The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 11, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

Harpursville 3, Greene 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-21, 25-17.

Harpursville (12-0): Erin Avery 6 aces, 7 kills; Stephanie Knapp 10 assists; Courtney Hardy dig.

Greene (6-7): Amber Parkison ace, 3 kills; Jill McDaniels assist; Kayli Dickinson assist; Carley Shoemaker 3 digs.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 96, WCV 66

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Tessa Griger, Elizabeth Russo, McKenna Hage, Eden Griger 2:18.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:19.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:41.87.

50 free: 1, Eden Griger 28.08.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 184.10 points.

100 butterfly: 1, McKenna Hage 1:20.76.

100 free: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:05.00.

500 free: 1, Tessa Griger 6:21.11.

200 free relay: 1, Elizabeth Russo, Lucy Ford, Catherine Borgstrom, Linday Harloff 2:08.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Eden Griger 1:08.51.

GIRLS TENNIS

Section Four C-D

Seedings and matches for the Section Four Class C-D Tournament, which runs today through Saturday at Bainbridge-Guilford.

Singles

Top seeds: 1-Sarah Clark (Delhi); 2-Jilleen Livingston (Sidney); 3-Kaley Hoefferle (Elmira Notre Dame); 4-Megan Hunter (Hancock).

First round: Victoria Godden (Chenango Forks) vs. Stephanie Poborosky (H); Gwen Vwirko (END) vs. Brynn Davie (Sid).

Second round: 1-Clark vs. Vwirko or Davie; 2-Livingston vs. Godden or Poborosky; 3-Hoefferle vs. Joelle Favret (Delhi); 4-Hunter vs. Kristalyn House (CF).

Doubles

Top seeds: 1-Mia Hayes and Cassandra Pinataro (Chenango Forks); 2-Mary Pelkowski and Olivia May (Elmira ND); 3-Jilleen Hornbeck and Nicole Rajner (Sidney); 4-Mackenzie Thoma and Meghan Cleary (Elmira ND).

First round: Savanna Mills and Christina Buchanan (Hancock) vs. Ashley Pasternak and Rebecca Ollerenshaw (CF).

Second round: 1-Hayes and Pinataro vs. Carmela Seeley and Liz Brown (Hancock); 2-Pelkowski and May vs. Mills and Buchanan or Pasternak and Ollerenshaw; 3-Hornbeck and Rajner vs. Emily Kollig and Alexis Rosa (Delhi); 4-Thoma and Cleary vs. Kathleen Lennon and Mei Pan (Sidney).

 

 

 

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results