The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 9, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Milford 1, Schenevus 0

Schenevus 0 0 – 0

Milford 1 0 – 1

Schenevus: None.

Milford (11-2, 10-1): Blake Elliott 1-0, Peyton Griffiths 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 5-4; M 13-5.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 12; Max Lang (M) 5.

Walton 4, Afton 1

Afton 1 0 – 1

Walton 2 2 – 4

Afton: Conor Graven-Briggs 1-0, James Westfall 0-1.

Walton (10-4, 8-4): Nate Pieper 2-0, Tyler Rubera 1-2, Jared Beach 1-0, Eric Zimmerman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: A 4-3, W 18-7.

Goalies: Matt Olin (A) 7, Kyle Hinman (A) 7; Dylan Walley (W) 2.

Edmeston 1, Morris 0

Edmeston 0 1 – 1

Morris 0 0 – 0

Edmeston: Dante Cornnell 1-0, Linton Wainright 0-1.

Morris (6-4-2, 6-4-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: E 13-13; M 7-2.

Goalies: Logan Vibbard (E) 5; Aidan Staib (M) 13.

Greene 1, B-G 0

Greene 0 1 – 1

B-G 0 0 – 0

Greene (13-0): Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Luke Day 0-1.

Bainbridge-Guilford (8-6, 7-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 20-11; B 6-5.

Goalies: Conner Moriarity (G) 5; Brandt McCall (B) 15.

SK 10, Jefferson 0

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

South Kortright 6 4 – 10

Jefferson: None.

South Kortright (7-3-2, 5-2): Ty Magnan 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 1-1, Ty Faulk 1-0, Sean O’Connell 1-0, Dylan Boest 1-1, Brandon Porter 1-0, Dan Nelson 1-1, Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-1, Dan Fronckowiak 1-0, Connor Woznick 1-0, Lance Alexander 0-1, Ty Lamport 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: J 3-0; S 23-4.

Goalies: Logan Pasa (J) 13, James Quagliano 5; Brett Post (S) 1, Noah Dougherty 1.

Owen D. Young 3, Cooperstown 1

Owen D. Young 2 1 – 3

Cooperstown 1 0 – 1

Owen D. Young (9-2, 7-1): Matthew Cristman 1-0, Ryan Crouse 1-0, Dustin Monk 1-0, Bradlee Edick 0-1.

Cooperstown (7-5, 6-4): Max Clinton 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: O 10-2; C 14-5.

Goalies: Andrey Drozdov (O) 5; Kevin Frevele (Coop) 7.

Unatego 7, Oxford 0

Oxford 0 0 – 0

Unatego 2 5 – 7

Oxford: None.

Unatego (8-3-2, 7-3-2): Jasper Humphries 1-1, Johnathan Forte 1-1, Cody Manzanero 1-0, Nate Kafchinski 1-0, Tristin Roefs 1-0, Ryan Carson 1-0, Spencer Wilson 1-0, Kegan Kleeschulte 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 4-4; U 17-11.

Goalies: David Gregory (O) 5, Adam Brady 5; Mark Maruszewski (U) 4.

UV 4, Norwich 2

Norwich 0 2 – 2

Unadilla Valley 3 1 – 4

Norwich: Curtis Woodard 1-1, Chris Travesni 1-0.

Unadilla Valley (8-5): David Schwab 2-0, Nate Shackelton 1-0, Conor Pope 1-0, Kyle King 0-1, Johnny Schermerhorn 0-1, Mason Alford 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 12-3; U 15-3.

Goalies: Keegan Prime (N) 7; Kyle King (U) 10.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 9, CV 1

Oneonta 6 3 – 9

CV 0 1 – 1

Oneonta (10-0-1, 10-0-1): Taylor Hitchcock 2-2, Mallory Herrick 2-0, Nicole Harmer 2-0, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Rachael Brown 1-0, Madison Miller 1-0, Taryn More 0-3, Abby Picinich 0-1, Alicia Arcidiacono 0-1, Dominique Tomaino 0-1.

Chenango Valley: Meg Rossi 1-0, Kaylin Cooley 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 15-4; C 9-3.

Goalies: Maddie Grau (O) 5; Emily Hammond (CV) 5, Abby Pavelski 3.

Unatego 4, Norwich 3

Unatego 1 3 – 4

Norwich 1 2 – 3

Unatego (11-2, 8-0): Tanner Reed 2-1, Mary Rommer 1-0, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Mariah Scott 0-1, Kayla Komenda 0-1.

Norwich: Hunter Hagenbuch 1-0, Alyssa Welch 1-1, Angelina Audette 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 21-3; N 8-1.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 2, Cassidy Frazier 3; Kassidy Seary (N) 16.

Sidney 4, Oxford 0

Sidney 3 1 – 4

Oxford 0 0 – 0

Sidney (8-4, 7-1): Katie Kirk 2-0, Bethany Karl 1-1, Mackensie Gravelin 1-0, Kailyn Gravel 0-1, Rileigh Genung 0-1.

Oxford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 15-4; O 4-3.

Goalies: Jolene Krom (S) 3, Kailyn Gravel 2; Rachel Seiler (O) 10.

Morris 2, Edmeston 1

Morris . 0 2 – 2

Edmeston 1 0 – 1

Morris: Alexis Forgit 1-0, Haley Wist 1-0, Lexi Bookhout 0-1.

Edmeston (2-9-1, 2-8-1): Paige Bressett 1-0, Kelsey Bressett 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 14-3; E 8-1.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (M) 6; Catherine Johnson (E) 7.

Milford 5, Schenevus 0

Milford 2 3 – 5

Schenevus 0 0 – 0

Milford: Kaley Chase 2-0, Addy Lawson 2-0, Alyssa Quick 1-0, Keira Higgins 0-1, Hannah Saggese 0-1.

Schenevus (9-4-1, 7-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 16-3; S 1-3.

Goalies: Rukiye Henderson (M) 1, Monica Renwick (M); Mary Hernandez (S) 5.

Franklin 2, Laurens 1

Laurens 1 0 0 0 – 1

Franklin 0 1 0 1 – 2

Laurens: Rachelle Soucia 1-0.

Franklin (8-4, 8-3): Mariah McNeilly 1-0, Katie Allen 1-0, Paige Fairchilds 0-1, Mara Stalter 0-1.

Shot-corner kicks: L 8-4; F 22-9.

Goalies: Courtney Sherry (L) 19; Marisa Cawley (F) 6.

Cooperstown 3, WCV 2

Cooperstown 1 2 – 3

WCV 2 0 – 2

Cooperstown (7-4, 4-4): Liz Millea 2-0, Maggie Hall 1-0, Jordian Siver 0-2, Ellen Vibbard 0-1.

WCV: Shania McEvoy 1-0, Joelle Ceneviva 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 15-7; W 7-3.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 6: Joelle Ceneviva (W) 9.

South Kortright 5, Jefferson 0

SK 5 0 – 5

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

South Kortright: Tori Rockefeller 2-2, Brianna Laing 1-1, Shianne Coss 1-0, Sam Acuna 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: J 6-2; S 19-12.

Goalies: Amber Pinter (S) 6; Shania Speenburgh (J) 11.

CV-S 5, Worcester 1

CV-S 4 1 – 5

Worcester 1 0 – 1

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Jordan Loucks 3-2, Lauren Loucks 2-1.

Worcester (3-7-3): Cierra Ralph 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 17-4; W 6-1.

Goalies: Kylie Graham (CVS) 1; Jamie Thompson (W) 12.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 3, Hancock 1

Sidney 1 2 – 3

Hancock 1 0 – 1

Sidney: Katie DeShaw 2-0, Hannah Wood 1-1.

Hancock (2-10): Meghan Smith 1-0, Alyssa Makowski 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: S 34-15; H 13-5.

Goalies: Kelsey Decker (S) 8; Andrea Wadson (H) 20.

Deposit 2, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 – 0

Deposit 1 1 – 2

Walton (3-9, 2-6): None.

Deposit: Chloe Bergman 1-0, Kassi Cook 1-0, Kyra Martin 0-1, Kylie Papagelos 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: W 1-3; D 15-7.

Goalies: Emily Bartlett (W) 11, Sam Bowker 3; Evaughn Stevens (D) 0.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Fortin Park

Boys team scores: Oneonta 27, CF 28

Individual Winner: Logan Mancuso 15:31 over 2.6-mile course

Oneonta runners: 2, Sam Baskin 15:52; 7, Matt Longo 16:41; 8, Luke Anderson 16:47; 9, Ryan Layman 16:48; 11, Erik Minerosa 17:12; 14, Dan Decker 17:52.

Girls team scores: CF 24, Oneonta 35

Individual winner: 1, Emily Niman (Chenango Forks) 19:01

Oneonta runners: 3, Missy Emilio 19:27; 4, Jamie Keown 19:53; 5, Emelia French 20:25; 11, Nika Ficano 22:17; 12, Eliana Fox 23:17; 15, Rory Decker 28:13; 16, Viktoria Gurzak 31:17.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, JC 0

Game Scores: 25-22, 25-17, 25-15.

Johnson City (2-9): Jesse Conklin 4 aces, 3 blocks, 4 kills; Drace Hopkins 10 digs; Morgan Chilson 7 assists.

Oneonta (10-1): Krissy Wells 3 blocks, 15 assists; Brittney Herrick 14 kills, 4 digs; Rachel Griffing 3 aces.

Sidney 3, Walton 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-14, 25-15.

Walton (6-7): Morgan McAdams 3 aces; Amber Pierce 5 kills; Lacey Spiedell 4 assists; Alyna Haywood 5 digs.

Sidney (11-2): Jilleen Livingston 6 aces, 6 digs; Paige Redmond 10 assists; Taylor Krom 8 kills, 1 block.

UV 3, Afton 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-11, 27-25.

Afton (2-11): Alisha Hubbard 4 aces, 3 digs, 5 assists; Sabrina Button 4 aces; Brianne Stevens 2 aces, 2 kills.

Unadilla Valley (8-4): Haley Benson 15 aces, 3 kills; Nicole Mackey 9 aces, 5 assists; Shannon McIntyre 3 aces, 5 kills, 5 assists; Megan Gould 2 aces; Renee DelSontro 2 aces, 3 kills; Mariah Bodie 2 kills; Lauren Lloyd 1 assist.

Deposit 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-10, 25-16.

Delhi (1-12): Sierra Bedient 2 aces, 1 kill; Mindy Schmitz 1 kill, 6 digs; Cathy Dedominicis 1 kill; Kayla Cappiello 10 digs.

Deposit (9-3): Shelby Pettersen 7 aces, 4 kills, 5 assists; Catherine Bush 7 aces, 3 kills; Kyley Vandermark 4 assists; Katrina Lester 4 digs; Erica Lang 1 block.

B-G 3, Unatego 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-13, 27-25.

Unatego (4-9): Leanne McKee 7 assists, 2 kills; Taylor Reed 8 assists, 3 aces; Marissa Woodward 7 kills; Ashley Hatzidakis 9 digs.

Bainbridge-Guilford (11-3): Morgan Bullis 4 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Alissa Rivera 3 aces; Betsy Holden 5 kills; Ashlyn Decker 2 kills; Tierney Decker 2 kills; Cassie Safford 3 aces.