The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 16, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

SK 49, Roxbury 39

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (8-3, 5-3): Trevor Holdridge 3 7-8 13, Dylan Cole 3 4-4 13, Ryan Schmid 2 0-0 4, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 4 1-1 12, Dan Nelson 1 0-0 2, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Chandler Gual 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 15 13-15 49.

ROXBURY (4-6, 4-3): Brand Bueauvais , Derek Cowan 5 1-1 11, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Chris Clark , Spencer Hinkley 3 0-1 8, Sam Nash 0 0-2 0, Will Rendler 1 0-0 2, Dakota Caronia 4 0-2 8, Eric Shultis 4 2-6 10, Nick Hamil 0 0-0 0, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 3-12 39.

South Kortright 10 13 7 19 _ 49

Roxbury 15 4 5 15 _ 39

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Cole 3, Salcido 3); R 2 (Hinkley 2). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 52, Windham 22

WINDHAM: Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 2, Tom Pelham 1 1-2 3, Luke Rasmussen 1 1-3 3, Matt Sackett 0 0-2 0, David Saunders 3 3-4 10, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 7 7-13 22.

STAMFORD (9-3, 6-2): Greg Keating 3 0-0 8, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 3 0-0 8, Matt Anderson 5 0-0 11, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 3 0-0 6, Greg Mattice 5 0-0 10, Sean Vroman 1 1-3 3, Dustin King 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 1-3 52.

Windham 5 5 3 9 _ 22

Stamford 17 14 14 7 _ 52

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Saunders); S 5 (Keating 2, Ehrhart 2, Anderson). JV score: Stamford won.

Walton 73, Afton 53

WALTON (2-5 MAC): Eric Zimmerman 6 2-2 19, Cameron Murphy 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 2 2-2 6, Abel Clark 1 0-0 2, Chad Swartwout 1 0-0 2, Colin Adam 7 5-6 23, Trevor Zandt 5 2-4 12, Dalton Kaminsky 3 1-2 9. TOTALS: 25 12-16 73.

AFTON (2-10): Darien Heath 0 0-0 0, Rick Parsons 1 0-2 2, James Westfall 1 4-6 6, Austin Ticknor 1 0-0 2, Joe Schearer 5 0-0 11, Mitch Decker 10 4-5 30, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-13 53.

Walton 6 17 14 36 _ 73

Afton 21 13 5 14 _ 53

Three-point field goals: W 11 (Zimmerman 5, Adam 4, Kaminsky 2); A 7 (Decker 6, J. Schearer). JV score: Walton won.

H-T 63, Davenport 52

DAVENPORT ():Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 2 0-0 6, Michael Libby 2 0-2 4, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 7 3-7 18, Mitchell Fisher 1 0-0 2, Kyle Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Travis Briggs 3 3-7 9, Kyle Moorby 3 1-2 7, Josh Davi 3 0-0 6, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-18 52.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (8-2, 6-1): Zach Mudge 9 4-4 29, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Dustin McDonald 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 2 0-0 4, Elijah Ruoff 4 0-0 8, Dylan Legg 3 0-0 6, Neal Statts 5 1-1 11, Jacob Davis 2 0-0 5, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 5-5 63.

Davenport 13 7 16 16 _ 52

Hunter-Tannersville 11 22 15 15 _ 63

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Hartman 2, J. Fisher); H 8 (Mudge 7, Davis). JV score: Davenport won.

Gilboa 65, Downsville 43

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 0 2-2 2, Justin Baxter 5 2-2 13, Anthony Shields 0 2-2 2, Antonio Gomez , Dave Doig 3 2-2 8, Karl Odell 1 0-0 3, James Armstrong 2 0-2 4, Steven Casioloa 1 0-0 2, Dayton Frey 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 16 9-13 43.

GILBOA (8-4, 5-3): Zak Perry 7 7-12 22, Chris Clark 1 0-0 2, Darren Blain 0 0-3 0, Brandon Haight 2 0-0 5, Hunter Grace 4 5-6 13, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankin Donnelly 0 0-2 0, Tyler Latta 7 0-0 16, William Miller 1 0-1 2, Christian Cooper 1 2-2 4, Kevin Dudley 0 1-2 1, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 15-29 65.

Downsville 10 12 8 13 _ 43

Gilboa 16 27 17 5 _ 65

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Baxter, Odell); G 4 (Latta 2, Haight, Perry). JV score: Gilboa won.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results