The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 1, 2013

Late High School Boxes

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

Herrmann Invitational

Saturday at Proctor Park, Utica

Boys team scores (26 teams): 1, Sauquoit Valley 113; 6, Oneonta 191; 21, Edmeston 498; 23, Cooperstown 576.

Winner (3.1 miles): Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 16:53.6.

Cooperstown: 76, Jacob Russell 19:46.2; 116, Connor Fay 20:48.3; 117, Daniel Francis 20:50.0; 161, Kenneth Roberts 22:53.2; 164, Anthony Birch 22:55.6; 171, Johnny Zhang 23:04.6; 187, Alex Greenberg 24:03.4.

Edmeston: 65, Jacob Tomlins 19:36.8; 85, Logan Murray 19:59.3; 121, Nick Arnecke 20:55.9; 127, Connor Kline 21:10.3; 136, Tom McGroder 21:20.6; 181, Sam Madison 23:40.4.

Oneonta: 12, Logan Mancuso 17:49.6; 18, Sam Baskin 18:14.6; 47, Jacob Depauw 19:07.1; 61, Matt Longo 19:33.5; 62, Luke Anderson 19:33.7; 63, Ryan Layman 19:34.2; 75, Erik Minerosa 19:45.4; 213, Alex Kahl 28:13.6.

Girls team scores (21 teams): 1, Broadalbin-Perth 59; 5, Cooperstown 145; 8, Oneonta 246; 19, Edmeston 469.

Winner (3.1 miles): Talya Williams, ND-Bishop Gibbons 19:58.3.

Cooperstown: 3, Kristin Ratliff 20:48.6; 8, Samantha Fanion 21:09.1; 50, Jaime Zoltick 23:39.7; 53, Kate O’Handley 23:44.5; 54, Nika Ficano 23:55.4; 64, Rebecca Odell 24:25.5; 88, Margie Knight 25:31.1.

Edmeston: 25, Madison Kline 22:40.1; 97, Mackenzie Porter 26:05.6; 142, Katie Arnold 28:58.5; 157, Autumn Hoagland 30:53.1; 170, Paige Lawrence 33:23.6.

Oneonta: 37, Missy Emilio 22:54.6; 40, Jamie Keown 23:08.9; 79, Amelia French 25:15.1; 98, Eliana Fox 26:07.5; 165, Rory Decker 32:51.9; 179, Meg Naraparaju 43:30.7.

McQuaid Invitational

at Genesee Valley Park, Rochester

Boys unseeded varsity A-3 winner: Everitt Gieger, Caledonia-Mumford 15:40.0.

Delhi: 18, Declan Kottmeier 16:54.6; 23, Alex Legg 17:05.3; 85, Alex Padovani 18:21.1; 133, Eli Eagle Road 19:05.9; 146, Cooper Maney 19:16.6; 244, Wade Armstrong 21:25.4; 266, Matt Aikens 22:06.5.

Girls unseeded varsity A-3 winner: Natalie Mogavero, Weedsport 18:54.8.

Delhi: 37, Katie Aikens 20:55.0; 124, Katherine Erickson 23:15.1; 153, Christina Erickson 24:06.3; 183, Kayla Spangenberg 24:48.4; 186, Amelie Legg 24:50.1; 192, Megan Shaver 25:10.8; 226, Alina Hood 27:37.7.

FOOTBALL

Deposit/Hancock 36, UV 0

Friday

Deposit/Hancock 6 18 6 6 – 36

Unadilla Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

Ron Ballard 1 run (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 67 pass from Matt Mills (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 20 pass from Matt Mills (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 15 punt return (conversion failed)

Brandon Macumber 50 punt return (conversion failed)

Ernie Allen 6 run (conversion failed)

Deposit/Hancock rushing: Ethan Jacobs 5-40, Dane Edwards 13-42, Ron Ballard 7-40, Matt Mills 7-23, Ernie Allen 7-28, Ethan Wormuth 2-1, Bobby McDowell 1-3.

Unadilla Valley rushing: Alex Avolio 5-19, Mike Patrick 3-6, Dillon Rifanburg 13-(-1).

Deposit/Hancock passing: Matt Mills 2-for-2, 87 yards.

Unadilla Valley passing: Ryan Postma 2-for-13, 15 yards, 1 int.

Deposit/Hancock receiving: Brandon Macumber 2-87.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Ethan Gray 1-6, Brett Hanslmeier 1-9.

Owego 42, Oneonta 14

Friday

Oneonta 7 7 0 0 – 14

Owego 20 8 7 7 – 28

Ow – Will Gladney 36 pass from Brandon Morris (Shawn King kick)

On – Skylar Thompson 65 run (Mat Robinson kick)

Ow – Will Gladney 85 kickoff return (Shawn King kick)

Ow – Nate Bell 39 run (kick failed)

On – Noah Sheehan 10 pass from Jake Crotser (Mat Robinson kick)

Ow – Nate Bell 70 run (Pat Nagle pass from Brandon Morris)

Ow – Pat Nagle 26 run (Shawn King kick)

Ow – Jonah Canavan 2 run (Shawn kick)

Oneonta rushing: Skylar Thompson 9-145, Austin Scheer 4-19, Sam Sherrill 12-67, Jake Crotser 11-17, Matt Bitzer 1-(-1).

Owego rushing: Sean Smith 2-6, Brandon Morris 14-18, Dan Wolfe 4-19, Nate Bell 14-267, Tucker Abbey 1-5, Pat Nagle 4-45, Ian Judge 1-2, Jonah Canavan 4-25.

Oneonta passing: Jake Crotser 6-for-14, 60 yards, 2 ints.

Owego passing: Brandon Morris 7-for-9, 165 yards, 1 int.

Oneonta receiving: Skylar Thompson 1-15, Matt Bitzer 1-6, Noah Sheehan 2-19, Mat Robinson 1-13, Jonah Herold 1-7.

Owego receiving: Sean Smith 1-12, Will Gladney 4-114, Dan Wolfe 1-6, Nate Bell 1-33.

Harpursville 28, Sidney 26

Friday

Harpursville 8 6 8 6 – 28

Sidney 0 0 14 12 – 26

First Quarter

H – Steven Lee 5 run (Steven Lee run), 7:50

Second Quarter

H – Steven Lee 1 run (run failed), 1:40

Third Quarter

S – Billy Kozak 1 run (pass failed), 9:18

H – Andrew Kimmel 3 run (Steven Lee run), 7:17

S – Billy Kozak 66 pass from Patrick Vibbard (Tanner Schunk pass from Patrick Vibbard), 5:36

Fourth Quarter

H – Steven Lee 4 run (run failed), 6:49

S – Billy Kozak 52 pass from Patrick Vibbard (run failed), 4:34

S – Billy Kozak 33 pass from Patrick Vibbard (pass failed), 1:58

Harpursville rushing: Steven Lee 27-114, Devon Dean 18-49, Andrew Kimmel 5-11, Cody Snow 1-(-3).

Sidney rushing: Billy Kozak 10-19, Patrick Vibbard 7-(-39), Mike Chase 1-(-2).

Harpursville passing: Devon Dean 9-for-23, 124 yards, int.

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 21-for-40, 364 yards, 2 ints.

Harpursville receiving: Jon Andrews 6-84, Steven Lee 2-18, Andrew Kimmel 1-22.

Sidney receiving: Billy Kozak 8-206, Dillon Rutenber 8-121, Mike Chase 3-20, Tanner Schunk 2-17.

BOYS SOCCER

Davenport 6, SK 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

South Kortright 0 0 – 0

Davenport 3 3 – 6

South Kortright: None.

Davenport (10-1): Kyle Moorby 2-0, Travis Briggs 0-4, Cody Wamsley 2-0, Michael Libby 0-1, Paul Clark 2-0, Josh Wood 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-4; D 16-7.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 7, Noah Dougherty 2; Chris Kopf (D) 7.

MVP: Chris Kopf (Davenport).

All-tournament team: Travis Briggs (Davenport), Cody Wamsley (Davenport), Kyle Moorby (Davenport), Dan Nelson (SK), Ryan Sluiter (SK), Dan Fronckowiak (SK), Park Summers (Cooperstown), Jordan Manikas (Cooperstown), George Clements (Worcester), Adam Spina (Worcester).

Cooperstown 5, Worcester 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Davenport

Cooperstown 4 1 - 5

Worcester 0 0 - 0

Cooperstown (5-3): Jordan Manikas 3-1, Park Summers 1-3, Max Clinton 1-0, Ray Cabrera 0-1, Grant Davine 0-1.

Worcester: None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 22-3; W 3-2.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 3; N/A (W) 7.

Downsville 2, G-MU 0

GREENE TOURNAMENT

Consolation

G-MU 0 0 – 0

Downsville 1 1 – 2

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: None.

Downsville (5-4) : Antonio Gomes 2-0, Billy Smith 0-1, Chance Byington 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 0-0; D 7-7.

Goalies: Austin Burnside (G) 5; Dylan Fisk (D) 0.

All-tournament team: Kurt Bartholomew (Greene), Connor Moriarity (Greene), Cameron Race (Greene), Karl Zaengle (Greene), Keith Rose (Sherburne-Earlville), Brady Elderkin (S-E), Jake Babich (S-E), Elijah Morris (S-E), Zach Doig (Downsville), Anthony Shields (Downsville), Lucas Seneck (G-MU), Austin Burnside (G-MU).

Championship result: Greene 2, S-E 0.

Greene 2, Downsville 0

GREENE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Greene 1 1 _ 2

Downsville: None.

Greene: Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Karl Zaengle 1-0, Ben Kinney 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 5-2; G 10-5.

Goalies: Dylan Fisk (D) 6; Connor Moriarity (G) 4.

Roxbury 2, Stamford 0

H-T TOURNAMENT

Championship

Stamford 0 0 - 0

Roxbury 2 0 - 2

Stamford: None.

Roxbury (6-5): Kris Walcutt 1-1, Joe McAfee 1-0, Dan Ballard 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-2; R 9-4.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 8; Jacob Davis (R) 1.

Windham 4, H-T 0

H-T TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Windham 3 1 – 4

H-T 0 0 – 0

Windham: Aiden Cohane 1-1, Zach Meyer 1-1, Malcolm Seamans 1-0, Joe Pelham 1-0, Ed Moran 0-1, Toras Korostil 0-1.

H-T (2-6, 1-3): None.

Shot-corner kicks: W 17-4; H 12-5.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 9; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 12.

Margaretville 2, Milford 1

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Milford 1 0 0 - 1

Margaretville 1 0 1 - 2

Milford (7-2): Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Eli Rutledge 0-1.

Margaretville (9-0): Roberto Sarabia 1-1, Kyle Short 1-0, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Mil 6-2; Mar 9-12.

Goalies: Max Lang (Mil) 7; Marvin Morales (Mar) 5.

Laurens 2, RS 0

Richfield Springs 0 0 – 0

Laurens 0 2 – 2

Richfield Springs: None.

Laurens (1-8-1, 1-7-1): Leif Ericson 1-1, Mason Weir 1-0, Jerry Soucia 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 5-5; L 14-5.

Goalies: Trenton Dykstra (RS) 7; Zach Schinski (L) 4.

CV-S 3, ODY 0

Owen D. Young 0 0 - 0

CV-S 2 1 - 3

Owen D. Young (6-2): None.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (9-1): Noah Russo 1-0, Wyatt Crowley 1-0, Patrick Reid 1-0, Ryan Jaquay 0-1, Ben Drugatz 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 5-2; C 10-3.

Goalies: Andre Drozdov (O) 5; Jeremy Pickett (C) 3.

B-G 2, Oxford 1

Oxford 0 1 0 - 1

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 1 1 - 2

Oxford: Ethan Monk 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Doug Lee 0-1, Kyle Hanvey 0-1, Adam Bauerle 1-0, Daniel Norris 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: O 6-3; B 21-6.

Goalies: Jake McConnell (O) 18; Brandt McCall (B) 5.

Unatego 3, Afton 0

Unatego 1 2 - 3

Afton 0 0 - 0

Unatego: Spencer Wilson 2-0, Jasper Humphries 1-0, Johnathan Forte 0-1, Tristin Roefs 0-1.

Afton (1-6-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: U 16-10; A 6-1.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 4; Matt Olin (A) 10, Kyle Hinman (A) 2.

Delhi 3, Norwich 0

Delhi 1 2 - 3

Norwich 0 0 - 0

Delhi (5-3): Russell Cobane 1-0, Mitch Reed 1-1, Jake Zinkievich 1-1.

Norwich (1-8): None.

Goalies: Leon Cohen (D) 6; Keegan Prime (N) 9.

GIRLS SOCCER

Morris 1, Worcester 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

Morris 1 0 - 1

Worcester 0 0 - 0

Morris (7-2-1): McKenna Hungerford 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 18-5; W 2-3.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (M) 1; Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 12.

MVP: Haley Wist (Morris).

All-tournament team: Alexis Forgit (Morris), McKenna Hungerford (Morris), Kaylyn Oliver (Morris), Kristina Walsh (Worcester), Jamie Thompson (Worcester), Madison Wright (Worcester), Kaitlyn Stinson (SK), Burkley Cole (SK), Abby Wood (Davenport), Sarah Haight (Davenport).

SK 1, Davenport 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Davenport

South Kortright 1 0 – 1

Davenport 0 0 – 0

SK (8-2, 5-0): Brianna Laing 1-0, Tori Rockefeller 0-1.

Davenport (8-2, 5-0): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 22-10; D 5-1.

Goalies: Amber Pinter (S) 4; Jayra Blanton (D) 12.

Windham 1, H-T 0

H-T TOURNAMENT

Championship

H-T 0 0 – 0

Windham 0 1 – 1

Hunter-Tannersville: None.

Windham (4-3, 2-3): Brianna Jaeger 1-0, Mattie Seamans 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 5-5; W 18-11.

Goalies: Samantha Dibbell (H) 11; Jane Rion (W) 2.

Stamford 8, SS 1

H-T TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Sharon Springs 0 1 – 1

Stamford 2 6 – 8

Sharon Springs: S. Olsen 1-0.

Stamford (3-6, 1-3): Kim Freer 3-2, Gabby Caiazza 2-0, Brandy Fane 1-1, Kaitlin Eighmie 1-0, Brittany Eighmie 1-0, Nora Hager 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: SS 7-1; S 26-12.

Goalies: K. VanArsdal (S) N/A; Nikki McGrath (S) 1, Pam DeVita (S) 2.

Laurens 1, RS 0

Richfield Springs 0 0 0 0 – 0

Laurens 0 0 1 0 – 1

Richfield Springs: None.

Laurens (2-6-1): Taylor Kessler 1-0, Charlotte Lee 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 7-10; L 12-2.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (RS) 10; Courtney Sherry (L) 6.

LF 3, Cooperstown 1

Little Falls 0 3 – 3

Cooperstown 0 1 – 1

Little Falls (9-0): Nicole Foti 1-0, Maria Morotti 2-1.

Cooperstown (6-2): Maggie Hall 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: L 23-6; C 8-3.

Goalies: Cheyenne Rivenburg (L) 4; Katie Kleban (C) 17.

VOLLEYBALL

Deposit 3, Afton 1

Game scores: 27-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22.

Deposit (7-2): Shelby Pettersen 6 kills, 5 aces, 8 assists; Kyley Vandermark 6 kills, 5 assists; Kayleigh Lobdell 6 kills, 2 blocks; Catherine Bush 9 aces, 15 digs; Brooke Murphy 7 digs.

Afton (1-8): Alisha Hubbard 17 assists, 5 kills 3 aces, 6 digs; Emily Greenwood 4 kills; Brianne Stevens 8 kills; Domonique Santa-Cruz 10 digs; Amanda Greenwood 7 kills; Sabrina Button 5 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs.