The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 3, 2013

Delhi boys edge H-T for tournament title

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Sometimes you just have to do what the coach tells you to do.

Alex Specht and Michael Staples did just that in the fourth quarter of the Shalkey-Mokay Tournament title game Monday, leading host Delhi to a 53-52 boys basketball victory over Hunter-Tannersville.

Specht scored the go-ahead basket on an inbounds play in the final minute, rolling off a screen for a layup following a timeout.

“We had the ball under our own basket and set up a play for Alex so he’d be 1-on-1 near the basket,” Delhi coach Warren Kelly said. “He screened and then rolled, and Nate Denison gave him a great pass on the inbounds. It was right where Alex needed it.

“He made a shot from about 3 feet out,” Kelly continued. “We thought we could get a seal after his screen and it worked out exactly how we hoped.”

The Wildcats (1-1) missed two shots on the ensuing possession before Delhi secured a loose ball and sent an outlet pass to Staples. He drew a foul on a layup attempt with 1 second left.

“He missed both free throws, but I was actually happy he missed the second because then they couldn’t set up a play,” Kelly said. “I told him if he missed the first one, miss the second one, too, because we could lose on a desperation three-pointer whether we were up by one or two points.”

Staples finished with 13 points en route to all-tournament honors for Delhi, which received 10 points from Tournament Most Outstanding Player Specht. Ben Branigan also scored 10 points for the Bulldogs (2-0), with nine of them coming in the fourth quarter.

“This was another one that came down to the last minute,” said Kelly, whose team opened its season with a 41-38 first-round defeat of Downsville on Saturday. “For the second game in a rowm all eight guys who were dressed for us put something on the scoreboard.”

All-tournament pick Jordan Radcliffe finished with a game-high 15 points for H-T, which got 13 points from Dylan Legg.

Delhi hosts a non-league game against Davenport on Friday.

Delhi 53, H-T 52

SHALKEY-MOKAY TOURNAMENT

Championship at Delhi

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (1-1): Jordan Coiro 2 0-0 5, Dylan Legg 6 1-2 13, Jordan Radcliffe 6 3-10 15, Elijah Ruoff 2 2-4 6, Jake Davis 2 1-3 5, Joey Radcliffe 1 0-0 2, Mike Tancredi 1 4-6 6. TOTALS: 20 11-25 52.

DELHI (2-0): Michael Staples 5 0-2 13, Ben Branigan 2 6-9 10, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 4 2-2 10, Nate Denison 2 3-6 7, Mitch Reed 0 1-2 1, Brandon Mole 2 0-2 4, Brandon Lein 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 18 14-26 53.

Hunter-Tannersville 11 15 11 15 - 52

Delhi 7 21 12 13 - 53

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Coiro); D 3 (Staples 3).

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Alex Specht (Del).

All-Tournament Team: Kyle Hanvey (B-G); Justin Baxter (Down); Dylan Legg (H-T); Jordan Radcliffe (H-T); Michael Staples (Del).

JV championship: Delhi 53, B-G 45.

Downsville 45, B-G 39

Billy Smith scored 13 points and all-tournament selection Justin Baxter finished with 12 to lead Downsville to a consolation victory in the Shalkey-Mokay Tournament at Delhi.

David Doig finished with eight points and 12 rebounds for the Eagles, who took a 21-15 lead into halftime.

“We came out and made our free throws tonight,” said Downsville coach Kevin Wilbur, whose team shot 11-for-23 from the foul line but hit eight free throws in the fourth quarter to hold off Bainbridge-Guilford (0-2).

All-tournament pick Kyle Hanvey scored 12 of his game-high 17 points in the third quarter for the Bobcats, who went 2-for-6 at the foul line.

Downsville (2-1) hosts a Delaware League game against Stamford on Wednesday.

Downsville 45, B-G 39

SHALKEY-MOKAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Delhi

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Dylan Moffitt 3 0-0 6, Adam Bauerle 1 0-0 2, Brian Tequin 0 0-0 0, Bailey Green 1 0-2 3, Cole Webb 0 0-0 0, Lucas Butcher 4 1-2 9, Ryan Jones 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hanvey 8 1-2 17, Dakota Johnson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 2-6 39.

DOWNSVILLE (2-1): Zach Doig 1 0-0 2, Billy Smith 4 4-6 13, Justin Baxter 4 2-3 12, Anthony Shields 0 2-6 2, Ben Wilbur 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 4 0-2 8, Chance Byington 2 3-6 8. TOTALS: 15 11-23 45.

Bainbridge-Guilford 10 5 13 12 - 39

Downsville 12 9 11 13 - 45

Three-point field goals: D (Baxter 2, Smith, Byington); B 1 (Green).

JV consolation: H-T def. Downsville.

UV 55, Cooperstown 37

David Dufresne scored 13 of his game-high 17 points in the first half to lead host Unadilla Valley to non-league victory in the season opener for both teams.

Dufresne also grabbed 10 rebounds for the Storm, which received 14 points from Nate Shackelton. UV took a 27-19 lead into halftime, then outscored Cooperstown, 24-12, in the third quarter. Shackelton had half of the Storm’s points in the third period.

Christian Alexander and Park Summers scored seven points apiece to lead Cooperstown.

Unadilla Valley (1-0) will play Vernon-Verona-Sherrill in the opening round of the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament on Friday.

UV 55, Cooperstown 37

COOPERSTOWN (0-1): Jordan Manikas 0 4-6 4, Park Summers 2 3-4 7, David Zoltick 1 1-2 3, James Johnson 2 0-0 4, Kevin Frevele 0 2-2 2, Grant Davine 1 2-2 4, Jack Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Kenny Eldred 1 0-1 2, Christian Alexander 2 3-4 7, Carmen Booan 0 1-2 1, Raymond Cabrera 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 10 17-25 37.

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-0): Bryant Maynard 3 0-0 6, Dalton Miner 1 0-0 2, Steven Gillette 0 0-0 0, Jon Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2, Nick White 4 0-2 8, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 7 3-10 17, Brett Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackleton 6 1-3 14, Mason Alford 3 0-0 6, Willie Lamont 0 0-0 0, Chris Stone 0 0-0 0, Hank deGlee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 4-15 55.

Cooperstown 9 10 12 6 - 37

Unadilla Valley 11 16 24 4 - 55

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Shackelton). JV score: UV won.

Laurens 68, G-MU 23

Mitchell Barra had a game-high 17 points and seven rebounds to lead host Laurens to a Tri-Valley League victory in the season opener for both teams.

“We pressed right from the get-go, got on a pretty good run and opened it up right away,” said Laurens coach Andy Carr, whose team took a 33-10 lead into halftime.

Edwin Rivera (four steals) contributed 15 points for the Leopards, who received 11 from Logam Barra and 10 from Jared Conklin.

Dereck Musson’s nine points paced the Raiders, who host Edmeston on Friday.

Laurens visits Franklin on Dec. 10.

Laurens 68, G-MU 23

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-1, 0-1): Christopher Cole 1 1-2 3, Devon Fitch 0 0-0 0, Nathan Winans 1 0-2 2, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 0 0-0 0, Dereck Musson 4 1-4 9, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Nate Fuller 3 0-0 6, Nathaniel O’Hara 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 10 2-8 23.

LAURENS (1-0, 1-0): Jordan Shaul 1 0-0 3, Jerry Soucia 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Carrigan 0 1-2 1, Mitchell Barra 7 2-2 17, Mike Flatley 1 0-0 3, Jared Conklin 4 2-5 10, Edwin Rivera 7 0-0 15, Anthony Monaco 0 3-4 3, Mason Weir 0 2-2 2, Logan Barra 5 1-1 11. TOTALS: 26 11-16 68.

G-MU 8 2 7 6 - 23

Laurens 15 18 18 17 - 68

Three-point field goals: G 1 (O’Hara); L 5 (Shaul, Soucia, M. Barra, Flatley, Rivera). JV score: Laurens won.

SK 65, Jefferson 24

Tyler Magnan scored a game-high 18 points to lead host South Kortright to a Delaware League victory.

“He did quite a bit on the fast break,” SK coach Bob VanValkenburgh said of Magnan, who scored eight in a 20-point second quarter for the Rams.

Griff Metzko finished with 11 points for South Kortright, which took a 36-11 lead into halftime.

Hunter Minalga’s 11 points paced Jefferson.

South Kortright (2-1, 1-1) visits Margaretville on Wednesday.

SK 65, Jefferson 24

JEFFERSON: Michael Greiner 0 1-2 1, Hunter Minalga 5 0-0 11, Michael Abordo 0 0-0 0, Corey Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Caleb Lapinel 1 0-0 2, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Jonker 2 0-2 4, Nick Bradley 0 0-0 0, James Quagliano 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 10 3-7 24.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (2-1, 1-1): Tyler Faulk 3 0-0 6, Ethan Kanarek 1 0-0 2, Tyler Lamport 3 0-0 6, Dan Lutz 1 0-0 2, Tyler Magnan 9 0-0 18, Griff Metzko 5 1-2 11, Dan Nelson 3 1-2 7, Tyler Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Andrew Post 2 0-0 4, Ryan Sluiter 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 31 3-6 65.

Jefferson 6 5 7 6 - 24

South Kortright 16 20 17 12 - 65

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Minalga). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 56, Harpursville 42

Gregg Mattice scored 11 of his game-high 23 points in the first quarter as host Stamford cruised to a non-league victory.

Mattice also had 15 rebounds for the Indians (2-0), who received 16 points and seven steals from Glen Cioccari.

“We played pretty well defensively today,” said Stamford coach Greg O’Connell, whose team jumped to a 23-9 lead after one quarter. “I was very pleased.”

Devon Dean led Harpursville (0-3) with 18 points, including two three-pointers.

“They’re big and aggressive and they come right at you,” O’Connell said. “It was a hard-fought game.”

Stamford visit Downsville on Wednesday for a Delaware League game.

Stamford 56, Harpursville 42

HARPURSVILLE (0-3): Tyler Graham 2 1-2 7, Devon Dean 7 2-4 18, Colton West 1 2-4 4, Matt Johnson 0 0-1 0, M. Livermore 0 0-0 0, J. Andrews 1 0-0 2, T. Gates 4 0-0 9, L. Dietzman 0 0-0 0, Silas Weckel 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 5-12 42.

STAMFORD (2-0, 1-0): Glen Cioccari 6 4-5 16, Colby Fancher 1 2-3 4, Jesse Hults 1 0-0 2, Greg Keating 1 3-4 5, Dustin King 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 2 0-1 4, Gregg Mattice 9 5-9 23, Dakotah Smith 1 0-2 2, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 14-24.

Harpursville 9 11 9 13 - 42

Stamford 23 9 8 16 - 56

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Graham 2, Dean 2, Gates). JV score: Stamford won.