The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 6, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 3, CF 0

Oneonta 1 2 – 3

Chenango Forks 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (8-2, 8-2): Connor Brown 2-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Stijn van Pel 0-1.

Chenango Forks: None.

Shots-corner kicks: O 18-3; C 11-1.

Goalies: Zach King (O) 8; Arthur Ingraham (C) 12.

Unatego 2, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 – 0

Unatego 1 1 – 2

Unadilla Valley: None.

Unatego (13-0): Troy White 1-0, Johnathan Forte 1-0, Jasper Humphries 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: UV 7-1; Unat 18-4.

Goalies: Kyle King (UV) 13; Alex White (Unat) 5.

Greene 6, Sidney 0

Greene 2 4 – 6

Sidney 0 0 – 0

Greene: Alex Leone 4-0, Karl Ziegle 1-0, Alan Liddle 1-0, Michael Anderson 0-1.

Sidney (2-10, 0-8): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 30-4; S 5-2.

Goalies: Connor Moriarity (G) 2, Marcus Lindstrom (G) 0; Wyatt McKee (S) 25.

Milford 3, B-G 0

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Milford 2 1 – 3

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Milford (7-3-1): Peyton Griffiths 2-0, Eli Coley 0-2, Elijah Rutledge 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: B 9-4; M 10-6.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 8; Parker Fish (M) 5, Max Lang (M) 4.

Schenevus 2, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Schenevus 1 1 – 2

Worcester: None.

Schenevus (6-5, 6-4): Corey Roseboom 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-0; S 18-9.

Goalies: Riley Powers (W) 6; Robert Burton (S) 8.

Greene 3, UV 0

Wednesday’s match

Greene 2 1 – 3

Unadilla Valley 0 0 – 0

Greene: Alex Leone 1-1, Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Karl Zaengle, 1-0, Brian Leone 0-1.

Unadilla Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 12-7; U 9-1.

Goalies: Conner Moriarity (G) 5; Kyle King (U) 9.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cooperstown 3, Waterville 2

Waterville 2 0 – 2

Cooperstown 1 2 – 3

Waterville: Jenna Bloomquist 1-0, Jessica Scones 1-0.

Cooperstown (5-6, 4-4): Julie Dysktra 1-0, Jordian Siver 1-0, Bella Ananis 1-0, Maggie Hall 0-2, Lexi Bloomfield 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 15-2; C 25-5.

Goalies: Cassie Perrin (W) 14; Katie Kleban (C) 10.

Schenevus 4, Worcester 1

Schenevus 3 1 – 4

Worcester 0 1 – 1

Schenevus: Sierra Bentley 1-0, Allie Turner 1-0, Sarah Mellor 2-1.

Worcester (2-9, 2-8): Nikki Estro 1-0, Cierra Ralph 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 15-5; W 19-2.

Goalies: Taylor Spranger (S) 7; Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 5.

Franklin 4, Sidney 0

Sidney 0 0 – 0

Franklin 2 2 – 4

Sidney: None.

Franklin (10-2): Jordan Beers 3-1, Jessie Downin 1-0, Haley Downin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 6-4; F 15-5.

Goalies: Jolene Krom (S) 11; Haley Downin (F) 6.

Unatego 3, Greene 0

Thursday’s match

Unatego 2 1 – 3

Greene 0 0 – 0

Unatego (11-0-1, 5-0): Juli Carbone 1-0, Tanner Reed 1-0, Sarah Mannina 0-1, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Casey Manzanero 0-1.

Greene: None.

Shots-corner kicks: U 26-5; G 5-1.

Goalies: Robin Foster (U) 5; Shawn Ayers (G) 18.

GOLF

MAC Tournament

at CV State Park

Par-72

Team scores: 1, Harpursville 449; 2, Sidney 492; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 493; 4, Greene 553; 5, Hancock 598.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results