The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 7, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Stamford 44, H-T 41

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (12-4, 9-3): Zach Mudge 1-7 3-4 6, Jordan Coiro 0-1 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 0-0 1-2 1, Elijah Ruoff 5-12 1-3 11, Dylan Legg 7-25 0-1 16, Neal Statts 2-4 3-5 7, Jordan Radcliffe 0-6 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15-55 8-15 41.

STAMFORD (13-3, 10-2): Greg Keating 3-8 0-0 9, Glen Ciocarri 1-1 1-1 3, Erik Ehrhart 5-10 4-5 14 , Matt Anderson 3-11 0-0 6, Dakotah Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 0-4 0-0 0, Greg Mattice 3-9 0-2 6, Sean Vroman 0-0 0-0 0, Dustin King 3-6 0-1 6. TOTALS: 18-50 5-9 44.

H-T 9 11 16 5 – 41

Stamford 12 14 9 9 – 44

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Mudge, Legg 2); S 3 (Keating 3). JV score: Stamford, 49-37.

Margaretville 41, Davenport 31

DAVENPORT: Corey Hartman 1 0-0 2, Michael Libby 0 0-0 0, Matthew Finne 3 2-2 8, Justin Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Travis Briggs 3 1-2 7, Kyle Moorby 2 1-2 5, Josh Davi 3 0-0 7, Jason Orlowski 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 4-6 31.

MARGARETVILLE (14-2, 10-2): Mitch Hull 6 1-3 16, Kyle Short 1 0-0 2, Ryan Sanford 2 2-4 6, Matt VanValkenburg 1 2-2 5, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 4 0-0 8, Dylan Shaffer 2 0-0 4, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 5-9 41.

Davenport 6 8 8 9 – 31

Margaretville 17 14 4 6 – 41

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Davi); M 4 (VanValkenburg, Hull 3). JV score: Margaretville won.

Roxbury 64, Downsville 32

ROXBURY: Derek Cowan 3 3-4 9, Matt Faraci 4 0-0 9, Spencer Hinkley 1 5-6 7, Sam Nash 0 2-2 2, Will Rendler 0 0-0 0, Dakota Caronia 4 2-2 12, Eric Shultis 10 3-6 23, Nick Hamil 0 0-0 0, Patrick Hanrahan 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 23 15-20 64.

DOWNSVILLE (4-13, 3-10): Billy Smith 6 2-3 16, Justin Baxter 3 0-0 7, Anthony Shields 1 1-3 3, Karl Odell 0 0-0 0, James Armstrong 0 0-2 0, Steven Casioloa 1 4-8 6. TOTALS: 11 7-16 32.

Roxbury 18 10 13 23 – 64

Downsville 5 12 7 8 – 32

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Faraci, Caronia 2); D 3 (Smith 2, Baxter). JV score: Downsville won.

Laurens 56, Franklin 41

LAURENS: Pheonix Howard 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Barra 10 5-7 26, Bryan Segina 1 0-1 2, Jared Conklin 0 2-3 2, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 3 5-6 13, David Fraser 2 1-4 5, Logan Barra 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 20 13-20 56.

FRANKLIN (2-11, 1-11): Matt D’Angelo 1 0-0 3, Lynndon Huyck 1 0-0 2, Thomas Tolley 0 0-2 0, Derek Beers 6 0-2 16, Garrett Martin 1 0-0 2, Alex Brownell 3 0-2 7, Zack McNeilly 3 1-2 7, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17 1-8 41.

Laurens 11 11 15 19 – 56

Franklin 6 6 11 18 – 41

Three-point field goals: L 3 (M. Barra, Holmes 2); F 6 (D’Angelo, Brownell, Beers 4). JV score: Laurens won.

RS 52, Schenevus 24

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 3 2-2 10, Lucas VanRiper 6 2-5 14, Joseph Kelly 5 4-5 16, Thomas Worobey 0 0-2 0, Matthew Siver 1 0-1 3, Christopher Young 0 2-2 2, Simaranjit Singh 0 0-0 0, Steven Holland 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 1 0-0 2, Evan Swartout 1 1-2 3, Benjamin Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 11-19 52.

SCHENEVUS (5-9, 5-7): David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Kahild Ellison 1 0-1 2, Tyler Comino 2 2-4 6, Jordan Burton 0 1-2 1, Robert Burton 1 8-8 10, Adam Kruh 0 0-0 0, Jacob Darling 0 0-0 0, John Roach 1 0-0 2, Kevin Weinert 1 1-4 3, Frank Rivera . TOTALS: 6 12-19 24.

Richfield Springs 21 5 15 11 _ 52

Schenevus 1 10 6 7 _ 24

Three-point field goals: R 5 (Wheelock-Tanner 2, Kelly 2, Siver). JV score: RS won.

Edmeston 49, G-MU 33

EDMESTON (7-9): Linton Wainright 0 1-2 1, Logan Vibbard 2 2-3 6, Brandon Fallon 7 6-15 20, Clayton Hawes 0 0-0 0, Clayton Lyon 2 0-0 6, Chris Simmons 0 0-2 0, Lucas Miller 2 0-2 4, Nick DeVries 4 0-2 8, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 18 11-28 49.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-15, 0-11): Jason Barrows 5 2-5 13, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Justin Cole 0 0-2 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 2 0-0 6, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 1-2 1, Tim French 3 7-9 13, Nate Fuller 0 0-0 0, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 10-18 33.

Edmeston 4 18 10 17 – 49

G-MU 5 9 9 10 – 33

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Lyon 2); G 3 (Barrows, Burnside 2). JV score: Edmeston won 38-30.

Milford 37, CV-S 26

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (8-7): Kyle Jaquay 3 0-0 6, Wyatt Crowley 3 3-4 9, Dustin Collins 3 1-2 7, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Jake Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz, 2 0-0 4, Jake Ostrander 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 11 4-7 26.

MILFORD (11-3, 10-1): Blake Elliot 1 3-6 5, Peyton Griffiths 8 0-2 17, Kevin Musser 0 1-2 1, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 0 1-2 1, Eli Coley 1 1-2 3, Paul VanWarner 1 1-4 3, Max Lang 0 3-4 3, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 0 3-6 3, Eli Rutledge 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 11 14-30 37.

CV-S 8 5 3 10 – 26

Milford 1 5 10 21 – 37

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Griffiths). JV score: CV-S won.

Gilboa 64, Jefferson 36

JEFFERSON: Frank Adams 0 0-0 0, Isaac Anderson 0 1-2 1, Austin Clayton 0 0-0 0 , Michael Greiner 2 2-2 6, John Quagliano 8 1-2 19, James Reeves 1 0-0 2, Jordan Slicer 2 0-0 4, Nicholas Smith 1 2-2 4, Nicholas Starheim 0 0-0 0, Joe Mehm 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 6-8 36.

GILBOA (9-7, 6-6): Zak Perry 5 0-0 11, Chris Clark 1 0-2 2, Darren Blain 5 0-0 10, Brandon Haight 1 0-1 2, Hunter Grace 4 2-4 10, Ben Standhart 3 0-0 7, Frankin Donnelly 2 0-0 4, Tyler Latta 1 0-0 2, William Miller 4 0-0 8, Christian Cooper 2 0-0 4, Kevin Dudley 1 0-0 2, Ben Alley 0 0-0 0, Shawn Kuzma 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30 2-7 64.

Jefferson 2 8 15 11 – 26

Gilboa 18 24 14 8 – 64

Three-point field goals: J 2 (Quagliano 2); G 2 (Perry, Standhart). JV score: Jefferson won in OT.

B-G 60, Walton 46

MAC 5-8 TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

7-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (10-7): Austin Bauerle 8 6-6 22, Brooks Harmon 5 3-4 15, Corbin Palmer 3 1-2 7, Lucas Butcher 2 0-0 4, Mike Carlin 3 2-2 8, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2, Ryan Jones 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 23 12-14 60.

6-WALTON: Eric Zimmerman 1 0-0 3, Cameron Murphy 3 1-3 7, Wyatt Finn 1 0-0 2, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 5 0-0 12, Trevor Zandt 3 1-2 7, Dalton Kaminsky 6 3-5 15. TOTALS: 19 5-10 46.

B-G 18 11 10 21 – 60

Walton 11 7 13 15 – 46

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Harmon 2); W 3 (Zimmerman, Adam 2). JV score: Walton, 58-36.

UV 61, Delhi 44

MAC 5-8 TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

8-DELHI: Michael Staples 3 3-3 9, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Connor Tucker 1 0-0 2, Ben Denison 3 3-4 10, Brady Sackett 1 5-5 7, Zack Fogle 0 1-2 1, Brian Hannigan 4 3-4 11, Alex Specht 1 2-3 4. TOTALS: 13 17-21 44.

5-UNADILLA VALLEY (9-8, 8-4): Bryant Maynard 1 0-0 2, Nate Mackey 1 0-0 2, Kurt Haycook 2 0-0 4, Justin Hofer 9 2-4 24, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0 , Nick White 1 0-2 2, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 7 0-0 14, Nate Shackelton 4 0-0 9, Kyle King 1 0-2 2, Mason Alford 1 0-0 2, Hank de Glee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 2-8 61.

Delhi 13 10 7 14 – 44

Unadilla Valley 24 14 15 8 – 61

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Denison); U 5 (Hofer 4, Shackelton). JV score: Delhi won.

Deposit 66, Harpursville 47

MAC 9-12 TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

12-HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 2 0-0 5, Colton West 1 0-0 2, Devon Dean 6 4-6 16, Justin Koranka 4 2-3 13, Matt Johnson 0 0-2 0, Tyler Niles 2 0-2 4, Mason Dean 0 1-3 1, Jon Andrews 3 0-0 6, Silus Weckel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-16 47.

9-DEPOSIT (8-9, 5-7): Austin Decker 9 6-8 25, Matt Mills 6 3-6 18, Gary Fineout 0 0-0 0, Zack Decker 5 0-0 11, Marcos Benedict 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Bevis 0 0-2 0, Jason Spry 1 1-2 3, Shane Winans 3 3-8 9, Devin Schmitz 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 5 13-26 66.

Harpursville 10 7 19 11 – 47

Deposit 10 15 23 18 – 66

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Graham, Korank 3); D 5 (A. Decker, Mills 3, Z. Decker). JV score: Deposit won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oxford 32, Walton 25

MAC 9-12 TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

12-WALTON: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 2 2-4 6, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 2-2 2, Janine Velardi 0 2-2 2, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Lacey Speidell 0, Cortney Miller 5 0-4 11, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-0 4, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-12 25.

9-OXFORD (4-12, 4-8): Megan Golden 4 2-2 10, Sarah Renaud 3 3-6 9, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-1 0, Samantha Barrows 1 0-0 2, Bridgett Rice 0 0-0 0, Patti Simpson 1 1-2 3, Rachel Seiler 4 0-3 8, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 13 6-14 32.

Walton 4 7 0 14 – 25

Oxford 10 4 11 7 – 32

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Miller).

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, F-S 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C

First round

Game scores: 25-16, 25-20, 25-21.

9-Frankfort-Schuyler (7-10): Brianna Manzo 5 assists, 2 kills, 15 digs, Jannell Pyle 2 aces, 3 kills, 6 digs; Brittney Janis 3 kills, 9 digs, block; Jamie Juliano 3 assists, kill, 2 digs.

8-Cooperstown (10-5): Katie Booan 26 assists, 6 kills, ace; Caroline Leonard 11 kills, 9 digs; Brooke Liner 9 kills, 4 assists; Katie Franck 3 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists; Erin Hascup 18 digs, 4 assists, 2 kills.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Tuesday’s matches

Boys: Cooperstown 5, Herkimer 0

Cooperstown (2,481): Ryan Barrow 222 – 563.

Herkimer (2,145): Sean Gallagher 178 – 482.

Girls: Herkimer 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown (1,463): Chelsea Beckwith 124 – 374.

Herkimer (1,659): Stephanie Bakel 140 – 386.

JV boys: Cooperstown 4, Herkimer 1