The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 11, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Grunenthal). JV score: H-T won.

Downsville 60, Andes 40

DOWNSVILLE: Courtney Jennings 3 0-0 6, Jill Terry 0 0-0 0, Ashley Bivens 3 0-0 6, Kaileen Townsend 6 7-8 19, Leigha Latourette 6 1-2 13, Kendra Lacey 0 1-2 1, Samantha Bingay 5 3-7 13, Ginny Gilkeson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 12-19 60.

ANDES (1-8): Rebecca Kole 0 1-2 1, Shianne Coss 2 3-4 7, Jade Litaker 7 2-4 16, Cassidy Storey 0 1-3 1, Sam Falco 6 0-0 12, Kelsey Little 0 0-0 0, Jordan Day 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 1-2 3, Cierra Laurie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 8-15 40.

Downsville 10 9 18 23 – 60

Andes 4 14 12 10 – 40

Three-point field goals: None.

SK 41, Jefferson 27

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 1 0-0 2, Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Shania Speenburgh 1 0-0 3, Elissa Starheim 7 2-4 16, Emily Wenner 2 0-2 4, Trena Wilsey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 2-6 27.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (10-0, 8-0): Kayla Warycha 3 1-2 7, Brianna Laing 0 0-2 0, Burk Cole 1 0-0 2, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 5 10-12 22, Sam Acuna 3 0-2 6, Miquela Hanselman 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 13 13-20 41.

Jefferson 8 6 7 6 – 27

South Kortright 10 14 8 9 – 41

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Speenburgh); S 2 (Craft 2). JV score: SK won.

BOWLING

Tuesday at Sauquoit Valley

Boys: Cooperstown 5, SV 0

Cooperstown (2,536): Keith Thayer 214, 202, 200 – 616.

Sauquoit Valley (2,110): Ryan Seeman 243 – 557.

Girls: SV won by forfeit.

SKIING

Section Four Meet

Tuesday at Hunter Mountain

Boys team scores: 1, Windham, 75.24; 2, Hunter, 80.85; 3, Margaretville, 81.21; 4, Roxbury, 86.60; 5, Oneonta, 90.18.

Top Finishers: 1, Alan Kochan, Hunter, 24.62; 2, Aidan Cohane, Windham, 24.63; 3, Russell Pelham, Windham, 25.13; 4, Malcom Seamans, Windham, 25.48; 5, Joe Pelham, Windham, 26.14; 6, Caleb Todd, Margaretville, 26.36; 7, Garret Hinkley, Roxbury, 26.61; 8, Max Gucker, Hunter, 27.19; 9, Danny Conroy, Margaretville, 27.28; 10, Riley Ancona, Margaretville, 27.57.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham, 82.66; 2, Roxbury, 88.88; Incomplete, Hunter, Oneonta, Stamford.

Top Finishers: 1, Mattie Seamans, Windham, 26.29; 2, Samantha Simpfenderfer, Windham, 27.93; 3, Natillie Vinning, Windham, 28.04; 4, Lucy Davis, Windham, 28.44; 5, Kaelie VanLoan, Roxbury, 28.99; 6, Kendall Walcutt, Roxbury, 29.07; 7, Sydney Schuster, Windham, 30.36; 8, Tara Brennon, Windham, 30.82; 9, Amy Burrows, Roxbury, 30.88; 10, Erin Hubbell, Roxbury, 30.91.

SWIMMING

HP 54, Cooperstown 48

at Holland-Patent

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Aaron Idelson, Matt Frevele, Luke Zenir, Sean Mebust 1:53.37.

200 freestyle: 2, Eric Mebust 1:58.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Sean Mebust 2:14.93.

50 free: 2, Luke Zenir 24.15.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 191.15 points.

100 butterfly: x-1, Luke Zenir 58.37.

100 free: 1, Eric Mebust 54.05.

500 free: 2, Sean Mebust 5:26.34.

200 free relay: 2, Luke Zenir, Eamonn McGuire, Ryan Erichsen, Eric Mebust 1:40.64.

100 backstroke: 1, Michael Kern 1:04.41.

100 breaststroke: 2, Matt Frevele 1:13.91.

400 free relay: 2, Eric Mebust, Aaron Idelson, Eamonn McGuire, Sean Mebust 3:41.32.

x-school record

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, O-E 0

Wednesday’s match

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results