The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 19, 2012

Today's Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Hartwick Fast Track 5K: Hartwick, Oneonta, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

New Paltz at Oneonta, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Fredonia at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Oneonta at Fredonia, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Delhi at Unadilla Valley, 7 p.m.

Windsor at Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Unatego at Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Walton at Tioga, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class D quarterfinal: Bainbridge-Guilford at Groton, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

STAC Championship at Corning East: Oneonta vs. Corning, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Sauquoit Valley Boosters Tournament: Cooperstown vs. New Hartford, 5:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Afton at Greene, 7:15 p.m.

B-G at Unadilla Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Delhi at Sidney, 7:15 p.m.

Deposit at Walton, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Mountain Valley Championships at North Country CC: Delhi, 10 a.m.

NYSSCTC Meet: Cobleskill, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Nazareth at Hartwick, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Utica at Hartwick, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Buffalo State at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

Lancaster Biblical at Cobleskill, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Oneonta at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

Utica at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

Lancaster Bible at Cobleskill, 1 p.m.

Region III Tournament: Tompkins Cortland at Delhi, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Cazenovia, St. Rose at Hartwick: Diving, 9 a.m.; Swimming, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Empire 8 Semifinals at Rochester

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Hartwick at Utica

Mountain Valley Conference Championships at Fulton-Montgomery

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Center State Conference Championships at Oriskany: Cooperstown

Marathon Invitational: Delhi, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Sidney at Newark Valley, 1:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Delaware League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: South Kortright vs. Margaretville, 3:15 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Morris, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Southern Tier Athletic Conference Championship: Vestal at Oneonta, 5 p.m.

Delaware League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Downsville vs. Margaretville, 1:15 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Milford vs. Morris, 1 p.m.

Sauquoit Valley Boosters Tournament: Cooperstown vs. TBA

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Frontier League Championships

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Schalmont Tournament: Oneonta, 8 a.m.