The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 19, 2012

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Hartwick Fast Track 5K: Hartwick, Oneonta, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

New Paltz at Oneonta, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Fredonia at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Oneonta at Fredonia, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Delhi at Unadilla Valley, 7 p.m.

Windsor at Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Unatego at Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Walton at Tioga, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Bainbridge-Guilford at Groton, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

STAC Championship at Corning East: Oneonta vs. Corning, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Sauquoit Valley Boosters Tournament: Cooperstown vs. New Hartford, 5:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Afton at Greene, 7:15 p.m.

B-G at Unadilla Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Delhi at Sidney, 7:15 p.m.

Deposit at Walton, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Mountain Valley Championships at North Country CC: Delhi, 10 a.m.

NYSSCTC Meet: Cobleskill, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Nazareth at Hartwick, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Utica at Hartwick, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Buffalo State at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

Lancaster Biblical at Cobleskill, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Oneonta at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

Utica at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

Lancaster Bible at Cobleskill, 1 p.m.

Region III Tournament: Tompkins Cortland at Delhi, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Cazenovia, St. Rose at Hartwick: Diving, 9 a.m.; Swimming, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Empire 8 Semifinals at Rochester

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Hartwick at Utica

Mountain Valley Conference Championships at Fulton-Montgomery

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Center State Conference Championships at Oriskany: Cooperstown

Marathon Invitational: Delhi, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Sidney at Newark Valley, 1:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Delaware League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: South Kortright vs. Margaretville, 3:15 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Morris, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Southern Tier Athletic Conference Championship: Vestal at Oneonta, 5 p.m.

Delaware League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Downsville vs. Margaretville, 1:15 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Milford vs. Morris, 1 p.m.

Sauquoit Valley Boosters Tournament: Cooperstown vs. TBA

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Frontier League Championships

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Schalmont Tournament: Oneonta, 8 a.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results