The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 17, 2013

Monday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Unatego 1, Sidney 1

Sidney 1 0 0 0 – 1

Unatego 1 0 0 0 – 1

Sidney: Tyler McKee 1-0, Justin Charles 0-1.

Unatego (4-0-2, 3-0-2): Tristan Roefs 1-0, Jonathan Forte 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 6-1; U 22-11.

Goalies: Wyatt McKee (S) 18; Mark Maruszewski (U) 4.

Greene 2, UV 0

Greene 2 0 - 2

Unadilla Valley 0 0 - 0

Greene: Karl Zaengle 1-1, Luke Day 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 9-6; U 5-1.

Goalies: Conor Moriarity (G) 5; Kyle King (U) 7.

Walton 2, Norwich 1

Norwich 1 0 – 1

Walton 0 2 – 2

Norwich: Gird Ceno 1-0.

Walton (5-1, 3-1): Tyler Rubera 1-0, Nate Pieper 1-0, Wyatt Finn 0-1, Cameron Murphy 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 7-5; W 17-12.

Goalies: Keegan Prime (N) 15; Dan Cucciarre (W) 6.

Morris 2, Worcester 1

Worcester 0 1 – 1

Morris 1 1 – 2

Worcester: George Clements 1-0.

Morris (3-0, 3-0): Mike Murphy 2-0, Dylan Humphris 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 7-3; M 13-7.

Goalies: Riley Powers (W) 8; Aidan Staib (M) 5.

CV-S 2, Edmeston 0

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

CV-S 2 0 – 2

Edmeston: None.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (4-0, 4-0): Dan Bosma 1-0, Jake Spencer 1-0, Ben Drugatz 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: E 2-3; C 15-10.

Goalies: Josh Nicolosi (E) 5, Nick DeVries (E) 6; Jeremy Pickett (C) 2.

Milford 2, Franklin 1

Milford 0 1 1 – 2

Franklin 0 1 0 –1

Milford: Blake Elliott 1-0, Eli Rutledge 1-0.

Franklin (2-3-1, 1-2-1): Joe Nowhitney 1-0, Damien LaFever 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 15-7; F 10-2.

Goalies: Matt Laing (M) 7; Turner Theis (F) 11.

ODY 5, Cooperstown 1

Cooperstown 1 0 - 1

Owen D. Young 4 1 - 5

Cooperstown (1-1): Tanner Clinton 1-0, Park Summers 0-1.

Owen D. Young (4-0, 3-0): Bradlee Edick 3-1, Matthew Cristman 2-0, Tyler Werperchowski 0-1, Ryan Crouse 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 8; Andrey Drozdov (O) 3.

Margaretville 4, SK 2

Margaretville 4 0 – 4

South Kortright 0 2 – 2

Margaretville: Matt VanValkenburg 1-1, Cooper Reither 1-1, Kyle Short 1-0, Sam Gil 1-0, Diego Caamano 0-1.

South Kortright: Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-0, Dylan Boest 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 14-6; S 7-3.

Goalies: Marvin Morales (M) 4; Brett Post (S) 10.

Stamford 2, Windham 1

Stamford 2 0 – 2

Windham 1 0 – 1

Stamford: Colby Fancher 1-1, Damian Hill 0-1, Glen Cioccari 1-0.

Windham (0-3, 0-3): Aidan Cohane 1-0, Zach Meyer 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 12-3; W 14-4.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 10; Luke Rasmussen (W) 8.

H-T 3, Jefferson 0

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

H-T 2 1 – 3

Jefferson: None.

Hunter-Tannersville (2-3, 1-2): Jake Davis 2-0, Jordan Radcliffe 1-0, Chase Plattner 0-1, Fred Grinfeld 0-1, Frankie Raffiani 0-1, Ryan Radcliffe 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 10-2; H 21-2.

Goalies: Logan Pasa (J) 7, Jason Adam (J) 3; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 5.

Roxbury 5, Gilboa 2

Gilboa 0 2 – 2

Roxbury 1 4 – 5

Gilboa: Christian Cooper 1-0, Zak Perry 1-0, Brett Potter 0-1.

Roxbury (3-4, 2-1): Chris Clark 2-0, Joe McAfee 1-0, Charlie Dietrich 1-2, David Chairvolotti 1-0, Chris Walcutt 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: G 7-7; R 11-2.

Goalies: Berger (G) 5; Jacob Davis (R) 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Franklin 3, Milford 2

Franklin 1 2 – 3

Milford 0 2 – 2

Franklin (4-0, 4-0): Kirsten Brownwell 2-0, Terry Peterson 1-0, Jessica Downin 0-2, Jordan Beers 0-1.

Milford (4-1, 3-1): Addy Lawson 1-0, Amanda Fish 1-1, Emilie Mertz 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 6-5; M 10-7.

Goalies: Marisa Cawley (F) 8; Rukiye Henderson (M) 3.

Morris 5, Worcester 0

Morris 4 1 – 5

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Morris: Alexis Forgit 3-0, Haley Wist 1-2, Morgan Flint 1-0.

Worcester (1-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 27-7; W 1-0.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (M) 1; Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 20.

G-MU 4, RS 0

Richfield Springs 0 0 - 0

G-MU 1 3 - 4

Richfield Springs: None.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Tayler Nichols 2-1, Mackenzie Talbot 2-2.

Shots-corner kicks: R 13-2; G 26-4.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 16; Katie Schultes (G) 13.

CV-S 2, Edmeston 0

CV-S 2 0 – 0

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Lauren Loucks 2-0, Jordan Loucks 0-1.

Edmeston (1-5, 1-4): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 14-3; E 8-1.

Goalies: Kylie Graham (C) 2; Catherine Johnson (E) 4, Dana Eschler (E) 4.

Schenevus 1, Laurens 0

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Schenevus 1 0 – 1

Laurens: None.

Schenevus (2-2, 2-2): Sierra Bentley 1-0, Sarah Mellor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 25-6; L 2-1.

Goalies: Courtney Sherry (L) 19; Mary Hernandez (S) 2.

Gilboa 1, Roxbury 0

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Gilboa 0 1 – 1

Roxbury: None.

Gilboa (4-2, 2-1): Kim Gockel 1-0, Taylor Mattice 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 11-0; G 10-2.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 6; Allison McGuire (G) 9.

Jefferson 2, H-T 1

H-T 1 0 – 1

Jefferson 0 2 – 2

Hunter-Tannersville: Meghan Powers 1-0.

Jefferson (1-4, 1-1): Emily Wenner 2-0, Shiann Bellinger 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 11-6; J 14-5.

Goalies: Samantha Dibble (H) 13; Shania Speenburgh (J) 9.

SK 5, Margaretville 0

South Kortright 1 4 – 5

Margaretville 0 0 – 0

South Kortright: Lexi Dubois 1-0, Brianna Laing 1-1, Tori Rockefeller 1-0, Shianne Coss 1-0, Kaitlyn Stinson 1-1.

Margaretville (0-2, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 13-13; M 5-1.

Goalies: Amber Pinter (S) 5; Shannon Fairbairn (M) 8.

Windham 2, Stamford 1

Windham 0 1 0 – 1

Stamford 1 0 1 – 2

Windham (1-1): Caitlyn Lane 2-0, Natalie Vining 0-1, Brianna Jaeger 0-1.

Stamford (2-3, 1-1): Brandy Fane 1-0, Gabrielle Caiazza 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 14-4; S 7-3.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 6; Nikki McGrath (S) 5.