The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 6, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 3, CF 0

Oneonta 1 2 – 3

Chenango Forks 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (8-2, 8-2): Connor Brown 2-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Stijn van Pel 0-1.

Chenango Forks: None.

Shots-corner kicks: O 18-3; C 11-1.

Goalies: Zach King (O) 8; Arthur Ingraham (C) 12.

Unatego 2, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 – 0

Unatego 1 1 – 2

Unadilla Valley: None.

Unatego (13-0): Troy White 1-0, Johnathan Forte 1-0, Jasper Humphries 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: UV 7-1; Unat 18-4.

Goalies: Kyle King (UV) 13; Alex White (Unat) 5.

Greene 6, Sidney 0

Greene 2 4 – 6

Sidney 0 0 – 0

Greene: Alex Leone 4-0, Karl Ziegle 1-0, Alan Liddle 1-0, Michael Anderson 0-1.

Sidney (2-10, 0-8): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 30-4; S 5-2.

Goalies: Connor Moriarity (G) 2, Marcus Lindstrom (G) 0; Wyatt McKee (S) 25.

Milford 3, B-G 0

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 0 – 0

Milford 2 1 – 3

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Milford (7-3-1): Peyton Griffiths 2-0, Eli Coley 0-2, Elijah Rutledge 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: B 9-4; M 10-6.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 8; Parker Fish (M) 5, Max Lang (M) 4.

Schenevus 2, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Schenevus 1 1 – 2

Worcester: None.

Schenevus (6-5, 6-4): Corey Roseboom 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-0; S 18-9.

Goalies: Riley Powers (W) 6; Robert Burton (S) 8.

Greene 3, UV 0

Wednesday’s match

Greene 2 1 – 3

Unadilla Valley 0 0 – 0

Greene: Alex Leone 1-1, Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Karl Zaengle, 1-0, Brian Leone 0-1.

Unadilla Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 12-7; U 9-1.

Goalies: Conner Moriarity (G) 5; Kyle King (U) 9.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cooperstown 3, Waterville 2

Waterville 2 0 – 2

Cooperstown 1 2 – 3

Waterville: Jenna Bloomquist 1-0, Jessica Scones 1-0.

Cooperstown (5-6, 4-4): Julie Dysktra 1-0, Jordian Siver 1-0, Bella Ananis 1-0, Maggie Hall 0-2, Lexi Bloomfield 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 15-2; C 25-5.

Goalies: Cassie Perrin (W) 14; Katie Kleban (C) 10.

Schenevus 4, Worcester 1

Schenevus 3 1 – 4

Worcester 0 1 – 1

Schenevus: Sierra Bentley 1-0, Allie Turner 1-0, Sarah Mellor 2-1.

Worcester (2-9, 2-8): Nikki Estro 1-0, Cierra Ralph 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 15-5; W 19-2.

Goalies: Taylor Spranger (S) 7; Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 5.

Franklin 4, Sidney 0

Sidney 0 0 – 0

Franklin 2 2 – 4

Sidney: None.

Franklin (10-2): Jordan Beers 3-1, Jessie Downin 1-0, Haley Downin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 6-4; F 15-5.

Goalies: Jolene Krom (S) 11; Haley Downin (F) 6.

Unatego 3, Greene 0

Thursday’s match

Unatego 2 1 – 3

Greene 0 0 – 0

Unatego (11-0-1, 5-0): Juli Carbone 1-0, Tanner Reed 1-0, Sarah Mannina 0-1, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Casey Manzanero 0-1.

Greene: None.

Shots-corner kicks: U 26-5; G 5-1.

Goalies: Robin Foster (U) 5; Shawn Ayers (G) 18.

GOLF

MAC Tournament

at CV State Park

Par-72

Team scores: 1, Harpursville 449; 2, Sidney 492; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 493; 4, Greene 553; 5, Hancock 598.

Harpursville: Jon Arnold 81, Matt Johnson 83, Cody Hawkins 86, Tyler Graham 88, Jake Andrews 111.

Sidney: Trenton Stilman 93, Kyle Smith 95, Jon Gorshak 98, Nick Meno 102, Mike Roberts 104.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Tim Parsons 84, Rob Burnett 87, Gunner Ives 95, Cameron Luca 103, Donald Monroe 124.

Greene: Justin Ekstrom 86, Colin Brooks 103, Marcus Dickerson 110, Braxton Howell 121, Jon Milk 133.

Hancock: Mark White 106, Seth Simmons 107, David Karcher 111, Sam Ogozalek 124, Matt Karcher 150.

at Stamford GC

Flat 9, Par-34

Team scores: Stamford 218, Davenport 266.

Davenport: Gavin Cobb 47, Andrew Keil 64, Kyle Wamsley 68, Marvin Jester 87.

Stamford (2-10): Matt Anderson 45, Russell Meehan 57, Connor Ogborn 57, Dakotah Smith 59.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta 105, Windsor 56

at Oneonta

Top Oneonta finishers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Madison Allen, Erin Bischoff, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:11.68.

200 freestyle: 1, Madison Beckmeyer 2:21.62.

200 individual medley: 1, Erin Bischoff 2:37.59.

50 free: 1, Steph Havens 27.77.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Brackett 1:13.99.

100 free: 1, Steph Havens 1:01.39.

500 free: 1, Madison Beckmeyer 6:15.54.

200 free relay: 1, Erin Bischoff, Sarah Brackett, Alexandra Sakoulas, Steph Havens 1:58.01.

100 backstroke: 1, Madison Allen 1:13.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, Claire Garfield, 1:19.20.

400 free relay: 1, Steph Havens, Ceili Getman, Madison Beckmeyer, Madison Allen 4:29.16.

GIRLS TENNIS

Sidney 3, Delhi 2

at Sidney

Singles: Joelle Favret (D) def. Susan Chen, 6-0, 6-0; Mariah Pierce (S) forfeit; Miranda Gregory (S) forfeit.

Doubles: Nicole Rajner and Jillian Hornbeck (S) def. Sarah Clark and Sophia Gimlik, 7-5, 6-4; Emily Kollig and Alexis Rosa (D) def. Hope VanBuren and Rachel Gibbs, 6-2, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Deposit 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-12, 25-20.

Deposit (11-2): Catherine Bush 6 aces, 3 digs; Natalie Bielecki 3 aces; Shelby Pettersen 6 kills, 3 assists; Julie Fineout 5 kills; Keily Vandermark 4 assists; Emma Martinet 3 digs.

Delhi (2-10): Colleen Byam 5 aces, block; Bonnie Davis 2 kills; Sierra Bedient 3 assists; Emily Salemen 11 digs; Tristen Bowker dig.

Hancock 3, Afton 2

Game scores: 21-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-18.

Hancock (5-5): Demi Travis 7 aces, 4 kills; Alexa Samson 7 aces, 3 digs; Kylee Letosky block, 3 assists, 4 digs; Alissa Young 3 assists

Afton (3-8): Alisha Hubbard 6 kills, 6 aces; Bekah Prezorski 5 digs, 7 kills; Dakota Latham 5 aces, 4 kills, 8 digs; Maria Andrews 9 assists; Sabrina Button 10 digs.

Unatego 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 6-25, 25-19, 26-28, 25-7, 25-16.

Unatego (1-10): Leanne McKee 15 aces, 8 assists; Michaela Reynolds 13 aces, 11 kills, 3 blocks; Kassie McKee 3 kills, 2 assists; Megan Faulkner block, 4 digs; Kali Benedict 2 digs.

Walton (3-8): Hunter Wildey 11 kills, 2 blocks; Ashley Constable 5 kills; Morgan McAdams 3 kills; Maggie Kuebler 8 aces, 12 assists; Amber Pierce 5 aces; Brittney Banks 3 digs.

Deposit 3, Greene 2

Thursday’s match

Game scores: 17-25, 25-14, 16-25, 25-17, 25-15.

Deposit (10-2): Julie Fineout 5 aces; Natalia Bielecki 6 kills; Kyley Vandermark 9 assists; Catherine Bush 11 digs.

Greene: Kayli Dickinson 6 aces; Amber Parkison 19 kills; Jill McDaniels 13 assists; Mary Messina 12 blocks; Jill McDaniels 5 digs.