The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

October 1, 2013

State Rankings

FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 30. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 4-0

2, Syracuse CBA-3 4-0

3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 4-0

4, Sachem North-11 3-0

5, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 3-1

6, Farmingdale-8 3-0

7, Chaminade-CHSFL 4-0

8, John Jay-E. Fishkill-1 4-0

9, Buffalo St. Joe-MMA 3-1

10, St. Anthony-CHSFL 3-1

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Lawrence-8 3-0

2, Sweet Home-6 4-0

3, Poly Prep-AIS 4-0

4, Garden City-8 3-0

5, Queensbury-2 4-0

6, Cornwall-9 3-1

7, Carthage-3 4-0

8, B. Hills-B. Lake-2 3-1

9, Carey-8 3-0

10, Rye-1 4-0

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 4-0

2, Marlboro-9 4-0

3, Alden-6 4-0

4, Cazenovia-3 4-0

5, Schalmont-2 4-0

6, OL of Lourdes-1 4-0

7, Roosevelt-8 3-0

8, Homer-3 4-0

9, Peru-7 4-0

10, Geneva-5 4-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosick Falls-2 4-0

2, Babylon-11 3-0

3, LeRoy-5 4-0

4, Chenango Forks-4 3-1

5, Potsdam-10 4-0

6, Cleveland Hill-6 4-0

7, Chatham-2 4-0

8, Rye Neck-1 4-0

9, James O’Neill-9 4-0

10, Fredonia-6 4-0

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Randolph-6 4-0

2, Tioga-4 4-0

3, Sandy Creek-3 4-0

4, Chester-9 2-1

5, Rensselaer-2 4-0

6, M. Grove/C. Lake-6 3-1

7, Harpursville-4 4-0

8, Weedsport-3 4-0

9, Dolgeville-3 4-0

10, Avon-5 3-1

17, Unatego-4 3-1

GIRLS SOCCER

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports, as of Sept. 27. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Northport-11 7-0

2, Arlington-1 3-0

3, Massapequa-8 6-0

4, Monroe-Woodbury-9 5-0

5, Shenendehowa-2 5-0-1

6, Baptist-CHSAA 5-0-1

7, Lockport-6 10-0

8, East Islip-11 4-0-1

9, Clarkstown South-1 3-0

10, Elmira-4 5-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rockville Centre SS-8 5-0-1

2, Somers-1 5-0

3, Garden City-8 2-0-1

4, HF-Lima-5 8-0

5, Sayville-11 6-1

6, Byram Hills-1 5-0

7, Islip-11 4-2

8, Queensbury-2 7-0

9, Mendon-5 8-2

10, Plainedge-8 3-1-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Marcellus-3 6-0

2, Bronxville-1 5-0

3, Schalmont-2 6-0

4, Briarcliff-1 4-0-1

5, Oneonta-4 4-0-1

6, Saranac-7 9-0

7, Livonia-5 9-1-2

8, Center Moriches-11 6-1

9, Skaneateles-3 8-0

10, Troy Catholic-2 5-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosic Valley-2 6-0

2, Lansing-4 3-0

3, Gananda-5 9-0-1

4, Holland-6 6-1-1

5, Bishop Grimes-3 6-0

6, Schoharie-2 6-0-1

7, Keshequa-5 9-0

8, Florida-9 4-1

9, Sauquoit Valley-3 6-1

10, Little Falls-3 10-0

20, Unatego-4 2-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Chateaugay-10 4-0

2, Poland-3 6-2

3, Ellicottville-6 6-0-4

4, Copenhagen-3 7-0

5, Remsen-3 5-0

6, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 9-0

7, Fort Ann-2 4-0

8, Franklin-4 4-0

9, Chazy-7 5-2

10, Heuvelton-10 4-0-1

11, Morris-4 4-0

12, Davenport-4 5-0

15, Milford-4 4-1

18, South Kortright-4 5-1

20, CV-Springfield-4 3-1

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results