The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 20, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Davenport 2, Stamford 0

Stamford 0 0 - 0

Davenport 1 1 - 2

Stamford: None.

Davenport (5-1, 2-1): Paul Clark 1-0, Kyle Moorby 1-0, Michael Libby 0-1, Cody Wamsley 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 7-3; D 22-2.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 8; Chris Kopf (D) 3.

SK 4, Windham 1

Windham 0 1 - 1

South Kortright 4 0 - 4

Windham: Aidan Cohane 1-0.

South Kortright (3-1-2, 2-1): Dan Nelson 2-0, Ryan Sluiter 1-0, Griffin Metzko 1-0, Ty Magnan 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: W 4-2; S 14-3.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 10; Brett Post (S) 2.

Roxbury 3, H-T 1

Roxbury 1 2 – 3

H-T 0 1 – 1

Roxbury: Kris Walcutt 1-1, Chris Clark 1-0, Charlie Dietrich 1-0.

Hunter-Tannersville (2-4, 1-3): Joey Radcliffe 1-0, Jacob Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 15-5; H 12-5.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 7; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 6.

UV 3, Oxford 0

Oxford 0 0 - 0

Unadilla Valley 2 1 - 3

Shots-corner kicks: O 8-1; U 22-5.

Oxford: None.

Unadilla Valley: David Schwab 1-0, Jared Hanslmaier 1-0, Mason Alford 1-0, Brendan Brooker 0-2, Conor Pope 0-1.

Goalies: Jake McConnell (O) 14; Kyle King (U) 7.

GIRLS SOCCER

Downsville 4, Roxbury 3

COHEN CLASSIC

First Round at Margaretville

Downsville 1 3 - 4

Roxbury 1 2 - 3

Downsville (4-1): Kaileen Townsend 3-0, Lucy Kunz 1-0, Kendra Lacey 0-1.

Roxbury: Shannon Sprague 1-0, Erin Hubbell 1-0, Devin Fox 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 20-7; R 9-1.

Goalies: Kacie Banker (D) 6; Lisa Boyke (R) 11.

Margaretville 1, Coleman 0

COHEN CLASSIC

First Round at Margaretville

Coleman 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 0 1 – 1

Coleman Catholic: None.

Margaretville (1-2-1, 0-2-1): Cora Bruno 1-0, Jessica Camano 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 3-4; M 7-1.

Goalies: Lacie Callahan (C) 6; Shannon Fairbairn (M) 3.

Oneonta 8, SV 0

Susquehanna Valley 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 4 4 – 8

Susquehanna Valley: None.

Oneonta (6-0, 6-0): Taryn More 2-3, Abigail Picinich 2-1, Taylor Hitchcock 1-0, Madison 1-0, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Meg Burns 1-0, Kendall Gillette 0-2, Nicole Harmer 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 5-2; O 28-8.

Goalies: Paige Finch (S) 10; Maddie Grau (O) 4.

Cooperstown 4, F-S 1

Frankfort-Schuyler 1 0 - 1

Cooperstown 4 0 - 4

Frankfort-Schuyler: Marcella Costello 1-0.

Cooperstown (4-1, 3-1): Liz Millea 1-0, Maggie Hall 0-1, Jordian Siver 3-0.

Shots-corner kicks: F 20-3; C 16-3.

Goalies: Cassandra Grippe (F) 8; Katie Kleban (C) 12.

Greene 4, Walton 1

Greene 1 3 – 4

Walton 1 0 – 1

Greene: Paige Wilcox 3-0, Jenelle Milk 1-0, Darien Meagley 0-1.

Walton (0-5, 0-3): Kimmy Huntress 1-0, Hayley O’Connor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 9-3; W 6-2.

Goalies: Lindsey Brown (G) 5; Janine Velardi (W) 4.

Sidney 2, UV 1

Unadilla Valley 0 1 – 1

Sidney 1 1 – 2

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 1-0.

Sidney (3-4, 2-1): Mackensie Gravelin 1-1, Jenna McDonald 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 15-9; S 16-1.

Goalies: Abbie Oglesby (U) 13; Jolene Krom (S) 13.

Unatego 4, Oxford 1

Unatego 3 1 - 4

Oxford 1 0 - 1

Unatego (3-2, 2-0): Torri Halaquist 2-0, Tanner Reed 1-0, Bethany Blake 1-0, Ally Butler 0-1.

Oxford: Amy Branham 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 21-3; O 2-4.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 0, Cassidy Frazier (U) 1; Rachel Seiler (O) 14.

Delhi 1, B-G 0

Delhi 1 0 - 1

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 - 0

Delhi: Casey Steffens 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford (1-6, 0-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 14-8; B 17-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 11; Megan Ferrara (B) 11.

SK 3, Windham 1

South Kortright 1 2 – 3

Windham 1 0 – 1

South Kortright: Brianna Laing 2-0, Tori Rockefeller 1-0, Lexi Dubois 0-2.

Windham (1-2, 1-2): Natalie Vining 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 18-9; W 8-8.

Goalies: Amber Pinter (S) 5; Jane Rion (W) 9, Kali Drum (W) 1.

Davenport 2, Stamford 1

Davenport 2 0 – 2

Stamford 0 1 – 1

Davenport: Sarah Haight 1-0, Bailee Hymers 1-0, Emily Whipple 0-1.

Stamford (2-4, 1-2): Kim Freer 1-0, Brandy Fane 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 6-4; S 7-1.

Goalies: Juliette Blanchard (D) 4; Nikki McGrath (S) 1.

Gilboa 4, Jefferson 1

Gilboa 3 1 - 4

Jefferson 0 1 - 1

Gilboa: Kim Gockel 1-0, Taylor Mattice 1-0, Makayla Foster 1-0, Kira Weaver 1-0, Billie Jo Spillane 0-1.

Jefferson (1-5-1, 1-1-1): Emily Wenner 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 16-6; J 2-0.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 2; Shania Speenburgh (J) 13.

FIELD HOCKEY

Deposit 5, Walton 0

Deposit 3 2 - 5

Walton 0 0 - 0

Deposit (4-2): Haley Linkroum 2-0, Kate Tiffany 1-1, Kyra Martin 1-0, Emily Raymond 1-0, Erin Ballard 0-2.

Walton (1-4, 0-2): None.

Shots-penalty corners: D 21-6; W 4-6.

Goalies: Erika Koch (D) 1, Evaughn Stevens (D) 3; Emily Bartlett (W) 8, Sam Bowker (W) 7.

VOLLEYBALL

Owego 3, Oneonta 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-22, 25-10.

Owego (6-0, 6-0): Carrie Farr 21 assists; Kim Lavender 10 kills; Abbey Manning 13 digs; Paige Shaughnessy 4 aces; Kayla Snyder 4 blocks.

Oneonta (5-1, 5-1): Krissy Wells 6 digs, 8 assists; Brittney Herrick 10 kills, block; Annie Nobiling ace.

JV score: Owego, 2-0.

Deposit 3, Greene 1

Tuesday’s match

Game scores: 27-25, 25-12, 20-25, 25-5

Greene (1-5): Kayli Dickinson 6 aces, 2 assists; Christianne Philippone 8 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks.

Deposit (5-1): Katrina Lester 5 aces; Shelby Pettersen 4 aces, 6 kills; Kyley Vandermark 3 kills, 4 assists; Brooke Murphy 17 digs; Erica Lang 7 digs.