The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 25, 2013

SK girls keep rolling

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Miquela Hanselman and Kayla Craft led by example Thursday.

Hanselman finished with a game-high 13 points and Craft contributed 11 as undefeated South Kortright cruised to a 39-28 girls basketball victory at Davenport.

“You just can’t get down against them,” said Davenport coach Ray Preston, whose team fell into a 14-3 hole after one quarter. “The thing that makes them tough is Craft and Hanselman are seniors and they show their senior leadership.”

The Wildcats (8-2, 6-2) committed 22 turnovers against the two-time defending Section Four Class D champion Rams, who improved to 13-0 on the season and 11-0 in the DL.

“You can’t give the ball away that much,” said Preston, who added that SK and Franklin of the Tri-Valley League – which features area scoring leader Jordan Beers – should be the teams to beat during sectionals next month.

“Those are the two best teams right now,” he said. “I don’t think Kortright is going to lose in the league.”

Sarah Haight’s 12 points and five steals paced Davenport, which received 10 rebounds from Jenna Lutz.

Davenport hosts Stamford on Monday.

Roxbury 44, Stamford 43

Kennedy Faraci scored 10 of her game-high 21 points in the fourth quarter, when visiting Roxbury rallied to clinch a Delaware League victory.

The Rockets outscored Stamford, 16-11, in the final period and won despite a 9-for-26 performance from the free throw line.

Cassie Ehrhart finished with 12 points and 18 rebounds for the Indians (8-4, 7-2), who had two possessions in the last 8 seconds but failed to score.

Kim Freer and Erin Hull contributed 11 points apiece for Stamford, which shot 10-for-21 at the foul line.

Stamford is at Davenport on Monday.

Margaretville 35,

Jefferson 27

Annette Hogan scored a game-high 18 points, including four three-pointers, to lead the Blue Devils to a road victory in the Delaware League.

Tess Svoboda contributed 10 points for Margaretville, which secured the victory with a 17-7 advantage in the fourth quarter.

Elissa Starheim’s triple-double of 16 points, 11 rebounds and 16 blocks paced the J-Hawks (4-7, 4-6), who visit Andes on Monday.

Downsville 47, Windham 15

Kaileen Townsend had a game-high 12 points and eight steals to lead Downsville to a home victory in the Delaware League.

The Eagles used a 18-2 run in the third quarter to pull away.

“We came out and were more aggressive in the third quarter defensively, which led to some easy buckets,” said Downsville coach Courtney Hoyt, whose team held a 16-8 lead at the half.

Mallory Grunenthal and Keily Linger had five points apiece for Windham.

Downsville hosts Gilboa on Monday.

UV 39, Greene 31

Unadilla Valley overcame a sluggish offensive night to earn an important road victory in the Midstate Athletic Conference as the Storm (11-1) improved to 8-0 in league plat to clinch a spot in the MAC 1-4 Tournament.

Amanda Off scored 14 points, including eight in a 13-9 first quarter, and Jordan Anderson contributed 13 for UV, which has two MAC games left.

“Offensively, we were not very effective tonight,” UV coach Brandi Backus said. “But give them credit; they took us out of our comfort zone.”

The Storm host Bainbridge-Guilford on Wednesday.

Kaitlyn Gorton’s 10 points paced Greene (8-5), which visits Delhi on Wednesday.

B-G 36, Sidney 33

Morgan Bullis had a game-high 17 points, including seven in a 13-3 fourth quarter that led the Bobcats to a MAC victory on the road.

Bullis also grabbed 12 rebounds for Bainbridge-Guilford, which received nine points from Abbey Smith.

“It was a game of spurts and they made the last run in the fourth quarter to get the win,” said Sidney coach Brad Aldrich, whose team led, 14-5, after one quarter and outscored the Bobcats, 13-5, in the third. B-G also had a 13-3 edge in the second period.

Kelsey Decker scored 13 points to lead Sidney (3-11, 3-6), which visits Oxford on Wednesday.

Harpursville 76, Walton 12

Harpursville jumped to a 25-5 lead after one quarter en route to a MAC road victory.

Miranda Drummond finished with a game-high 24 points and Harpursville teammate Savannah Murray hit five three-pointers for her 15 points.

Janine Velardi had five points to lead Walton (2-11, 0-8), which hosts Deposit on Wednesday.

Schenevus 47, G-MU 27

Taylor Spranger led all scorers with 23 points as Schenevus rolled to a Tri-Valley League victory on the road.

“I was pleased with the way we played in the second half, but it’s hard to overcome a 21-point halftime deficit,” said Gilbertsville-Mount Upton coach Jim Johnson, whose team trailed, 25-4, at the break.

Mackenzie Talbot paced G-MU (3-9, 2-6) with eight points.

WRESTLING

Delhi 54, UV 24

Mike Bryden (113 pounds), Pat Brown (120), Joe Brown (132) and Tyler Mostert (138) earned victories by pinfall to lead visiting Delhi to a Midstate Athletic Conference dual-meet win.

The Bulldogs also amassed 30 points on five forfeits.

UV, which scored half of its points on forfeits, received pins from Darren Johnson (126) and Tyler Olson (145).

The Storm celebrated Senior Night and recognized Johnson, Olson, Calyope Winnicki and Collin Izard.