The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 8, 2013

Weekend High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

RFA 95, UV 84

S-E TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 3 0-0 6, David Schwab 0 0-0 0, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Nick White 2 0-1 4, David Dufresne 8 3-8 20, Brett Hanslmaier 5 1-3 11, Nate Shackleton 13 1-2 30, Mason Alford 4 0-0 8, Hank deGlee 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 37 6-14 84.

ROME FREE ACADEMY: Joey Campbell 1 0-0 3, Tyrone Cowell 0 0-0 0, Blake Haga 7 1-2 16, Zach Rotundo 1 0-0 3, Steven Ruiz 2 4-5 9, Julius Barry 0 3-4 3, Lindell Reed 12 6-10 33, Isaiah Harris 0 3-4 3, Juan Halbert 0 0-0 0, Nathan Rosa 2 2-2 6, Trey Cole 0 0-0 0, Malik Staten 0 1-2 1, Eli Smalls 8 2-4 18. TOTALS: 33 23-32 95.

Unadilla Valley 21 18 21 24 - 84

Rome FA 13 24 23 35 - 95

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Shackelton 3, Dufresne); R 7 (Reed 3, Ruiz, Rotundo, Haga, Campbell).

Tournament MVP: Blake Haga (RFA)

All-Tournament Team: Lindell Reed (RFA), Nate Shackleton (UV), David Dufresne (UV), Dalton Cousins (VVS), Eli Morris (S-E).

Varsity Consolation: Sherburne-Earlville def. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.

JV Consolation: Sherburne-Earlville def. Unadilla Valley.

SV 67, Sidney 60

SCHWANN TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s First Round

at Norwich

SIDNEY (0-1): Jordan Constable 2 3-5 7, Nick Meno 2 0-0 5, Brandon Bessett 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 2 4-5 9, Justin Barnes 0 2-2 2, Anthony Ruling 0 0-0 0, Wyatt McKee 5 0-1 10, Bill Kozak 9 4-5 27, Trey Larson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 13-18 60.

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY (1-0): Kyle Novobliski 0 0-0 0, Jake Hawley 2 0-0 5, Alec Grassi 1 0-0 3, David Matthews 2 2-2 6, Justin Laroway 1 0-0 2, Jack Lamantia 1 2-2 4, Jason Fiorentino 8 2-5 21, Austin Haskell 2 2-2 6, Shaynne Rodriguez 5 2-4 12, Caleb Reynolds 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 27 8-17 67.

Sidney 14 18 14 14 - 60

Sus Valley 19 23 12 13 - 67

Three-point field goals: Sid 7 (Meno, Vibbard, Kozak 5); SV 5 (Hawley, Grassi, Fiorentino 3). JV score: Sidney def. Susquehanna Valley.

Other first-round varsity score: Norwich 79, Whitney Point 47.

Schenevus 63, Windham 50

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s First Round

WINDHAM: Majd Ismail 3 0-0 6, Dan Marino 2 0-0 4, David Saunders 7 6-10 20, Anthony Younes 0 0-0 0, Baily Emerton 0 0-0 0, Devin Drum 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 4 4-4 16, Nick Skopinsky 1 1-1 4, Patrick Drum 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 11-15 50.

SCHENEVUS (1-1): David Vosatka 1 2-2 4, Keegan Allen 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 5 5-9 15, Jordan Burton 1 0-0 2, Corey Roseboom 1 0-2 2, Robert Burton 4 12-13 18, Adam Kruh 2 0-0 6, Jacob Darling 6 4-4 16, Caleb Harrington 0 0-2 0, Kyle Darling 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 23-32 63.

Windham 12 13 14 11 - 50

Schenevus 8 15 17 23 - 63

Three-point field goals: S 3 (R. Burton, Kruh 2).

Afton 53, Hancock 43

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s First Round

AFTON: Darian Heath 3 0-0 7, Caleb Stevens 1 1-2 3, James Westfall 1 2-10 4, Ben Shearer , Joe Shearer 5 2-4 16, Matt Olin 0 0-0 0, Hunter Vernon , Shain McGovern , Dallas Ellis , Kyle Hinman 5 8-11 18, Tyler Burns , Caleb Stulie 1 2-5 4. TOTALS: 16 15-32 53.

HANCOCK: Lane Bass 1 0-0 3, Tyler Chapman 1 0-0 2, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Eli Holton 3 8-13 16, Dan Norton 0 0-0 0, Seth Simmons 0 0-0 0, Ryan Smith 5 3-8 13, Zack Worobey 4 0-0 10. TOTALS: 14 11-21 43.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results