The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 30, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Edmeston 51, Franklin 34

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 2 0-0 5, Logan Vibbard 5 3-4 14, Brandon Fallon 6 0-0 12, Clayton Hawes 2 1-2 5, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 1 0-0 2, Lucas Miller 3 0-0 7, Nick DeVries 3 0-0 6, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 4-6 51.

FRANKLIN (2-9, 1-9): Matt D’Angelo 1 0-0 2, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 5 0-0 12, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 2 1-4 5, Zack McNeilly 2 5-9 9, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 12 8-17 34.

Edmeston 7 13 16 13 — 51

Franklin 6 6 18 4 — 34

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Wainright, Vibbard, Miller); F 2 (Beers 2). JV score: Franklin, 30-15.

H-T 44, Margaretville 35

MARGARETVILLE (12-2, 8-2): Mitch Hull 3 1-3 7, Kyle Short 1 0-0 3, Ryan Sanford 2 3-4 7, Matt VanValkenburg 5 0-0 12, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 2 0-0 4, Dylan Shaffer 1 0-0 2, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 4-7 35.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (12-2, 9-1): Zach Mudge 8 10-14 28, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 1 0-0 2, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Dylan Legg 3 0-0 6, Neal Statts 2 0-2 4, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 10-16 44.

Margaretville 9 4 8 14 — 35

H-T 9 15 5 15 — 44

Three-point field goals: M 3 (VanValkenburg 2, Short); H 2 (Mudge 2). JV score: Margaretville won.

SK 70, Downsville 38

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (11-3, 8-3): Trevor Holdridge 4 2-2 11, Dylan Cole 7 0-0 16, Ryan Schmid 0 1-2 1, Randy Post 5 0-0 10, Anthony Salcido 5 2-2 15, Nick Denario 1 0-0 2, Mike Ackerman , Dan Nelson 0 1-2 1, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Chandler Gual 2 0-0 6, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 27 8-11 70.

DOWNSVILLE (3-11, 2-10): Billy Smith 2 0-0 6, Justin Baxter 7 1-1 16, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 2 1-2 5, Karl Odell 1 0-0 3, James Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Steven Casciola 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 15 4-5 38.

South Kortright 19 19 20 12 — 70

Downsville 10 15 2 11 — 38

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Cole 2, Holdridge, Salcido 3, Gaul 2); D 4 (Smith 2, Baxter, Odell). JV score: SK won.

Morris 75, G-MU 27

MORRIS (13-1): Kerry Smith 2 1-2 5, Levi Decker 7 6-7 21, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 7 4-4 18, Aidan Staib 1 0-0 2, Andrew Dougherty 1 1-4 3, Cody Myers 6 0-0 15, Skylar Maricle 3 0-0 6, Chris Showers 0 0-0 0, Brandon Shelly 1 3-5 5. TOTALS: 28 15-17 75.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-13, 0-9): Jason Barrows 1 2-2 4, David Laman 0 1-2 1, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 3 0-0 7, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-0 0, Tim French 3 0-0 8, Nate Fuller 2 3-5 7, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Justin Cole 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-9 27.

Morris 24 19 18 14 — 75

G-MU 9 10 4 4 — 27

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Decker, Myers 3); G 3 (Burnside, French 2). JV score: Morris won.

Milford 47, Schenevus 31

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Kahild Ellison 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 1 0-0 2, Robert Burton 3 2-6 11, Adam Kruh 1 0-0 2, Jacob Darling 1 0-0 2, John Roach 0 0-0 0, Kevin Weinert 3 8-15 14. TOTALS: 9 10-21 31.

MILFORD (10-3, 9-1): Blake Elliot 0 0-1 0, Tyler Hecox 1 0-0 2, Peyton Griffiths 4 2-10 11, Will Ward 5 2-5 14, Eli Coley 4 1-2 9, Paul VanWarner 0 0-0 0, Brian Atwell 1 0-0 2, Max Lang 2 1-2 5, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 19 6-20 47.

Schenevus 1 9 7 14 — 31

Milford 11 7 17 12 — 47

Three-point field goals: S 3 (R. Burton 3); M 3 (Griffiths, Ward 2). JV score: Milford won.

UV 73, B-G 59

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 9 6-8 27, Brooks Harmon 2 3-3 7, Corbin Palmer 3 8-15 14, Lucas Butcher 2 1-2 5, Mike Carlin 0 2-2 2, Nick Gronowski , Tyler Johnson , Tim Walts , Jay Bame , Ryan Jones 1 0-0 2, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2, Ethan Collie , Zach Cuyle . TOTALS: 18 20-30 59.

UNADILLA VALLEY (8-7, 7-3): Bryant Maynard 1 0-0 2, Nate Mackey 1 0-1 2, Kurt Haycook 2 4-4 8, Justin Hofer 13 5-11 36, Dalton Miner , Nick White 2 2-2 6, Jared Hanslmaier 1 2-3 4, David Dufresne 4 0-0 8, Nate Shackelton 2 3-4 7, Mason Alford , Hank de Glee . TOTALS: 26 16-25 73.

B-G 7 14 13 25 — 59

UV 23 14 15 21 — 73

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Bauerle 3); U 5 (Hofer 5). JV score: UV won.

Richfield Springs 81, Worcester 52

WORCESTER (4-6): George Clements 0, Anthony Hewitt 5, Devin Adams 0, Adam Spina , Bobby Rundblad 2, Tim Mould 6, Cody Lengel 0, Jordan Wood 22, Jake Grover 3, J .T . Horne 8, Derek Pross 6. TOTALS: 19 9-20 52.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (11-2, 8-2): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 9, Lucas VanRiper 5, Joseph Kelly 26, Thomas Worobey 5, Matthew Siver 0, Christopher Young 3, Simaranjit Singh 3, Steven Holland 14, Roman Hula 2, Evan Swartout 4, Benjamin Smith 10. TOTALS: 30 12-16 81.

Worcester 12 9 17 14 — 52

Richfield Springs 19 23 10 29 — 81

Three-point field goals: W 5 (Wood 3, Pross 2); R 8 (Kelly 3, Holland 3, Wheelock-Tanner, Worobey).

Roxbury 38, Jefferson 23

ROXBURY: Derek Cowan 1 1-2 3, Matt Faraci 1 0-0 2, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Spencer Hinkley 2 2-2 6, Sam Nash 0 0-2 0, Will Rendler 1 0-0 2, Dakota Caronia 3 4-7 10, Eric Shultis 5 0-4 10, Nick Hamil 1 0-0 3, Patrick Hanrahan 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 7-17 38.

JEFFERSON: Frank Adams 1 0-1 2, Isaac Anderson 0 0-0 0, Austin Clayton 0 0-0 0, Michael Greiner 0 0-0 0, John Quagliano 2 0-2 5, James Reeves 2 0-0 6, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 1 0-0 2, Nicholas Starheim 3 0-2 6, Brian VanWagner 0 0-0 0, Joe Mehm 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 0-3 23.

Roxbury 13 12 5 8 — 38

Jefferson 0 4 8 11 — 23

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Hamil); J 3 (Reeves 2, Quagliano). JV score: Jefferson won.

Unatego 66, Afton 32

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 8 2-2 21, Jon Wingate 0 0 0-0 0, Tanner Winchester 8 0-2 17, Tyler Butler 2 0-0 4, Phil Youngs 3 1-2 7, Johnathon Forte 1 0-0 2, Corbin Henry 0 1-2 1, Nick Becht 0 1-2 1, Erik Hartshorn 3 0-2 6, Shane Bucci 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 3 1-3 7, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 28 6-17 66.

AFTON (3-12): Rick Parsons 2 1-2 5, James Westfall 0 2-4 2, Austin Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Joe Shearer 4 0-0 8, Mitch Decker 3 2-4 9, Matt Olin 3 0-0 6, Kyle Hinman 0 0-4 0, Ben Shearer 0 0-0 0, Darien Heath 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 5-14 32.

Unatego 19 24 8 15 — 66

Afton 11 8 6 7 — 32

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Komenda 3, Winchester); A 1 (Decker). JV score: Unatego won.

Davenport 50, Windham 26

DAVENPORT (5-6 in DL): Corey Hartman 2 0-0 5, Michael Libby 1 0-0 2, Matthew Finne 3 0-0 8, Mitchell Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 1 1-4 3, Travis Briggs 2 0-0 4, Kyle Moorby 4 1-2 9, Josh Davi 3 2-2 15, Jason Orlowski 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 4-8 50.

WINDHAM (2-10, 2-9): Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 2, Tom Pelham 4 1-4 9, Luke Rasmussen 1 0-0 2, Matt Sackett 2 0-0 4, David Saunders 1 4-4 6, Nick Spinetti 1 0-0 3, Jeremy Torres 0 0-0 0, Brandon VanValin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 5-8 26.

Davenport 15 8 10 17 — 50

Windham 4 4 11 7 — 26

Three-point field goals: D 6 (Hartman Finne 2, Davie 3); W (Spinetti).

Greene 52, Delhi 45

GREENE: Dan Treadwell 2 5-9 9, Zach Wentlent 4 4-6 15, Joe Beckwith 3 1-2 10, Cameron Race 1 1-2 3, Justin Ekstorm 0 6-10 6, Brandon Davis 1 1-1 3, Andy Walker 1 1-2 3, Colin Brooks 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: .13 21-34 52

DELHI (8-7, 4-6): Brandon Simonds 5 0-0 12, Michael Staples 0 0-0 0, Tyler Dugan 1 1-2 3, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Carson King 0 0-0 0, Mitch Reed 0 0-0 0, Connor Tucker 0 0-0 0, Ben Denison 8 -0-0 22, Brady Sackett 2 0-2 5, Zack Fogle 0 0-0 0, Brian Hannigan 2 1-2 5, Alex Specht 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: . 17 2-7 45

Greene 7 14 17 14 — 52

Delhi 13 10 8 14 — 45

Three-point field goals: G 5 (Beckwith 3, Wentlent 2); D 9 (Denison 6, Simonds 2, Sackett). JV score: Greene won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Unatego 47, Afton 32

UNATEGO (12-2, 9-0): Robin Foster 0 2-2 2, Kayla Talbot 4 0-0 8, Casey Manzanero 4 4-4 12, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Michaela Reynolds 8 1-1 17, Sarah Mannina 0 2-2 2, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 1 2-2 4, Marissa Woodard 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-11 47.

AFTON: Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 4 3-5 11, Kate Werth 1 2-4 4, Shakari Coss 0 2-2 2, Tanya Hatton 0 0-0 0, Connor Decker 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalsky 1 7-10 9, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 14-21 32.

Unatego 6 19 12 10 — 47

Afton 6 15 1 10 — 32

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Unatego won.

Davenport 43, Stamford 32

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 1 0-0 2, Cassie Ehrhart 1 3-4 5, Naleah Meier 3 3-4 10, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 1 0-0 2, Kim Freer 5 3-6 13, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 9-14 32.

DAVENPORT (9-2, 7-2): Cassie Wubbenhorst 5 1-2 11, Kassie Jeffers 0 4-8 4, Sarah Haight 6 3-6 16, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 0 0-0 0, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Sam Maidens 2 0-0 4, Jenna Lutz 3 2-4 8, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 10-20 43.

Stamford 5 12 7 8 — 32

Davenport 14 11 10 8 — 43

Three-point field goals: S 1(Meyer); D 1(Haight). JV score: Davenport won.

C’town 45, Morrisville-Eaton 20

COOPERSTOWN (13-2, 7-0): Nicole Cring 4 0-4 8, Sumer Murdock 5 0-0 13, Lexi Bloomfield 2 0-0 4, Alannah Haggerty 1 0-0 2, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 1 0-4 2, Lucy Ford 2 0-0 4, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 21 0-8 45.

MORRISVILLE-EATON: Jesse Murray 5 0-2 12, Lacy Westcott 0 1-4 1, Emily Wider 1 0-2 2, Jen Hilts 0 0-2 0, Catherine Parker 1 0-0 2, Lauren Kellum 0 1-2 1, Jessie Woodruff 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 8 3-14 21.

Cooperstown 14 2 12 17 — 45

Morrisville-Eaton 9 5 4 3 — 20

Three-point field goals: C 3(Murdock 3); M 2 (Murray 2). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Cooperstown 66, Waterville 38

Saturday’s game

COOPERSTOWN (12-2, 6-0): Nicole Cring 5 3-4 14, Sumer Murdock 6 4-4 18, Lexi Bloomfield 1 0-0 2, Alannah Haggerty 1 2-2 4, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 0 2-2 2, Maggie Hall 3 3-3 10, Lucy Ford 4 1-3 9, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 23 15-18 66.

WATERVILLE: Amanda Bacxon 2 0-2 4, Stephanie Yoxall 0 0-0 0, Hannah Gray 3 6-9 13, Kristine Kochanowski 5 0-0 12, Addy Terden 1 0-0 2, Kasey Spencer 0 0-0 0, Richelle Rachford 0 0-1 0, Hannah Scarlett 3 1-5 7. TOTALS: 14 7-17 38

Cooperstown 22 12 9 23 — 66

Waterville 8 6 14 10 — 38

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Murdock 2, Hall); W 3 (Kochanowski 2, Gray). JV score: Cooperstown won.

BOWLING

at Holland Patent

Boys team score: Cooperstown 4, Holland Patent 1

Cooperstown (2,522): Chris Harloff 235.

Holland Patent (2,394): Dalton Humpf 221.

Girls team score: Holland Patent 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown (1,076 with four players): Chelsea Beckwith 378.

Holland Patent (1,993): Hannah Burgess 446.

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys team score: Sidney 3, Hancock 1

Sidney (2,679): Bryant Gray 243, 221, 654; Tyler Boice 202; Jon Gorshak 226.

Hancock (2,547): Ryan Slatcher 212; Patrick O’Boyle 211.

Girls team score: Hancock 4, Sidney 0

Sidney (2,036): Marina Mazzarella 185, 184, 515.

Hancock (2,213): Ali Vividor 192, 514.

SKIING

Section Four Alpine

at Hunter Mountain

Boys team scores: Windham 107.39, Margaretville 120.71, 8, Roxbury 149.34, Oneonta 154.40, Hunter-Tannersville DNF.

Top individuals: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 34.19; 2, Brandon Cohane (W) 36.48; 3, Joe Pelham (W) 36.72; 4, Malcom Seamans (W) 38.73; 5, Caleb Todd (M) 39.18; 6, Russell Pelham (W) 39.59; 7, Riley Ancona (M) 40.72; 8, Danny Conroy (M) 40.81; 9, Tristen Jaeger (W) 41.74; 10, Mike Conroy (M) 42.55.

Girls team scores: Windham 127.17, Roxbury 151.01; incomplete — Oneonta, Hunter-Tannersville, Stamford.

Top individuals: 1, Sophia Jaeger (W) 41.28; 2, Lucy Davis (W) 42.86; 3, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 43.03; 4, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 45.21; 5, Natalie Vining (W) 46.08; 6, Erin Hubbell (R) 46.17; 7, Sydney Schuster (W) 46.49; 8, Morgan Boyle (S) 50.83; 9, Katie Czermerys (H) 56.79; 10, Patsy Earl-Richardson (O) 59.10.