The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 7, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Oneonta at Ithaca, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Laurens at Edmeston, 5:30 p.m.

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Morris at Brookfield, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

H-T at Windham, 5:30 p.m.

Gilboa at Roxbury, 5:30 p.m.

Margaretville at Stamford, 5:30 p.m.

Andes at Downsville, 7 p.m.

South Kortright at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinals: Bainbridge-Guilford at Unadilla Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Harpursville at Unatego, , 5:30 p.m.

Ray Preston Tournament at Davenport: Championship, Davenport vs. Schenevus, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

St. Valentine’s Invitational at Boston University: Oneonta, 2:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Fredonia at Oneonta, 8 p.m.

Ithaca at Hartwick, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Fredonia at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Ithaca at Hartwick, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

Region III Heptathalon/Pentathalon Championships at Cornell, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Stamford at Margaretville, 5:30 p.m.

Roxbury at Gilboa, 5:30 p.m.

Windham at H-T, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin at G-MU, 7 p.m.

Milford at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at South Kortright, 7 p.m.

Worcester at CV-S, 7 p.m.

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinals: Oxford at Sidney, 5:30 p.m.; Greene at Unatego, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta at Chenango Forks, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Milford, 5:30 p.m.

G-MU at Franklin, 6 p.m.

CV-S at Worcester, 7 p.m.

Cooperstown at SV, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Section Four Championships at Broome County Arena, 10 a.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results