The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 1, 2013

Late High School Boxes

CROSS COUNTRY

Herrmann Invitational

Saturday at Proctor Park, Utica

Boys team scores (26 teams): 1, Sauquoit Valley 113; 6, Oneonta 191; 21, Edmeston 498; 23, Cooperstown 576.

Winner (3.1 miles): Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 16:53.6.

Cooperstown: 76, Jacob Russell 19:46.2; 116, Connor Fay 20:48.3; 117, Daniel Francis 20:50.0; 161, Kenneth Roberts 22:53.2; 164, Anthony Birch 22:55.6; 171, Johnny Zhang 23:04.6; 187, Alex Greenberg 24:03.4.

Edmeston: 65, Jacob Tomlins 19:36.8; 85, Logan Murray 19:59.3; 121, Nick Arnecke 20:55.9; 127, Connor Kline 21:10.3; 136, Tom McGroder 21:20.6; 181, Sam Madison 23:40.4.

Oneonta: 12, Logan Mancuso 17:49.6; 18, Sam Baskin 18:14.6; 47, Jacob Depauw 19:07.1; 61, Matt Longo 19:33.5; 62, Luke Anderson 19:33.7; 63, Ryan Layman 19:34.2; 75, Erik Minerosa 19:45.4; 213, Alex Kahl 28:13.6.

Girls team scores (21 teams): 1, Broadalbin-Perth 59; 5, Cooperstown 145; 8, Oneonta 246; 19, Edmeston 469.

Winner (3.1 miles): Talya Williams, ND-Bishop Gibbons 19:58.3.

Cooperstown: 3, Kristin Ratliff 20:48.6; 8, Samantha Fanion 21:09.1; 50, Jaime Zoltick 23:39.7; 53, Kate O’Handley 23:44.5; 54, Nika Ficano 23:55.4; 64, Rebecca Odell 24:25.5; 88, Margie Knight 25:31.1.

Edmeston: 25, Madison Kline 22:40.1; 97, Mackenzie Porter 26:05.6; 142, Katie Arnold 28:58.5; 157, Autumn Hoagland 30:53.1; 170, Paige Lawrence 33:23.6.

Oneonta: 37, Missy Emilio 22:54.6; 40, Jamie Keown 23:08.9; 79, Amelia French 25:15.1; 98, Eliana Fox 26:07.5; 165, Rory Decker 32:51.9; 179, Meg Naraparaju 43:30.7.

McQuaid Invitational

at Genesee Valley Park, Rochester

Boys unseeded varsity A-3 winner: Everitt Gieger, Caledonia-Mumford 15:40.0.

Delhi: 18, Declan Kottmeier 16:54.6; 23, Alex Legg 17:05.3; 85, Alex Padovani 18:21.1; 133, Eli Eagle Road 19:05.9; 146, Cooper Maney 19:16.6; 244, Wade Armstrong 21:25.4; 266, Matt Aikens 22:06.5.

Girls unseeded varsity A-3 winner: Natalie Mogavero, Weedsport 18:54.8.

Delhi: 37, Katie Aikens 20:55.0; 124, Katherine Erickson 23:15.1; 153, Christina Erickson 24:06.3; 183, Kayla Spangenberg 24:48.4; 186, Amelie Legg 24:50.1; 192, Megan Shaver 25:10.8; 226, Alina Hood 27:37.7.

FOOTBALL

Deposit/Hancock 36, UV 0

Friday

Deposit/Hancock 6 18 6 6 – 36

Unadilla Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

Ron Ballard 1 run (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 67 pass from Matt Mills (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 20 pass from Matt Mills (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 15 punt return (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 50 punt return (conversion failed)

Ernie Allen 6 run (conversion failed)

Deposit/Hancock rushing: Ethan Jacobs 5-40, Dane Edwards 13-42, Ron Ballard 7-40, Matt Mills 7-23, Ernie Allen 7-28, Ethan Wormuth 2-1, Bobby McDowell 1-3.

Unadilla Valley rushing: Alex Avolio 5-19, Mike Patrick 3-6, Dillon Rifanburg 13-(-1).

Deposit/Hancock passing: Matt Mills 2-for-2, 87 yards.

Unadilla Valley passing: Ryan Postma 2-for-13, 15 yards, 1 int.

Deposit/Hancock receiving: Brandon Macumber 2-87.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Ethan Gray 1-6, Brett Hanslmeier 1-9.

Owego 42, Oneonta 14

Friday

Oneonta 7 7 0 0 – 14

Owego 20 8 7 7 – 28

Ow – Will Gladney 36 pass from Brandon Morris (Shawn King kick)

On – Skylar Thompson 65 run (Mat Robinson kick)

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results