The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 16, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

SK 49, Roxbury 39

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (8-3, 5-3): Trevor Holdridge 3 7-8 13, Dylan Cole 3 4-4 13, Ryan Schmid 2 0-0 4, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 4 1-1 12, Dan Nelson 1 0-0 2, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Chandler Gual 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 15 13-15 49.

ROXBURY (4-6, 4-3): Brand Bueauvais , Derek Cowan 5 1-1 11, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Chris Clark , Spencer Hinkley 3 0-1 8, Sam Nash 0 0-2 0, Will Rendler 1 0-0 2, Dakota Caronia 4 0-2 8, Eric Shultis 4 2-6 10, Nick Hamil 0 0-0 0, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 3-12 39.

South Kortright 10 13 7 19 _ 49

Roxbury 15 4 5 15 _ 39

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Cole 3, Salcido 3); R 2 (Hinkley 2). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 52, Windham 22

WINDHAM: Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 2, Tom Pelham 1 1-2 3, Luke Rasmussen 1 1-3 3, Matt Sackett 0 0-2 0, David Saunders 3 3-4 10, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 7 7-13 22.

STAMFORD (9-3, 6-2): Greg Keating 3 0-0 8, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 3 0-0 8, Matt Anderson 5 0-0 11, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 3 0-0 6, Greg Mattice 5 0-0 10, Sean Vroman 1 1-3 3, Dustin King 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 1-3 52.

Windham 5 5 3 9 _ 22

Stamford 17 14 14 7 _ 52

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Saunders); S 5 (Keating 2, Ehrhart 2, Anderson). JV score: Stamford won.

Walton 73, Afton 53

WALTON (2-5 MAC): Eric Zimmerman 6 2-2 19, Cameron Murphy 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 2 2-2 6, Abel Clark 1 0-0 2, Chad Swartwout 1 0-0 2, Colin Adam 7 5-6 23, Trevor Zandt 5 2-4 12, Dalton Kaminsky 3 1-2 9. TOTALS: 25 12-16 73.

AFTON (2-10): Darien Heath 0 0-0 0, Rick Parsons 1 0-2 2, James Westfall 1 4-6 6, Austin Ticknor 1 0-0 2, Joe Schearer 5 0-0 11, Mitch Decker 10 4-5 30, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-13 53.

Walton 6 17 14 36 _ 73

Afton 21 13 5 14 _ 53

Three-point field goals: W 11 (Zimmerman 5, Adam 4, Kaminsky 2); A 7 (Decker 6, J. Schearer). JV score: Walton won.

H-T 63, Davenport 52

DAVENPORT ():Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 2 0-0 6, Michael Libby 2 0-2 4, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 7 3-7 18, Mitchell Fisher 1 0-0 2, Kyle Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Travis Briggs 3 3-7 9, Kyle Moorby 3 1-2 7, Josh Davi 3 0-0 6, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-18 52.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (8-2, 6-1): Zach Mudge 9 4-4 29, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Dustin McDonald 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 2 0-0 4, Elijah Ruoff 4 0-0 8, Dylan Legg 3 0-0 6, Neal Statts 5 1-1 11, Jacob Davis 2 0-0 5, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 5-5 63.

Davenport 13 7 16 16 _ 52

Hunter-Tannersville 11 22 15 15 _ 63

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Hartman 2, J. Fisher); H 8 (Mudge 7, Davis). JV score: Davenport won.

Gilboa 65, Downsville 43

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 0 2-2 2, Justin Baxter 5 2-2 13, Anthony Shields 0 2-2 2, Antonio Gomez , Dave Doig 3 2-2 8, Karl Odell 1 0-0 3, James Armstrong 2 0-2 4, Steven Casioloa 1 0-0 2, Dayton Frey 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 16 9-13 43.

GILBOA (8-4, 5-3): Zak Perry 7 7-12 22, Chris Clark 1 0-0 2, Darren Blain 0 0-3 0, Brandon Haight 2 0-0 5, Hunter Grace 4 5-6 13, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankin Donnelly 0 0-2 0, Tyler Latta 7 0-0 16, William Miller 1 0-1 2, Christian Cooper 1 2-2 4, Kevin Dudley 0 1-2 1, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 15-29 65.

Downsville 10 12 8 13 _ 43

Gilboa 16 27 17 5 _ 65

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Baxter, Odell); G 4 (Latta 2, Haight, Perry). JV score: Gilboa won.

Delhi 53, Hancock 45

DELHI (6-5, 3-4): Brandon Simonds 5 2 0-2 12, Michael Staples 0 1-2 1, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Connor Tucker 3 4-6 10, Ben Denison 7 2-4 18, Brady Sackett 2 1-2 5, Zack Fogle 0 0-0 0, Brian Hannigan 3 1-3 7, Alex Specht 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-19 53.

HANCOCK (0-12, 0-7): Ryan Smith 2 0-0 4, Eli Holton 1 5-7 7, Tyler Philips 8 6-7 28, Sam Worobey 0 0-0 0, Zach Worobey 2 1-3 6, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0 Travis Jennings, 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 12-17 45.

Delhi 9 8 19 17 – 53

Hancock 12 11 15 7 – 45

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Simonds 2, Denison 2); H 7 (Philips 6, Worobey).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Worcester 34, Laurens 25

WORCESTER: Monica Ridgeway 5 1-3 11, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 2 1-5 5, Alyssa Branigan 0 1-2 1, Cassie Sklenka 3 0-1 6, Jessica Thompson 1 1-2 3, Grace Harrington 2 0-0 4, Jessica Peeters 1 0-0 2, Kristina Walsh 1 0-0 2, Madison Wright 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 15 4-15 34.

LAURENS (0-9): Stephanie Jenkins 0 2-2 2, Cassidy Barker 1 2-4 5, Lindsay Laing 2 0-0 4, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 2 1-2 5, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Jazmine Maidens 1 0-0 2, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 9 6-10 25.

Worcester 3 10 13 8 _ 34

Laurens 5 4 5 11 _ 25

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Barker).

Afton 53, Walton 40

WALTON: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 2 5-9 9, Heather Ogden 3 0-0 6, Megan McNamara 0 1-2 1, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara MacDonald 2 1-2 5, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-0 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 5 3-4 15, Hayley O’Connor 1 2-2 4, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 12-19 40.

AFTON (7-5, 4-3): Bailey Sherman 0 0-0 0, Payton Cutting 8 4-6 20, Kate Werth 3 0-0 8, Shakari Coss 1 0-1 2, Tanya Hatton 1 0-0 3, Connor Decker 1 2-2 4, Ashley Rogalsky 7 1-4 15, Alex Alford 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 21 8-15 53.

Walton 9 13 8 10 _ 40

Afton 15 9 17 12 _ 53

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Miller 2); A 3 (Hatton, Werth 2). JV score: Walton won.

Franklin 56, Morris 51

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 6 1-3 13, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 0 0-0 0, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 13 8-10 35, Haley Downin 3 2-4 8, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 11-17 56.

MORRIS (7-2, 6-1): Kelsea Webster 6 2-3 15, Amanda Flint 7 2-5 17, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 4 0-0 8, Alexis Forgit 0 2-5 2, McKenna Hungerford 3 1-5 7, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 7-18 51.

Franklin 8 13 20 15 _ 56

Morris 17 10 7 17 _ 51

Three-point field goals: F 1 (Beers); M 2 (Webster, Flint).

Hancock 45, Delhi 20

DELHI: Ally Heavey 2 0-0 4, Joelle Favret 0 0-0 0, Emily Saleman 0 0-0 0, Katie Pardee 1 3-3 5, Agie Hook 2 0-2 4, Emma Berry 1 0-0 3, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 0 0-0 0, Deonna Scarimbolo 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Haynes 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 3-5 20.

HANCOCK (6-7): Ashley Banicky 6 4-4 16, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Kayla Barringer 2 0-0 4, Caitlyn Smith 1 0-2 2, Lea Neuman 1 1-4 4, Ashley Drake 2 2-2 6, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 2 0-0 4, Caitlin Wormuth 4 0-0 9. TOTALS: 18 7-12 45.

Delhi 4 5 6 5 _ 20

Hancock 4 17 10 14 _ 45

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Berry); H 2 (Neuman, Wormuth). JV score: Delhi won.

Edmeston 26, G-MU 22

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 2 2-4 6, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 2 1-2 5, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Whitney Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hill 4 0-2 8, Nikki Savarese 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 9 4-10 22.

EDMESTON (6-5, 3-4): Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Alexis Carpenter 1 2-2 4, Savanna Fistrowicz 2 2-4 6, Shelby McCall 1 0-2 2, Katlin Talbot 0 0-3 0, Kelsey Bressett 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 3 6-12 14. TOTALS: 7 10-23 27.

G-MU 2 10 6 4 _ 22

Edmeston 6 8 3 9 _ 26

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Smith 2). JV score: Edmeston won.

Schenevus 57, CV-S 36

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (4-3): Roberta Zaccagnino 1 0-0 2, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Baker 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 3 0-0 6, Joanna Benning 1 0-0 2, Kylie Graham 3 0-2 6, Olivia Hull 2 0-2 4, Maddie Archer 4 3-4 12. TOTALS: 16 3-8 36.

SCHENEVUS (5-3, 5-2): Sierra Bentley 5 2-4 12, Karly Cairo 1 0-0 2, Victoria Keever0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 3 2-2 8, Sarah Mellor 7 3-4 18, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 2 7-9 12, Danielle Tefft 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Turner 1 1-1 3. TOTALS: 20 15-20 57.

CV-S 6 7 9 14 _ 36

Schenevus 14 10 12 21 _ 57

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Archer); S 2(Mellor, Spranger). JV score: Schenevus won.

Sidney 51, Deposit 31

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 1 1-2 3, Kimberly Newman 1 0-0 3, Justina Ellis 1 0-0 3, Haley Linkroum 1 2-5 4, Kayla Miller 1 2-2 4, Janai Cornwell 1 1-2 3, Katherine Bush 0 1-2 1, Likisha Allen 3 4-10 10. TOTALS: 9 10-23 31.

SIDNEY (3-8, 3-4): Rileigh Genung 7 0-2 14, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 3 0-2 6, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 1 0-2 2, Kelsey Decker 7 3-4 19, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Brianna McClennon 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 23 3-10 51.

Deposit 5 8 9 9 _ 31

Sidney 17 10 11 13 _ 51

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Ellis, Newman); S 2 (Decker 2). JV score: Sidney 37-29.

B-G 40, Oxford 17

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (7-5, 5-2): Taylor Lamont 1 0-1 2, Abbey Smith 3 0-0 7, Capucine Marzet 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 4 5-6 13 , Alexis Page 1 0-0 2, Caitlan Vandermark 1 1-2 4, Taylor Palmatier 4 0-0 8, Megan Ferrara 0 0-1 0, Cadi Barber 1 0-0 2, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 6-10 40.

OXFORD: Megan Golden 1 0-0 2, Sarah Renaud 3 1-5 7, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 1 0-0 2, Bridgett Rice1 0-0 2, Patti Simpson 0 0-0 0, Vada Mack 1 0-0 2, Rachel Seiler 1 0-0 2, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 1-5 17.

B-G 13 9 7 11 _ 40

Oxford 4 6 0 7 _ 17

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Smith, Vandermark).

Milford 39, Richfield Springs 35

MILFORD (7-3, 5-2): Maddie Zenir 1 0-2 2, Kaley Chase 1 0-0 2, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 1 1-1 3, Addy Lawson 5 5-6 16, Peggy Paffenroth 2 0-0 4, Marina Steele 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 15 8-13 39.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-8, 0-7): Jerikah Hext 2 0-0 4, Kaity Richvalsky 4 3-4 11, Shannon Vigh 1 0-0 2, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Dykstra 1 0-0 2, Vanessa Miller 1 0-0 2, Ashley Fuller 5 2-4 12, Petra Peretin 1 0-0 2, Megan Lamphere 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Smith . TOTALS: 15 4-8 35.

Milford 6 12 8 13 – 39

Richfield Springs 6 8 7 13 – 35

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Lawson). JV score: RS won.

UV 51, Harpursville 47

UNADILLA VALLEY (9-1, 7-1): Emily Converse 1 0-0 2, Corrine Izard 0 2-2 2, Taylor Davis 7 2-2 16, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 9 1-1 19, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 3 6-10 12. TOTALS: 20 11-16 51.

HARPURSVILLE (8-2, 4-2): Marci Ritter 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 3 4-5 10, Holly Henry 1 0-0 2, Loren Murer, Esperanza Gutierrez 1 1-1 3, Savannah Murray 4 0-0 11, Tatianna Sosnowsky 2 0-0 4, Miranda Drummond 5 5-8 17. TOTALS: 16 10-14 47.

UV 10 6 13 22 – 51

Harpursville 14 10 10 13 – 47

Three-point field goals: U 3 (Davis 3); H 5 (Murray 3, Drummond 2). JV score: Harpursville 41-30.

Cooperstown 56, Mohawk 35

MOHAWK: Lindsey LaClair 7 0-0 15, Meridith McMann 2 0-0 4; Megan DeMayo 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Wadsworth 1 1-2 3, Audrey Bunce 3 0-2 6, Becca Shepherd 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 11 2-6 35.

COOPERSTOWN (9-2): Nicole Cring 2 1-2 5, Sumer Murdock 5 2-4 14, Lexi Bloomfield 0 0-0 0, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 3 0-0 7, Lucy Ford 5 3-4 15, Ellen Vibbard 0 1-1 1, S.J. Morosko 2 0-0 6, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 5 0-1 10. TOTALS: 20 7-15 56.

Mohawk 0 8 8 19 – 35

Cooperstown 17 12 20 7 – 59

Three-point field goals: M 1 (LaClair); C 5 (Murdock 2, Morosko 2, Hall).

SKIING

Section Four meet

at Belleayre

Boys team scores: 1, Windham 75.81; 2, Margaretville 85.62; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 92.23; 4, Roxbury 104.89; 5, Oneonta 119.80.

Top individuals: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 24.24; 2, Russell Pelham (W) 24.79; 3, Alan Kochan (H) 26.57; 4, Joe Pelham (W) 26.76; 5, Malcom Seamans (W) 27.23; 6, Todd Caleb (M) 27.60; 7, Danny Conroy (M) 28.23; 8, Mike Conroy (M) 29.79; 9, Riley Ancona (M) 30.03; 10, Dylan Endy (H) 30.46.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 88.91; 2, Roxbury 101.13; 3, H-T, Oneonta, Stamford incomplete.

Top individuals: 1, Mattie Seamans (W) 28.17; 2, Natalie Vining (W) 29.73; 3, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 31.01; 4, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 31.31; 5, Lucy Davis (W) 31.55; 6, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 33.11; 7, Erin Hubbell (R) 34.61; 8, Morgan Boyle (S) 34.87; 9, Kendall Walcutt (R) 35.21; 10, Katlyn Wood (H) 36.45.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Boys team score: Frankfort-Schuyler 5, Cooperstown 0

Frankfort-Schuyler (2,673): Len Darsharm 201; Mike Maury 201.

Cooperstown (2,458): Ryan Barrow 253, 585.

Girls team score: Frankfort-Schuyler 5, Cooperstown 0

Frankfort-Schuyler (2,171): Kerry Bray 169.

Cooperstown (1,472): Kira Bryant 374.

at Sunset Lanes

Boys team score: Windsor 5, Oneonta 0

Oneonta (2,137): Tucker Tavarone 462.

Windsor (3,004): Troy Kimble 245, 251, 235, 731.

Girls team score: Oneonta 5, Windsor 0

Oneonta (2,647): Caryn Balnis 199; Emily Loucks 184, 216, 540; Abigail Loucks 190, 199; Amy Hait 184; Cami Cleaveland 213, 543.

Windsor (2,374): Sophia Millard 180; Jenna Barton 187, 203, 565.

WRESTLING

Sidney 45, Unatego 34

at Unatego; match started at 106

99 pounds: Trenton Kloeckler (U) pinned Korbin Valentine, 5:09; 106: Seth Arnold (S) pinned Victoria Elwell, 4:16; 113: Chase Northrop (S) technical fall Zach Baird, 16-0; 120: Mat Higgins (S) dec. Jesse Coleman, 12-1; 126: Hunter Howard (U) pinned James Martin, 3:53; 132: Derek Northrop (S) pinned Tristan Knutsen, :29; 138: Cameron Decocker (S) pinned Troy Jones, 3:34; 145: Lucas DeJoy (U) dec. Dylan Gifford, 8-6; 152: Codie Nichols (U) pinned Brandon Swislosky, 5:04; 160: Kevin Thayer (U) pinned Damon Finch, 3:11; 170: Leyland Slawson (U) dec. Roberto Ojeda, 11-1; 182: Ryan Marszal (U) dec. Nick Jump, 4-3; 195: Kai Sabada (S) pinned Riley Hanrahan, :43; 220: Alex Morrow (S) pinned Bradey Been, 2:50; 285: Austin Dean (S) forfeit.