The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 11, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 66, Harpursville 46

HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 1 1-1 4, Jon Arnold , Colton West 2 0-1 4, Devon Dean 2 0-2 5, Justin Koranka 6 0-0 14, Matt Johnson 2 0-0 4, Tyler Niles 0 0-0 0, Mason Dean 4 0-1 8, Jon Andrews 1 1-2 3, Tyler Gates 2 0-0 4, Silus Weckel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 2-7 46.

UNATEGO (6-3, 5-0): Kellen Komenda 7 0-0 16, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 2, Tanner Winchester 5 0-0 12, Tyler Butler 2 4-7 8, Phil Youngs 3 0-0 6, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 0-0 2, Nick Becht 1 0-0 2, Erik Hartshorn 2 2-2 6, Derek Liner 1 0-0 2, Shane Bucci 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 4 2-4 10, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 8-13 66.

Harpursville 11 8 11 16 – 46

Unatego 19 11 23 13 – 66

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Koranka 2, D. Dean, Graham); U 4 (Komenda 2, Winchester 2). JV score: Unatego, 59-53.

Cooperstown 78, S-E 70

COOPERSTOWN (5-5): Sawyer Haney 3 0-0 6, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 0 3-4 3, Nico Knull 1 2-6 4, Ethan Bliss 12 0-0 31, Grant Davine 0 0-1 0, Noah Sims 6 6-10 19, Jordan Manikas 4 6-9 14. TOTALS: 26 17-30 78.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Elijiah Morris 0 2-4 2, Jesse Yerton 3 4-4 12, Carter Cole 1 0-0 3, John McDaniel 2 0-0 4, Mick Khoury 3 1-1 8, Austin Jasper 9 2-6 20, Matt Smith 8 1-5 19, JP Osborne 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 10-20 70.

Cooperstown 14 16 15 23 11 – 78

Sherburne-Earlville 11 17 29 9 4 – 70

Three-point field goals: C 8 (Sims, Bliss 7); S 6 (Yerton 2, Cole, Khoury, Smith 2). JV score: S-E won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Roxbury 44, Gilboa 26

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 2 0-0 4, Samantha Sprague 0 0-0 0, Allyce McIntosh 2 2-4 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 1-2 1, Shannon Sprague 2 4-8 8, Kennedy Faraci 5 9-12 19, Kendal Sprague 3 0-2 6, Elizabeth Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 16-28 44.

GILBOA (7-4, 5-4): Jana Traver 1 1-3 3, Shelby Oliver 2 0-0 4, Allie McGuire 2 3-4 7, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Sara Coons 1 0-0 2, Brooke Koerner 3 2-2 8, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 6-9 26.

Roxbury 11 12 8 13 – 44

Gilboa 13 2 5 6 – 26

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Roxbury won.

Stamford 43, Margaretville 38

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 0 0-0 0, Cassie Ehrhart 6 2-4 14, Naleah Meier 3 0-2 8, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 2 0-0 4, Kim Freer 8 1-4 17, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Nikki McGrath . TOTALS: 19 3-10 43.

MARGARETVILLE (): Tess Svoboda 2 5-6 9, Katie Short 1 0-0 2, Alexis Molnar 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 2 0-0 4, Annette Hogan 3 0-0 8, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 0-0 2, Felicia Falco 0 1-2 1, Kellsey Buerge 3 0-0 6, Sami Hunt 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 15 6-8 38.

Stamford 12 12 10 9 – 43

Margaretville 4 10 6 18 – 38

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Meier 2); M 2 (Hogan). JV score: Stamford won.

H-T 61, Windham 23

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 1 1-2 4, Rachel Iacono 1 0-0 2, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Hannah Exum 5 1-3 11, Willa David , Gabby Iacono 0 2-2 2, Keily Linger 1 2-4 4, Marissa Tatar , Ashley Farrell 0 0-2 0, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-1 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 6-14 23.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (7-4, 4-4): Rae Goss 4 1-2 9, Heather Murin 1 2-7 4, Taylor Dart 2 0-0 4, Taylor Firmalino 5 2-2 12, Sarah Murin 6 2-6 14, Sam Dibbell 3 0-0 6, Emily Farrell 1 0-0 2, Emma Wilson 3 1-2 7, Bridget Osborn 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 26 9-21 61.

Windham 5 5 5 9 – 23

H-T 14 15 17 15 – 61

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results