14 — 59

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Wainright); C 2 (Jaquay, Heyliger). JV score: CV-S won.

Richfield Springs 69, Schenevus 50

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0, Tyler Comino 0, Jordan Burton 2, Robert Burton 12, Adam Kruh 2, Jacob Darling 10, John Roach 2, Kevin Weinert 20, Frank Rivera 0, Corey Roseboom 2. TOTALS: 16 15-22 50.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-0, 5-0): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 14, Lucas VanRiper 10, Joseph Kelly 16, Thomas Worobey 9, Matthew Siver 0, Christopher Young 2, Simaranjit Singh 2, Steven Holland 3, Roman Hula 0, Evan Swartout 0, Benjamin Smith 13. TOTALS: 19 25-41 69.

Schenevus 16 9 12 13 — 50

Richfield Springs 10 25 12 22 — 69

Three-point field goals: S 3 (R Burton 2, Weinert); R 6 Wheelock-Tanner 3, Worobey 3). JV score: .

Milford 56, Worcester 25

WORCESTER: George Clements 0 2-3 2, Anthony Hewitt 0 3-4 3, Devin Adams 1 0-0 2, Adam Spina 0 1-2 1, Bobby Rundblad 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 0 2-4 2, Cody Lengel 1 1-2 3, Jordan Wood 2 0-3 4, Jake Grover 1 3-4 5, J .T . Horne 0 0-1 0, Derek Pross 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 6 13-25 25.

MILFORD (6-2, 5-0): Blake Elliot 2 0-0 4, Tyler Hecox 1 2-2 4, Peyton Griffiths 4 5-7 13, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 1 0-0 3, Will Ward 3 4-4 11, Brian Atwell 2 0-0 4, Max Lang 4 0-0 8, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 4 1-2 9, Eli Rutledge 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 12-15 56.

Worcester 5 4 6 10 — 25

Milford 14 18 12 12 — 56

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Banks, Ward). JV score: Milford won.

Morris 60, G-MU 21

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 3 1-2 7, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lindenthaler 1 0-0 3, Tim French 3 0-0 7, Nate Fuller 2 0-2 4, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-4 21.

MORRIS (7-1, 5-1): Kerry Smith 3 2-2 8, Levi Decker 5 0-0 10, T .J . Doyle 1 2-2 4, Mike DeLuca 8 2-2 18, Aidan Staib 2 0-2 4, Andrew Dougherty 0 , Cody Myers 4 1-2 9, Skylar Maricle 3 1-4 7, Chris Showers 0 0-0 0, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 26 8-14 60.

G-MU 6 8 6 1 — 21

Morris 18 21 8 13 — 60

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Lindenthaler, French). JV score: Morris won.

UV 93, Hancock 37

HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 1 2-2 4, Eli Holton 2 0-2 6, Tyler Philips 5 6-7 17, Sam Worobey 1 0-0 2, Zach Worobey 2 0-0 4, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 1 0-0 2, Dan Norton 1 0-0 2, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0, Travis Jennings 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 8-11 37.

UNADILLA VALLEY (5-5, 4-1): Bryant Maynard 3 0-0 6, Nate Mackey 2 1-1 5, Kurt Haycook 2 0-0 4, Justin Hofer 8 2-2 20, Dalton Miner 2 4-4 8, Nick White 1 3-6 5, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 5 2-2 12, Kyle King 4 4-7 13, Nate Shackelton 0 2-2 2, Mason Alford 2 0-0 4, Hank de Glee 7 0-0 14. TOTALS: 38 18-24 93.

Hancock 6 9 16 6 — 37

Unadilla Valley 27 22 25 19 — 93

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Holton 2, Phillips); U 3 (Hofer 2, King). JV score: UV won.

Waterville 66, Cooperstown 34

COOPERSTOWN (4-5, 2-3): Sawyer Haney 0 0-0 0, Kyle Tallman 0 0-0 0, Jack Donnelly 3 0-0 6, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 1 0-0 2, Nico Knull 0 0-0 0, Ethan Bliss 5 1-2 14, Grant Davine 2 0-0 4, Noah Sims 2 0-1 4, Jordan Manikas 2 0-0 4, Kevin Frevelle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 1-3 34.

WATERVILLE (9-0, 6-0): Luke Barnes 3 0-2 6, Gregory Elliott 3 2-3 8, Jacob Knutti 9 0-0 18, Lemery 2 0-2 4, James Melvin 1 0-0 3, Jacob Murray 2 0-0 4, John Piersma 8 1-2 18, Zach Sawyer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 29 3-9 66.

Cooperstown 9 9 14 2 — 34

Waterville 21 19 13 13 — 66

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Bliss); W 5 (Piersma, Knutti 3, Melvin). JV score: Waterville won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 56, SCC 29

ONEONTA (8-0, 6-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 2 1-1 5, Minnie Webster 2 2-2 7, Kelsey Baker 3 2-2 8, Mariah Ruff 7 1-2 16, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 3 0-0 6, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 2 0-2 4, Maria DiMartin 3 0-0 6, Erin Mushtare 1 0-0 2, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 1 0-0 2, Michelle Lee-St . Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 6-9 56.

SETON CATHOLIC CENTRAL: Jaime Farrell 0 0-0 0, Maggie Novitske 1 0-0 2, Molly Martin 1 3-6 6, Christie O’Neill 1 2-2 5, Emily Gibson 0 1-2 1, Lauren Miller 2 3-4 7, Faith Kenville 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stevens 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wilson 0 0-0 0, Olivia Kresin 0 0-0 0, Angelica Hauer 3 2-6 8. TOTALS: 8 11-22 29.

Oneonta 13 20 11 12 — 56

Seton Catholic 10 4 4 11 — 29

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Webster, Ruff); S 2 (Martin, O’Neill). JV score: Oneonta, 51-36.

Margaretville 43, Davenport 39

DAVENPORT (5-1): Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 2-8 8, Kassie Jeffers 2 0-3 4, Sarah Haight 6 0-0 12, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 4 2-2 10, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Sam Maidens 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 2 1-2 5, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 5-15 39.

MARGARETVILLE (3-6, 2-4): Tess Svoboda 3 8-14 14, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Alexis Molnar 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 5 0-2 13, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 1-2 3, Felicia Falco 0 0-0 0, Kellsey Buerge 2 1-2 5, Sami Hunt 4 0-1 8. TOTALS: 15 9-21 43.

Davenport 10 10 10 9 — 39

Margaretville 5 16 3 19 — 43

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Hogan 3). JV score: Davenport won.

Downsville 42, Roxbury 35

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 2 0-0 4, Samantha Sprague 0 0-0 0, Allyce McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Cristina Chiarappa 2 2-2 7, Shannon Sprague 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Faraci 6 1-5 13, Kendal Sprague 1 5-13 7, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Davis . TOTALS: 13 8-20 35.

DOWNSVILLE (4-4, 3-3): Courtney Jennings 1 3-4 5, Jill Perry 0 0-0 0, Ashley Bivens 4 0-0 8, Kaileen Townsend 5 0-0 11, Leigha Latourette 2 1-2 5, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 4 3-7 11, Ginny Gilkeson 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 17 7-15 42.

Roxbury 14 12 2 7 — 35

Downsville 6 16 13 7 — 42

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Chiarappa); D 1 (Townsend). JV score: Roxbury won.

Afton 53, Sidney 47

SIDNEY: Rileigh Genung 3 1-2 7, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 3 0-3 6, Hannah Wood 2 0-0 4, Taylor Krom 4 0-0 8, Kelsey Decker 4 4-4 14, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Brianna McClennon 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 19 7-11 47.

AFTON (6-4, 3-2): Bailey Sherman 4 5-8 13, Payton Cutting 6 2-6 14, Kate Werth 2 3-4 8, Shakari Coss 2 4-6 8, Tanya Hatton 2 0-0 4, Ashley Rogalsky 3 0-0 6, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 14-24 53.

Sidney 15 12 10 10 — 47

Afton 12 11 16 14 — 53

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Decker); A 1 (Werth). JV score: Sidney won.

South Kortright 67, Andes 30

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-0 0, Tori Rockefeller 9 4-6 23, Brianna Laing 1 0-4 2, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 1 0-0 2, Kayla Craft 8 4-8 22, Miquela Hanselman 4 0-1 9, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 3 3-6 9. TOTALS: 26 11-25 67.

ANDES (1-7): Rebecca Kole 1 0-0 2, Shianne Coss 4 0-0 8, Jade Litaker 4 0-3 8, Cassidy Storey 2 0-0 4, Sam Falco 1 2-2 4, Kelsey Little 2 0-0 4, Jordan Day 0, Cheyenne Weaver 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 2-5 30.

S. Kortright 12 20 16 19 — 67

Andes 4 4 10 12 — 30

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Craft 2, Rockefeller, Hanselman); A None.

Stamford 47, H-T 40

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Dart 5 1-2 12, Taylor Firmalino 5 0-0 10, Sarah Murin 4 2-4 11, Sam Dibbell 3 1-2 7, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bridget Osborn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 4-8 40.

STAMFORD (6-2, 5-1): Erin Hull 0 0-0 0, Cassie Ehrhart 3 1-3 7, Naleah Meier 7 0-3 17, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 1 1-2 3, Kim Freer 8 2-3 18, Hailey Jutrzenka 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 4-11 47.

Hunter-T’ville 4 8 15 13 — 40

Stamford 12 7 18 10 — 47

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dart, Murin); S 3 (Meier 3). JV score: Stamford won.

Jefferson 49, Gilboa 48

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 2 2-2 6, Kelly Parker 3 0-0 7, Olya Rizzo 0 0-0 0, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 3 2-2 8, Elissa Starheim 11 0-0 22, Emily Wenner 3 0-2 6, Trena Wilsey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 4-6 49.

GILBOA (7-4, 5-3): Jana Traver 1 0-0 2, Shelby Oliver 6 2-3 18, Allie McGuire 1 1-2 3, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Sara Coons 4 0-0 9, Brooke Koerner 7 0-1 14, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 3-6 48.

Jefferson 10 10 15 14 — 49

Gilboa 12 15 11 10 — 48

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Parker); G 5 (Oliver 4, Coons). JV score: Gilboa won.

WRESTLING

Windsor 48, Oneonta 27

at Windsor; started at 113

99 pounds: Mike Wilmont (W) pinned Jimmy Verrelli, 2:50; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) pinned Darren Dean, 3:13; 113: Connor Matthews (W) pinned Joe Sherrill, 4:28; 120: Nick Kennedy (W) forfeit; 126: Nate Hayes (W) pinned Dalton Ormsby, 1:39; 132: Tyler Frear (W) dec. Dan Decker, 6-3; 138: Austin Scheer (O) dec. Gabe Zakrajasek, 5-2; 145: James Longo (O) pinned Cody Beavers, :55; 152: Noah Zakrajasek (W) dec. Tim Bemis, 16-15; 160: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Mike Frederick, 2:54; 170: Austin Orshal (W) dec. Kirkland Dolan, 8-2; 182: Seth Gordon (W) forfeit; 195: Garrett Riegel (W) dec. Thomas Fischer, 4-0; 220: Matt Abbott (W) pinned Kris Walrath, :10; 285: Cory Corkwell (O) pinned Nate Flora, :42.

Whitesboro 54, Cooperstown 29

at Whitesboro; started at 138

99 pounds: Jacob Russell (C) pinned Devin Hook 5:04; 106: No match; 113: Paul LoRusso (C) pinned Joe Crabbe, 5:59; 120: Mikey Boyle (C) tech. fall Mike Horning, 15-0; 126: Jeff Marraffa (W) forfeit; 132: Anthony Inman (W) forfeit; 138: Anthony Moffo (W) pinned T.J. Fay, 5:52; 145: Jacob Miller (C) pinned Brandon Jones, 1:30; 152: Dan Knapp (W) injury default Vaughan Powers; 160: Landon Slawson (W) forfeit; 170: Tristan Perry (W) pinned Jeremiah Parr, 6:56; 182: Travis Reid (W) pinned Andrew Lobdell, 1:28; 195: Kevin Segit (C) pinned John Dimbleby, :32; 220: Scott Prybyla (W) forfeit; 285: Joe Madonia (W) pinned J.P. Gertz, 3:42. JV score: 120: Trentin Carentz (C) dec. Matt Cadwell, 10-3; 160: Chris Schulz (C) pinned Todd Mull, 1:32.

Oxford 51, Walton 30

at Oxford; started at 160

99 pounds: Nate Hansen (O) dec. Tabor VanValkenburg, 6-0; 106: No match; 113: Dylan Wood (W) forfeit; 120: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Corey Marshman, :58; 126: Garett Sylstra (O) pinned Dakota Allen, 2:35; 132: John MacRabie (W) defeated Austin Crandall, dq; 138: Dawson Beers (W) pinned Cody Reynolds, :57; 145: Jody Smith (O) pinned Quinn Harby, 1:40; 152: Nick Hansen (O) forfeit; 160: Bryan Simpson (O) pinned Hunter McCall, 3:48; 170: Joe Jackson (O) forfeit; 182: Mike Beers (W) pinned Caleb Cutting, 2:48; 195: Eric Eldred (O) forfeit; 220: Garyn Huntley (O) forfeit; 285: Kordell Huntley (O) forfeit.

SKIING

Section Four Meet

at Hunter Mountain

Boys Team Scores: 1, Windham, 75.24; 2, Hunter, 80.85; 3, Margaretville, 81.21; 4, Roxbury, 86.60; 5, Oneonta, 90.18.

Boys Top Finishers: 1, Alan Kochan, Hunter, 24.62; 2, Aidan Cohane, Windham, 24.63; 3, Russell Pelham, Windham, 25.13; 4, Malcom Seamans, Windham, 25.48; 5, Joe Pelham, Windham, 26.14; 6, Caleb Todd, Margaretville, 26.36; 7, Garret Hinkley, Roxbury, 26.61; 8, Max Gucker, Hunter, 27.19; 9, Danny Conroy, Margaretville, 27.28; 10, Riley Ancona, Margaretville, 27.57.

Girls Team Scores: 1, Windham, 82.66; 2, Roxbury, 88.88; Incomplete, Hunter, Oneonta, Stamford.

Girls Top Finishers: 1, Mattie Seamans, Windham, 26.29; 2, Samantha Simpfenderfer, Windham, 27.93; 3, Natillie Vinning, Windham, 28.04; 4, Lucy Davis, Windham, 28.44; 5, Kaelie VanLoan, Roxbury, 28.99; 6, Kendall Walcutt, Roxbury, 29.07; 7, Sydney Schuster, Windham, 30.36; 8, Tara Brennon, Windham, 30.82; 9, Amy Burrows, Roxbury, 30.88; 10, Erin Hubbell, Roxbury, 30.91.

BOWLING

at Sauquoit Valley

Boys: Cooperstown 5, SV 0

Cooperstown (2,536): Keith Thayer 214, 616.

Sauquoit Valley (2,110): Ryan Seeman 243, 557.

Girls: SV won by forfeit.