The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 5, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Sage at Hartwick, 6 p.m,

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK at Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Stamford at Margaretville, 5:30 p.m.

Roxbury at Gilboa, 7 p.m.

Cooperstown at Sherburne Earlville, 7:30 p.m.

Windham at H-T, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs Tournament: Richfield Springs vs. Edmeston, 7 p.m.

Schenevus Tournament: Unatego vs. Duanesburg, 5:30 p.m.; Schenevus vs. Schoharie, 7 p.m.

Walton Tip-Off Tournament: Consolation, Downsville vs. Walton, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, Delhi vs. Worcester, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Clinton at Cooperstown, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

Cooperstown at Sherburne Earlville, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Unadilla Valley at Sidney, 6 p.m.

Walton at Unatego, 6 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville vs. BGAH at B-G, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Oneonta at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Oneonta at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Edmeston at G-MU, 5:30 p.m.

Milford at Worcester, 5:30 p.m.

Davenport at Delhi, 5:30 p.m.

Gilboa at Roxbury, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin at Morris, 7 p.m.

Margaretville at Stamford, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.

Schenevus Tip-Off Tournament: Afton vs. Hancock, 5:30 p.m.; Schenevus vs. Windham, 7 p.m.

Schwann Tournament at Norwich: Sidney vs. Susquehanna Valley, 6 p.m.; Whitney Point vs. Norwich, 7:30 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Unadilla Valley vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 6 p.m.

Walton Tip Off Tournament: Consolation, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Downsville at Andes, 5:30 p.m.

Worcester at Milford, 5:30 p.m.

H-T at Middleburgh, 6 p.m.

Morris at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Richfield Springs Tournament: CV-S vs. Sharon Springs, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Afton at Walton, 3:45 p.m.

Oxford at B-G, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

Finger Lakes Invitational at Ithaca: Oneonta, Walton, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Clyde Cole Tournament at Oxford: BGAH, Delhi, Sidney, Unadilla Valley, Unatego, 5 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results