The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 6, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

Harpursville: Jon Arnold 81, Matt Johnson 83, Cody Hawkins 86, Tyler Graham 88, Jake Andrews 111.

Sidney: Trenton Stilman 93, Kyle Smith 95, Jon Gorshak 98, Nick Meno 102, Mike Roberts 104.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Tim Parsons 84, Rob Burnett 87, Gunner Ives 95, Cameron Luca 103, Donald Monroe 124.

Greene: Justin Ekstrom 86, Colin Brooks 103, Marcus Dickerson 110, Braxton Howell 121, Jon Milk 133.

Hancock: Mark White 106, Seth Simmons 107, David Karcher 111, Sam Ogozalek 124, Matt Karcher 150.

at Stamford GC

Flat 9, Par-34

Team scores: Stamford 218, Davenport 266.

Davenport: Gavin Cobb 47, Andrew Keil 64, Kyle Wamsley 68, Marvin Jester 87.

Stamford (2-10): Matt Anderson 45, Russell Meehan 57, Connor Ogborn 57, Dakotah Smith 59.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta 105, Windsor 56

at Oneonta

Top Oneonta finishers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Madison Allen, Erin Bischoff, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas 2:11.68.

200 freestyle: 1, Madison Beckmeyer 2:21.62.

200 individual medley: 1, Erin Bischoff 2:37.59.

50 free: 1, Steph Havens 27.77.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Brackett 1:13.99.

100 free: 1, Steph Havens 1:01.39.

500 free: 1, Madison Beckmeyer 6:15.54.

200 free relay: 1, Erin Bischoff, Sarah Brackett, Alexandra Sakoulas, Steph Havens 1:58.01.

100 backstroke: 1, Madison Allen 1:13.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, Claire Garfield, 1:19.20.

400 free relay: 1, Steph Havens, Ceili Getman, Madison Beckmeyer, Madison Allen 4:29.16.

GIRLS TENNIS

Sidney 3, Delhi 2

at Sidney

Singles: Joelle Favret (D) def. Susan Chen, 6-0, 6-0; Mariah Pierce (S) forfeit; Miranda Gregory (S) forfeit.

Doubles: Nicole Rajner and Jillian Hornbeck (S) def. Sarah Clark and Sophia Gimlik, 7-5, 6-4; Emily Kollig and Alexis Rosa (D) def. Hope VanBuren and Rachel Gibbs, 6-2, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Deposit 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-12, 25-20.

Deposit (11-2): Catherine Bush 6 aces, 3 digs; Natalie Bielecki 3 aces; Shelby Pettersen 6 kills, 3 assists; Julie Fineout 5 kills; Keily Vandermark 4 assists; Emma Martinet 3 digs.

Delhi (2-10): Colleen Byam 5 aces, block; Bonnie Davis 2 kills; Sierra Bedient 3 assists; Emily Salemen 11 digs; Tristen Bowker dig.

Hancock 3, Afton 2

Game scores: 21-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-18.

Hancock (5-5): Demi Travis 7 aces, 4 kills; Alexa Samson 7 aces, 3 digs; Kylee Letosky block, 3 assists, 4 digs; Alissa Young 3 assists

Afton (3-8): Alisha Hubbard 6 kills, 6 aces; Bekah Prezorski 5 digs, 7 kills; Dakota Latham 5 aces, 4 kills, 8 digs; Maria Andrews 9 assists; Sabrina Button 10 digs.

Unatego 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 6-25, 25-19, 26-28, 25-7, 25-16.

Unatego (1-10): Leanne McKee 15 aces, 8 assists; Michaela Reynolds 13 aces, 11 kills, 3 blocks; Kassie McKee 3 kills, 2 assists; Megan Faulkner block, 4 digs; Kali Benedict 2 digs.

Walton (3-8): Hunter Wildey 11 kills, 2 blocks; Ashley Constable 5 kills; Morgan McAdams 3 kills; Maggie Kuebler 8 aces, 12 assists; Amber Pierce 5 aces; Brittney Banks 3 digs.

Deposit 3, Greene 2

Thursday’s match

Game scores: 17-25, 25-14, 16-25, 25-17, 25-15.

Deposit (10-2): Julie Fineout 5 aces; Natalia Bielecki 6 kills; Kyley Vandermark 9 assists; Catherine Bush 11 digs.

Greene: Kayli Dickinson 6 aces; Amber Parkison 19 kills; Jill McDaniels 13 assists; Mary Messina 12 blocks; Jill McDaniels 5 digs.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results