The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 11, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

South Kortright 3, Davenport 2

Davenport 1 1 0 _ 2

SK 2 0 1 _ 3

Davenport: Corey Hartman 1-0, Kyle Moorby 1-0, Mike Libby 0-1.

SK (11-3, 7-1): Dan Nelson 1-0, Trevor Holdridge 1-0, Dylan Cole 1-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1, Ty Faulk 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 11-2; S 17-9.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 11; Brett Post (S) 5.

Margaretville 2, Downsville 1

Downsville 0 1 _ 1

Margaretville 1 1 _ 2

Downsville: Dayton Frey 1-0, Justin Baxter 0-1.

Margaretville (13-0-1, 8-0-1): Matt VanValkenburg 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Kyle Short 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: D 5-1; M 12-5.

Goalies: David Doig (D) 4, Chris Acevedo 3; Mitch Hull (M) 2.

Oneonta 13, CV 0

CV 0 0 _ 0

Oneonta 6 7 _ 13

Chenango Valley: None.

Oneonta: Cael McCabe 1-1, Stijn van Pel 3-0, Connor Brown 1-3, Ryan Minerosa 1-0, Jeremy Kuettel 1-2, Paul Bischoff 2-0, Ian Oliver 1-1, Ben Gollin 2-1,

Chris Lentner 1-0, Zach Joseph 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: C 1-0; O 40-9.

Goalies: Shane Callan (C) 18; Zach King (O) 1, Jeremy Leary 0.

Greene 3, Unatego 1

Greene 1 2 _ 3

Unatego 1 0 _ 1

Greene: Neil Barker 1-2, Alex Leone 1-0, Chris DaCosta 1-0, Kurt Bartholomew 0-1.

Unatego (13-1, 6-1): Johnathan Forte 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 15-2; U 13-4.

Goalies: Connor Moriarity (G) 10; Alex White (U) 7.

Cooperstown 7, Waterville 0

Waterville 0 0 _ 0

Cooperstown 3 4 _ 7

Waterville (1-10, 0-7): None.

Cooperstown (11-1, 6-0): Michael Rowley 3-2, Isaac Gomez 2-1, Max Clinton 1-0, Tanner Clinton 1-0, Liam Heneghan 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 2-1; C 38-7.

Goalies: Jacob English (W) 9; Kevin Frevele (C) 1.

Stamford 2, Gilboa 1

Gilboa 1 0 _ 1

Stamford 1 1 _ 2

Gilboa: Brett Potter 1-0.

Stamford (6-7-1, 3-4): Glen Cioccari 1-0, Erik Ehrhart 1-1

Shots-corner kicks: G 2-3; S 6-2.

Goalies: Patrick Kuzma (G) 2; Ken Ward (S) 1.

Delhi 3, B-G 0

Delhi 1 2 _ 3

B-G 0 0 _ 0

Delhi: Connor Tucker 1-0, Tom Liddle 1-0, Jake Zinkievich 1-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 12-4; B 3-4.

Goalies: Zach Fogle (D) 3; Brandt McCall (B) 9.

Edmeston 7, Franklin 2

Tuesday

Franklin 0 2 _ 2

Edmeston 6 1 _ 7

Franklin: Tom Tolley 1-0, Alex Brownell 1-0.

Edmeston (7-5-1, 6-4-1): Clayton Hawes 4-2, Chris Simmons 2-1, Linton Wainwright 1-0, Garrett Gott 0-1, Jordan Ruffles 0-1, Allen Wheeler 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 8-3; E 21-7.

Goalies: Billy Davis (F) 14; Nate Truax (E) 4, Nick DeVries 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Downsville 1, Margaretville 1

Downsville 0 1 0 0 _ 0

Margaretville 0 1 0 0 _ 0

Margaretville: Elia Tanzer 1-0.

Downsville (11-0-2, 6-0-1): Kaileen Townsend 1-0, Kendra Lacey 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 8-6; D 7-6.

Goalies: Alexis Molnar (M) 3; Katie Lawrence (D) 7.

Davenport 2, SK 0

SK 0 0 _ 0

Davenport 2 0 _ 2

South Kortright: None.

Davenport (10-4, 5-3): Kacie Hymers 1-0, Sarah Haight 1-0, Bailee Hymers 0-1, Kassie Jeffers 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-2; D 6-2.

Goalies: Kayla Craft (S) 2; Jayra Blanton (D) 9.

Oneonta 12, Norwich 0

Oneonta 7 5 _ 12

Norwich 0 0 _ 0

Oneonta (11-2, 11-0): Brieanna Baker 1-0, Taryn More 2-0, Mariah Ruff 2-0, McKenna Rowe 1-0, Dani Nicosia 2-3, Nicole Harmer 1-0, Jen Jelic 1-0, Abby Picinich 1-0, Meg Burns 1-0, Amy Hait 0-1, Cami Cleaveland 0-1.

Norwich: None.

Shots-corner kicks: O 36-11; N 0-0.

Goalies: Emmalee Sloman (O) 0; Chrissie Babcock (N) 5, Kassidy Seary (N) 6.

Gilboa 1, Stamford 0

Stamford 0 0 _ 0

Gilboa 1 0 _ 1

Stamford: None.

Gilboa (7-4-2, 4-3-1): Ashleigh Jaeger 1-0, Abigail Gockel 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 12-2; G 10-2.

Goalies: Nikki McGrath (S) 5; Brooke Koerner (G) 9.

G-MU 3, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 _ 0

G-MU 1 2 _ 3

Worcester: None.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Lauren Hill 1-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1, Tori Hutzley 1-0, Elaina Palada 0-1, Whitney Gilbert 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 14-1; G 25-2.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 9; Katie Schultes (G) 11.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 3, Afton 0

Sidney 3 0 _ 3

Afton 0 0 _ 0

Afton: None.

Sidney (8-4, 7-1): Hannah Wood 1-0, Dawn Savino 1-0, Victoria Sickler 1-0, Melia Wakeman 0-2.

Shots-penalty corners: A 3-3; S 6-18.

Goalies: Victoria Lent (A) 2; Kelsey Decker (S) 3.

Walton 2, Harpursville 0

Harpursville 0 0 _ 0

Walton 2 0 _ 2

Harpursville (4-9, 3-6): None.

Walton (7-5, 4-4): Jess Fisher 1-1, Tamara MacDonald 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: H 4-6; W 4-5.

Goalies: Chantel Messinger (H) 3; Katrina Kilmer (W) 4.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Cooperstown

Boys team scores: Sauquoit Valley 23, Cooperstown 34; Cooperstown 16, Waterville incomplete; Cooperstown 16, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 22, Oriskany 33.

Winner: Erik Cileba (SV) 18:23.

Cooperstown runners: 2, Jake Burnham 18:48; 3, Jacob Lansing 18:59; 9, Nick Fanion 19:35; 10, Mike Boyle 19:59; 20, Connor Fay 21:38; 25, Alex Greenberg 23:34; 27, Pat Wilson 23:57; 30, Hunter Ducey 24:56; 31, Joe Peterson 25:07.

Girls team scores: Sauquoit Valley 22, Cooperstown 35; Cooperstown 15, Waterville 44; Cooperstown 15, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 15, Oriskany 44.

Winner: Samantha Fanion (Coop) 20:31.

Other Cooperstown runners: 6, Abby LeCates 23:06; 7, Jaime Zoltick 23:07; 9, Kate O’Handley 23:36; 12, Francesca LoRusso 24:05; 17, Sara Breiten 24:47; 36, Sylvia Johnson 31:49; 37, Maddy Sandler 32:21; 39, Katie Booan 34:23.

VOLLEYBALL

Sidney 3, Unatego 1

Game scores: 20-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18.

Unatego (1-12): Kali Benedict 11 aces; Michaela Reynolds 8 kills; Kassie McKee 3 blocks.

Sidney (9-3): Tori Seymour 11 aces, 7 kills; Paige Redmond 15 assists; Taylor Krom 2 blocks; Jillian Young 7 digs.

Walton 3, Delhi 2

Game scores: 19-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-14.

Walton (4-8): Danielle Reynolds 10 aces, 6 assists; Lacey Spiedell 6 aces; Ashley Constable 9 kills, 6 digs, block; Maggie Kuebler 6 assists; Amber Pierce 6 digs.

Delhi (2-11): Bonnie Davis 8 aces, 3 kills; Sierra Bedient 8 assists; Celeste Gaetano 14 digs; Colleen Byam 19 digs, 2 blocks.

Harpursville 3, Greene 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-21, 25-17.

Harpursville (12-0): Erin Avery 6 aces, 7 kills; Stephanie Knapp 10 assists; Courtney Hardy dig.

Greene (6-7): Amber Parkison ace, 3 kills; Jill McDaniels assist; Kayli Dickinson assist; Carley Shoemaker 3 digs.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 96, WCV 66

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Tessa Griger, Elizabeth Russo, McKenna Hage, Eden Griger 2:18.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:19.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:41.87.

50 free: 1, Eden Griger 28.08.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 184.10 points.

100 butterfly: 1, McKenna Hage 1:20.76.

100 free: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:05.00.

500 free: 1, Tessa Griger 6:21.11.

200 free relay: 1, Elizabeth Russo, Lucy Ford, Catherine Borgstrom, Linday Harloff 2:08.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Eden Griger 1:08.51.

GIRLS TENNIS

Section Four C-D

Seedings and matches for the Section Four Class C-D Tournament, which runs today through Saturday at Bainbridge-Guilford.

Singles

Top seeds: 1-Sarah Clark (Delhi); 2-Jilleen Livingston (Sidney); 3-Kaley Hoefferle (Elmira Notre Dame); 4-Megan Hunter (Hancock).

First round: Victoria Godden (Chenango Forks) vs. Stephanie Poborosky (H); Gwen Vwirko (END) vs. Brynn Davie (Sid).

Second round: 1-Clark vs. Vwirko or Davie; 2-Livingston vs. Godden or Poborosky; 3-Hoefferle vs. Joelle Favret (Delhi); 4-Hunter vs. Kristalyn House (CF).

Doubles

Top seeds: 1-Mia Hayes and Cassandra Pinataro (Chenango Forks); 2-Mary Pelkowski and Olivia May (Elmira ND); 3-Jilleen Hornbeck and Nicole Rajner (Sidney); 4-Mackenzie Thoma and Meghan Cleary (Elmira ND).

First round: Savanna Mills and Christina Buchanan (Hancock) vs. Ashley Pasternak and Rebecca Ollerenshaw (CF).

Second round: 1-Hayes and Pinataro vs. Carmela Seeley and Liz Brown (Hancock); 2-Pelkowski and May vs. Mills and Buchanan or Pasternak and Ollerenshaw; 3-Hornbeck and Rajner vs. Emily Kollig and Alexis Rosa (Delhi); 4-Thoma and Cleary vs. Kathleen Lennon and Mei Pan (Sidney).