The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 9, 2012

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — STATE RANKINGS

FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 30.

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 5-0

2, Alden-6 5-0

3, Chittenango-3 5-0

4, Geneva-5 5-0

5, Roosevelt-8 4-0

6, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 4-0

7, Schalmont-2 4-1

8, Lansingburgh-2 5-0

9, Cheektowaga-6 5-0

10, Marlboro-9 5-0

11, Hampton Bays-11 4-0

12, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 5-0

13, Cazenovia-3 4-1

14, East Rochester-Gananda-5 4-1

15, Depew-6 4-1

16, Livonia-5 4-1

17, Croton-Harmon-1 3-1

18, Spackenkill-9 4-1

19, Peru-7 4-1

20, New Paltz-9 4-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hornell-5 5-0

2, Hoosick Falls-2 5-0

3, Waverly-4 5-0

4, Chenango Forks-4 5-0

5, Babylon-11 4-0

6, Herkimer-3 5-0

7, Saranac Lake-7 5-0

8, Dobbs Ferry-1 3-1

9, Skaneateles-3 5-0

10, Woodlands-1 4-0

11, Le Roy-5 4-1

12, Fredonia-6 4-1

13, Dover-9 5-0

14, General Brown-3 5-0

15, Cleveland Hill-6 4-1

16, Canastota-3 5-0

17, Chatham-2 5-0

18, Attica-5 4-1

19, Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 5-0

20, Bishop Ludden-3 4-1

20, Sidney-4 4-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maple Grove-6 5-0

2, Tuckahoe-1 4-0

3, Tioga-4 4-1

4, Avon-5 4-1

5, Weedsport-3 5-0

6, Cambridge-2 5-0

7, Clyde-Savannah-5 5-0

8, Rensselaer-2 5-0

9, Perry-5 4-1

10, Unatego-4 4-1

11, West Canada-3 5-0

12, Sauquoit Valley-3 3-2

13, Caledonia-Mumford-5 4-1

14, Westmoreland-3 4-1

15, Canajoharie-2 4-1

16, Sandy Creek-3 5-0

17, Chautauqua Lake-6 4-1

18, Red Jacket-5 5-0

19, Stony Brook-11 3-1

20, Dolgeville-3 4-1

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 30.

Class AA

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Brentwood-11 7-0-0

2, Clarence-6 9-0-0

3, Liverpool-3 7-0-1

4, Lockport-6 10-0-0

5, Webster Schroeder-5 7-1-1

6, Bethlehem-2 7-0-2

7, Arlington-1 8-0-0

8, Massapequa-8 6-0-0

9, Half Hollow Hills West-11 7-0-0

10, Hicksville-8 5-0-1

11, Mamaroneck-1 8-0-0

12, Newburgh Free Acad.-9 5-2-1

13, Deer Park-11 6-1-0

14, Syosset-8 4-2-1

15, Shenendehowa-2 6-1-2

16, Baldwinsville-3 6-1-1

17, Washingtonville-9 4-0-3

18, North Rockland-1 6-0-0

19, Ward Melville-11 5-0-2

20, Elmira-4 6-3-0

Class A

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Pittsford Mendon-5 10-0-0

2, Scotia-Glenville-2 11-0-0

3, Jericho-8 5-0-1

4, Williamsville East-6 10-0-0

5, Syracuse Fowler-3 8-0-0

6, Port Chester-1 7-0-0

7, Vestal-4 8-1-1

8, East Hampton-11 6-1-1

9, Byram Hills-1 7-0-0

10, Wallkill-9 7-0-1

11, Sayville-11 6-2-0

12, Island Trees-8 7-0-1

13, Malone-10 6-1-1

14, Beacon-1 7-0-0

15, Williamsville Souith-6 8-1-1

16, Miller Place-11 2-1-1

17, Brighton-5 7-2-0

18, Greece Arcadia-5 8-1-1

19, Maine-Endwell-4 5-3-1

20, Syracuse CBA-3 7-2-0

Class B

Rank, School-Section Record

1, East Aurora-6 8-0-0

2, Livonia-5 10-0-0

3, Ichabod Crane-2 6-0-1

4, Carle Place-8 5-2-1

5, Susquehanna Valley-4 8-0-0

6, Mattituck-11 6-1-1

7, North Salem-1 5-2-0

8, Westhill-3 8-0-0

9, Broadalbin-Perth-2 7-2-1

10, Skaneateles-3 7-1-2

11, Ellenville-9 6-1-1

12, Northeastern Clinton-7 9-0-0

13, Hampton Bays-11 4-2-1

14, Hornell-5 8-0-1

15, Liberty-9 8-0-0

16, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-2-0

17, Peru-7 7-2-0

18, Lackawanna-6 7-0-0

19, Indian River-3 9-2-0

20, Potsdam-10 4-2-2

20, Oneonta-4 6-2-0

Class C

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Port Jefferson-11 4-0-0

2, Lansing-4 10-0-0

3, Friends Academy-8 4-0-1

4, Naples-5 9-0-1

5, Lake George-2 9-0-0

6, Randolph-6 9-1-0

7, Cooperstown-3 7-1-0

8, Keshequa-5 8-0-1

9, Solomon Schecter-1 6-1-0

10, Tully-3 8-1-0

11, S.S. Seward-9 7-0-1

12, Mynderse-5 7-0-1

13, Galway-2 7-0-0

14, Rhinebeck-9 6-1-0

15, Maple Grove-6 8-0-1

16, Canton-10 5-2-2

17, Southold-11 5-2-0

18, Haldane-1 4-3-0

19, Byron-Bergen-5 7-0-1

20, Odessa-Montour-4 8-2-0

Class D

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Chazy-7 9-0-1

2, Poland-3 6-0-2

3, Fort Ann-2 7-2-0

4, Cherry Valley-Springf.-4 8-0-0

5, Parishville-Hopkington-10 5-0-0

6, Margaretville-4 10-0-1

7, Family School-9 4-2-1

8, North Collins-6 6-1-0

9, Scio-5 7-0-1

10, Minerva-Newcomb-7 6-1-0

11, Marathon-4 7-1-0

12, Fillmore-5 8-1-0

13, Hamilton-3 5-1-2

14, McGraw-3 6-1-0

15, Elmira Notre Dame-4 8-1-0

16, Smithtown Christian-11 2-3-0

17, Argyle-2 6-2-0

18, Harrisville-10 5-1-0

19, Cincinnatus-3 8-1-0

20, Alexandria Bay-3 7-1-1

GIRLS SOCCER

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 7.

Class AA

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Niskayuna-2 11-0-0

2, Sachem East-11 9-0-1

3, St. Anthony’s-CHS 11-1-1

4, Fairport-5 10-0-1

5, North Rockland-1 8-1-0

6, Washingtonville-9 6-0-0

7, Orchard Park-6 9-1-0

8, Williamsville North-6 9-1-1

9, Monroe-Woodbury-9 8-1-1

10, Hauppauge-11 8-0-1

11, Baldwinsville-3 8-1-0

12, Shenendehowa-2 10-2-1

13, Lockport-6 10-1-1

14, Deer Park-11 7-1-1

15, Farmingdale-8 6-0-3

16, MacArthur-8 3-2-3

17, Scarsdale-1 7-1-0

18, Syosset-8 7-0-2

19, Brockport-5 8-3-0

20, Massapequa-8 5-2-1

21, Lindenhurst-11 7-1-2

22, Northport-11 8-1-1

23, Arlington-1 8-2-0

24, Webster Thomas-5 7-3-2

25, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 8-2-2

25, Minisink Valley-9 7-2-0

Class A

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Rockville Centre SS-8 7-0-1

2, Vestal-4 11-0-0

3, Burnt Hills-2 8-3-0

4, John Jay CR-1 8-0-1

5, Rye-1 7-1-0

6, Garden City-8 6-1-2

7, Pittsford Mendon-5 7-2-3

8, Sayville-11 7-1-1

9, Islip-11 4-3-1

10, Whitesboro-3 10-1-0

11, Williamsville East-6 7-1-2

12, Williamsville South-6 7-2-1

13, South Glens Falls-2 10-1-0

14, Maine-Endwell-4 7-3-1

15, Cornwall-9 8-1-0

16, Red Hook-9 8-0-1

17, Wayne-5 9-2-1

18, Harborfields-11 7-2-0

19, Bayport-Blue Point-11 5-1-1

20, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 8-1-2

20, Scotia-Glenville-2 8-2-0

21, Pearl River-1 6-1-2

22, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 7-3-2

23, Grand Island-6 8-2-2

24, Wantagh-8 8-1-0

25, Owego-4 8-3-0

25, Massena-10 8-1-0

Class B

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Schalmont-2 11-0-0

2, Oneonta-4 9-2-0

3, Marcellus-3 11-0-0

4, Somers JFK-1 8-0-1

5, Cold Spring Harbor-8 9-2-0

6, Briarcliffe-1 7-1-0

7, Bronxville-1 7-2-0

8, Troy Catholic-2 10-0-0

9, Ichabod Crane-2 10-1-0

10, Spackenkill-9 9-1-0

11, Greece Odyssey-5 10-2-1

12, East Aurora-6 10-2-0

13, Hornell-5 11-1-0

14, Highland Falls O’Neill-9 6-3-0

15, Akron-6 10-3-0

16, Center Moriches-11 4-2-0

17, NE Clinton-7 10-1-1

18, Babylon-11 7-1-1

19, Dryden-4 11-1-0

20, Beekmantown-7 9-0-2

21, Plattsburgh-7 8-1-1

22, Mattituck-11 5-3-0

23, Wilson-6 11-1-1

24, Seton Catholic-4 6-3-0

25, Bath-5 8-2-1

25, Camden-3 9-1-0

25, Holland Patent-3 9-1-1

Class C

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Gananda-5 12-0-0

2, Hoosick Falls-2 11-1-0

3, Friends-8 5-1-0

4, Port Jefferson-11 7-1-0

5, Bishop Grimes-3 12-0-0

6, Florida-9 9-1-0

7, Keshequa-5 10-0-1

8, Sauquoit Valley-3 9-1-0

9, Lansing-4 9-2-1

10, Maple Grove-6 13-0-0

11, Unatego-4 12-0-1

12, Hoosic Valley-2 7-3-1

13, Canajoharie-2 11-0-0

14, Addison-5 11-1-0

15, Millbrook-9 7-0-1

16, Allegany-Limestone-6 8-2-1

17, Holland-6 8-2-0

18, Manlius Pebble Hill-3 10-1-0

19, Elmira Notre Dame-4 10-1-1

20, Caledonia-Mumford-5 7-1-2

20, Lake Placid-7 9-1-0

20, Naples-5 9-1-0

Class D

Rank, School-Section Record

1, Remsen-3 9-1-0

2, Chazy-7 9-2-0

3, Fort Ann-2 8-0-0

4, Ellicottville-6 10-2-1

5, Belfast-5 13-0-0

6, Arkport-5 10-1-0

7, Chateaugay-10 9-0-0

8, Morris-4 9-0-2

9, Poland-3 10-1-0

10, Downsville-4 11-0-1

11, Copenhagen-3 9-2-1

12, South Kortright-4 9-3-1

13, Smithtown Christian-11 3-3-0

14, Parishville-Hopkinton-10 9-1-1

15, Indian Lake/Long Lake-7 7-0-0

16, Franklin-4 10-2-0

17, Livingston Manor-9 8-2-0

18, Marathon-4 7-4-0

19, Heuvelton-10 6-1-0

20, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 9-3-0

20, Margaretville-4 9-3-0

20, Cincinnatus-3 10-1-0