The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 11, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

Goalies: Kayla Craft (S) 2; Jayra Blanton (D) 9.

Oneonta 12, Norwich 0

Oneonta 7 5 _ 12

Norwich 0 0 _ 0

Oneonta (11-2, 11-0): Brieanna Baker 1-0, Taryn More 2-0, Mariah Ruff 2-0, McKenna Rowe 1-0, Dani Nicosia 2-3, Nicole Harmer 1-0, Jen Jelic 1-0, Abby Picinich 1-0, Meg Burns 1-0, Amy Hait 0-1, Cami Cleaveland 0-1.

Norwich: None.

Shots-corner kicks: O 36-11; N 0-0.

Goalies: Emmalee Sloman (O) 0; Chrissie Babcock (N) 5, Kassidy Seary (N) 6.

Gilboa 1, Stamford 0

Stamford 0 0 _ 0

Gilboa 1 0 _ 1

Stamford: None.

Gilboa (7-4-2, 4-3-1): Ashleigh Jaeger 1-0, Abigail Gockel 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 12-2; G 10-2.

Goalies: Nikki McGrath (S) 5; Brooke Koerner (G) 9.

G-MU 3, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 _ 0

G-MU 1 2 _ 3

Worcester: None.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Lauren Hill 1-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1, Tori Hutzley 1-0, Elaina Palada 0-1, Whitney Gilbert 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 14-1; G 25-2.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 9; Katie Schultes (G) 11.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 3, Afton 0

Sidney 3 0 _ 3

Afton 0 0 _ 0

Afton: None.

Sidney (8-4, 7-1): Hannah Wood 1-0, Dawn Savino 1-0, Victoria Sickler 1-0, Melia Wakeman 0-2.

Shots-penalty corners: A 3-3; S 6-18.

Goalies: Victoria Lent (A) 2; Kelsey Decker (S) 3.

Walton 2, Harpursville 0

Harpursville 0 0 _ 0

Walton 2 0 _ 2

Harpursville (4-9, 3-6): None.

Walton (7-5, 4-4): Jess Fisher 1-1, Tamara MacDonald 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: H 4-6; W 4-5.

Goalies: Chantel Messinger (H) 3; Katrina Kilmer (W) 4.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Cooperstown

Boys team scores: Sauquoit Valley 23, Cooperstown 34; Cooperstown 16, Waterville incomplete; Cooperstown 16, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 22, Oriskany 33.

Winner: Erik Cileba (SV) 18:23.

Cooperstown runners: 2, Jake Burnham 18:48; 3, Jacob Lansing 18:59; 9, Nick Fanion 19:35; 10, Mike Boyle 19:59; 20, Connor Fay 21:38; 25, Alex Greenberg 23:34; 27, Pat Wilson 23:57; 30, Hunter Ducey 24:56; 31, Joe Peterson 25:07.

Girls team scores: Sauquoit Valley 22, Cooperstown 35; Cooperstown 15, Waterville 44; Cooperstown 15, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 15, Oriskany 44.

Winner: Samantha Fanion (Coop) 20:31.

Other Cooperstown runners: 6, Abby LeCates 23:06; 7, Jaime Zoltick 23:07; 9, Kate O’Handley 23:36; 12, Francesca LoRusso 24:05; 17, Sara Breiten 24:47; 36, Sylvia Johnson 31:49; 37, Maddy Sandler 32:21; 39, Katie Booan 34:23.

VOLLEYBALL

Sidney 3, Unatego 1

Game scores: 20-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18.

Unatego (1-12): Kali Benedict 11 aces; Michaela Reynolds 8 kills; Kassie McKee 3 blocks.

Sidney (9-3): Tori Seymour 11 aces, 7 kills; Paige Redmond 15 assists; Taylor Krom 2 blocks; Jillian Young 7 digs.

Walton 3, Delhi 2

Game scores: 19-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-14.

Walton (4-8): Danielle Reynolds 10 aces, 6 assists; Lacey Spiedell 6 aces; Ashley Constable 9 kills, 6 digs, block; Maggie Kuebler 6 assists; Amber Pierce 6 digs.

Delhi (2-11): Bonnie Davis 8 aces, 3 kills; Sierra Bedient 8 assists; Celeste Gaetano 14 digs; Colleen Byam 19 digs, 2 blocks.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results